Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนต/ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลส/แกรฟีนออกไซด์คอมพอสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Properties of Poly(Butylene succinate)/Microcrystalline cellulose/Graphene oxide composites
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Second Advisor
นิภาพรรณ โสตถิยานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.571
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงการดูดซึมน้ำและสมบัติเชิงกลของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตโดยการเติมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและแกรฟีนออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์โดยใช้เป็นตัวเติม สำหรับแกรฟีนออกไซด์นั้น สังเคราะห์จากแกรไฟต์ด้วยวิธีของฮัมเมอร์ จากสเปกตรัมของฟูเรียทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ พบพีกที่แสดงหมู่ไฮดรอกซิล หมู่คาร์บอนิล และหมู่อิพ็อกซี ระยะห่างระหว่างระนาบของแกรฟีนออกไซด์มากกว่าแกรไฟต์ ฟิล์มพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตและฟิล์มคอมพอสิตพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตที่มีการเติมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและแกรฟีนออกไซด์เตรียมโดยใช้การผสมที่ใช้ตัวทำละลายตามด้วยการกดอัดด้วยความร้อน ซึ่งฟิล์มคอมพอสิตถูกขึ้นรูปใน 2 ภาวะ สำหรับภาวะแรกกำหนดให้ปริมาณของแกรฟีนออกไซด์คงที่ที่ร้อยละ 1 โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่ปริมาณของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากร้อยละ 0-20 โดยน้ำหนัก ส่วนอีกภาวะกำหนดให้ปริมาณของไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสคงที่ที่ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนัก ในขณะที่ปริมาณของแกรฟีนออกไซด์มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงจากร้อยละ 0-3 โดยน้ำหนัก จากนั้นนำมาศึกษาสมบัติทางความร้อน สัณฐานวิทยา สมบัติเชิงกล การดูดซึมน้ำ และการย่อยสลายด้วยเบส จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเติมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและแกรฟีนออกไซด์มีผลน้อยมากต่อสมบัติทางความร้อนของฟิล์มพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนต นอกจากนี้ไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและแกรฟีนออกไซด์ยังกระจายตัวดีในพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตเมทริกซ์ สำหรับสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์มพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนต ค่ามอดุลัสของยังของฟิล์มดังกล่าวถูกปรับปรุงให้ดีขึ้นโดยการเติมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและแกรฟีนออกไซด์ อย่างไรก็ตามการเติมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสทำให้ความทนแรงดึง ความยืดตัวสูงสุด ณ จุดขาด และความทนแรงฉีกขาดของฟิล์มลดลง แต่การเติมแกรฟีนออกไซด์ในปริมาณน้อยทำให้ความทนแรงดึง ความยืดตัวสูงสุด ณ จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ความทนแรงฉีกขาดลดลง สำหรับการดูดซึมน้ำและการย่อยสลายด้วยเบสของฟิล์มพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตดีขึ้นเมื่อเติมไมโครคริสตัลลีนเซลลูโลสและแกรฟีนออกไซด์มากขึ้น ทั้งนี้สมบัติดังกล่าวของฟิล์มคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเพิ่มปริมาณของสารตัวเติม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งสำหรับการเติมในปริมาณมาก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The main purpose of this research was to improve the water absorption and the mechanical properties of the poly(butylene succinate) (PBS) by adding microcrystalline cellulose (MCC) and graphene oxide (GO) as a filler. For the GO used, it was synthesized by using a Hummers’ method. According to the Fourier transformed infrared (FTIR) spectrum of the GO, the absorption peaks represent the functional groups including hydroxyl, carbonyl and epoxy groups. The D-spacing of the GO was larger than that of graphite. The neat PBS film and the PBS composite films incorporated with the MCC and the GO were prepared using solvent mixing followed by hot pressing. The composite films were fabricated with 2 conditions. For the first condition, the GO content was fixed at 1 wt%, whereas the MCC contents were varied from 0-20 wt%. Another condition was that the MCC content was fixed at 5 wt%, whereas the GO contents were varied from 0-3 wt%. The thermal properties, the morphology, the mechanical properties, the water absorption and the base hydrolytic degradation of all types of the films were examined. It was found that the MCC and GO loadings marginally affected the thermal properties of the PBS film. In addition, the MCC and the GO were well dispersed in the PBS matrix. For the mechanical properties of the PBS film, its Young’s modulus was improved by the MCC and GO additions. However, its tensile strength, the elongation at break and the tear strength decreased when the MCC was loaded. Low GO content loading improved the tensile strength and the elongation at break. The water absorption and the base hydrolytic degradation of the PBS film were enhanced by the addition of the MCC and the GO. Additionally, these two properties of the composite films increased with increased the filler contents, particularly for the high quantities.
Creative Commons License