Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ไวรัสอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ของ Phytophthora botryosa และ Pythium cucurbitacearum จากต้นยางพารา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Double-stranded RNA virus of phytophthora botryosa and pythium cucurbitacearum from para rubber tree
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธัญนุช เกรียงไกรพิพัฒน์
Second Advisor
วันชัย อัศวลาภสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.327
Abstract
การใช้ไวรัสในการควบคุมโรคพืชเป็นวิธีที่น่าสนใจ ยังไม่มีการศึกษาไวรัสในไฟทอฟธอราที่ก่อโรคในยางพาราซึ่งเป็นพืชเศรษฐกิจที่สำคัญชนิดหนึ่งของประเทศไทย งานวิจัยนี้คัดแยกไวรัสชนิดอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ได้จาก Phytophthora botryosa ไอโซเลท R152 จากไฟทอฟธอราทั้งหมด 81ไอโซเลท ซึ่งเก็บตัวอย่างจากก้านใบยางพาราที่มีอาการของโรคใบร่วงจากสวนยางในจังหวัดระยองและจังหวัดจันทบุรี ผลการทดลองจากอะกาโรสเจลอิเล็กโทรโฟรีซิสพบอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ในไฟทอฟธอราไอโซเลท R152 จากสวนยางพาราในจังหวัดระยอง มีจำนวน 4 แถบ มีขนาดประมาณ 3.4, 2.9, 2.5 และ 1.3 กิโลเบส เมื่อตรวจสอบชนิดของสารพันธุกรรมของไวรัสด้วยการย่อยด้วย S1 nuclease, DNase I และ RNase A พบว่าทนต่อการถูกย่อยด้วย S1 nuclease, DNase I และทนต่อการถูกย่อยด้วย RNase A ในบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีความเข้มข้นเกลือสูง แต่ถูกย่อยด้วย RNase A ในบัฟเฟอร์ที่มีความเข้มข้นเกลือต่ำ ซึ่งแสดงว่าไวรัสที่พบในไฟทอฟธอราไอโซเลท R152 มีสารพันธุกรรมชนิดอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ และคาดว่าไม่ใช่ไวรัสที่มีรายงานไว้ก่อน เนื่องจากไม่พบผลิตภัณฑ์ cDNA จากการทำ RT-PCR ด้วยไพรเมอร์ที่จำเพาะกับไวรัสในไฟทอฟธอราที่เคยมีรายงานไฟทอฟธอราไอโซเลท R152 ไม่พบการสร้างสปอร์บนอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ PDA, V8, V8 ที่มีสารปฏิชีวนะ และ black bean แต่พบการสร้างสปอร์ในไอโซเลทอื่นๆ ที่ไม่พบไวรัส จากการพยายามเหนี่ยวนำให้ P. botryosa ไอโซเลท R152 สร้างสปอร์ในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อต่างๆ ทำให้ทราบว่าไอโซเลท R152 มี Pythium cucurbitacearum เจริญปนอยู่ด้วย เนื่องจากไอโซเลท R152 ไม่สร้างสปอร์จึงทำให้ไม่สามารถแยกไฟทอฟธอราออกจากพิเทียมได้ แต่อย่างไรก็ตามไม่พบอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ในพิเทียม จึงสรุปได้ว่า P. botryosa เป็นราเจ้าบ้านของไวรัสอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ งานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงเป็นรายงานการพบอาร์เอ็นเอสายคู่ในไฟทอฟธอราที่แยกได้จากยางพาราในประเทศไทยเป็นครั้งแรก ซึ่งจากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้อาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนาไวรัสในไฟทอฟธอราเป็นตัวควบคุมทางชีวภาพ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The biological control of fungal plant pathogens using mycovirus is interesting. However, Phytophthora virus in Para rubber tree, one of the most important economic plants of Thailand, has not been reported. In this study 81 isolates of Phytophthora from plantations in Rayong and Chantaburi Province of Thailand were screened for dsRNA virus. Only one, Phytophthora botryosa strain R152, was found to carry dsRNA elements with estimated size of 3.4, 2.9, 2.5 and 1.3 Kb by agarose gel electrophoresis. The viral genome is dsRNA because it is resistant to S1 nuclease, DNase I and RNase A digestion in high salt buffer but is sensitive to RNase A digestion in low salt buffer. Moreover, the virus might not be Phytophthora viruses which have been published because RT-PCR with specific primers from published Phytophthora viruses failed to generate any cDNAs. The isolate R152 did not produce any type of spores on PDA, V8, V8 with antibiotic and black bean agar but other isolates formed abundant sporangia on these media. In an attempt to induce sporangium formation in the strain R152, Pythium cucurbitacearum was found co-exist with the strain R152. The strain R152 is sterile and could not be separated from the Pythium. However, the P. cucurbitacearum is devoid of any dsRNA elements. This concludes that the strain R152 is the host of the dsRNA virus. This is the first report of dsRNA virus in P. botryosa isolated from Para rubber tree in Thailand. Thus, the result may lend knowledge to biological control by using Phytophthora virus and a new virus discovery.
Share
COinS