Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การประเมินความสามารถของแบบจำลอง RegCM4 ในการจำลองฟลักซ์ความร้อนและลมบริเวณประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Performance evaluation of RegCM4 to simulate heat fluxes and wind over Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทมา สิงหรักษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.827
Abstract
ฟลักซ์ความร้อนและลมเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางทะเล และสภาพภูมิอากาศ การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินความสามารถในการจำลองฟลักซ์ความร้อน และลมในประเทศไทยโดยวิธีการลดขนาดแบบพลวัตด้วยแบบจำลองภูมิอากาศระดับภูมิภาค RegCM4 จากแบบจำลองหมุนเวียนทั่วไปในบรรยากาศ EC-EARTH และ MPI-ESM-MR และศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงฟลักซ์ความร้อนและลมในอนาคตภายใต้ภาพจำลองการปล่อยก๊าซเรือนกระจกจากสารประกอบจากมนุษย์ RCP 4.5 และ RCP 8.5 โดยแบ่งภาพการณ์จำลองในอนาคตเป็นสองช่วงระยะเวลา ได้แก่ ช่วงอนาคตอันใกล้ (ค.ศ. 2020-2049) และช่วงอนาคตอันไกล (ค.ศ. 2070-2099) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าแบบจำลองทั้งสองจำลองค่าฟลักซ์รังสีคลื่นสั้น ฟลักซ์รังสีคลื่นยาว ฟลักซ์ความร้อนแฝง และลมสูงกว่าข้อมูล ERA-Interim ขณะที่ผลการจำลองฟลักซ์ความร้อนสัมผัส ต่ำกว่าข้อมูล ERA-Interim แบบจำลอง MPI-ESM-MR ให้ผลการจำลองฟลักซ์ความร้อน และลมได้ใกล้เคียงกับข้อมูล ERA-Interim มากกว่าแบบจำลอง EC-EARTH ผลศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงในอนาคตพบว่าในช่วงอนาคตอันไกลมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงของตัวแปรมากที่สุด โดยเฉพาะภาพการณ์ RCP 8.5 การลดลงของฟลักซ์รังสีคลื่นยาวสุทธิในอนาคตเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมดุลความร้อน ซึ่งอาจเป็นผลจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของก๊าซเรือนกระจกในชั้นบรรยากาศ ขณะที่ฟลักซ์รังสีคลื่นสั้นสุทธิมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มขึ้นเนื่องจากปริมาณเมฆในบรรยากาศมีแนวโน้มลดลง ส่วนการเพิ่มขึ้นของฟลักซ์ความร้อนแฝงอาจเป็นผลจากอุณหภูมิที่เพิ่มขึ้น ส่งผลให้ความสามารถในการรองรับไอน้ำในบรรยากาศเพิ่มขึ้น การเปลี่ยนแปลง ฟลักซ์ความร้อนทั้งสามองค์ประกอบ ส่งผลให้ฟลักซ์ความร้อนรวมในช่วงอนาคตอันไกลภายใต้ภาพการณ์ RCP 8.5 เพิ่มขึ้นประมาณ 7-10 W/m2 สัมพันธ์กับการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิอากาศที่ผิวพื้น 3oC การเปลี่ยนแปลงของลมในอนาคตมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงค่อนข้างน้อย (~ 1 m/s) โดยฤดูมรสุมตะวันตกเฉียงใต้จะได้รับอิทธิพลของลมจากทางทิศใต้มากขึ้น ขณะที่ฤดูมรสุมตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือจะได้รับอิทธิพลของลมจากทางทิศตะวันออกมากขึ้น ทั้งนี้การเปลี่ยนแปลงของฟลักซ์ความร้อน และลมในอนาคตอาจส่งผลกระทบต่อระบบนิเวศทั้งบนบกและทะเล เนื่องจากการเพิ่มขึ้นของอุณหภูมิและการเปลี่ยนแปลงวัฏจักรของน้ำ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Heat fluxes and wind are essential factors to oceanic and climatic changes. This study evaluated the performance of heat flux and wind simulations over Thailand by dynamical downscaling with regional climate model, RegCM4 from 2 General Circulation Models (GCMs), EC-EARTH and MPI-ESM-MR, and investigated changes of heat fluxes and wind in the future under the Representative Concentration Pathways (RCPs), RCP 4.5 and RCP 8.5. Future projections were divided to two time periods which are near-future projections (2020-2049) and far-future projections (2070-2099). The results showed that both models overestimated shortwave radiation flux (SWR), longwave radiation flux (LWR), latent heat flux (LHF), and winds, while underestimated sensible heat flux (SHF) when compared with ERA-Interim data. MPI-ESM-MR provided simulations of heat fluxes and wind closer to the ERA-Interim data more than EC-EARTH. Results of future changes indicated that the far-future projections were the most changes of those parameters, particularly the projections under RCP 8.5. Projected decrease in net LWR was an important factor in the changes of heat balance which could arise from increasing greenhouse gases in the atmosphere. SWR trended to increase due to decreasing of cloud cover in the atmosphere. Increasing of LHF might be a result of increasing of air temperature which enhances saturated water vapor capacity. The changes of SWR, LWR and LHF resulted in increases of net heat fluxes in the far-future period under RCP 8.5 by 7-10 W/m2, and surface temperature by 3oC. There were few changes of winds in the future (~ 1 m/s). Southerly winds had more influence in southwest monsoon season, whereas, easterly winds had more influence in northeast monsoon season. The changes of heat fluxes and wind in the future might affect terrestrial and marine ecosystems via increased temperature and changes of water cycle.
Creative Commons License