Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การคัดกรองสารยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี่ สายพันธุ์ 2 in vitro และ in silico
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening for anti-dengue virus serotype-2 compounds in vitro and in silico
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันชัย อัศวลาภสกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยาและเทคโนโลยีจุลินทรีย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.326
Abstract
โรคไข้เลือดออกเป็นโรคที่แพร่ระบาดในมนุษย์จากยุง (Aedes spp.) ที่ติดเชื้อไวรัสเดงกี่ แม้ว่ามีงานวิจัยที่พบสารที่พัฒนาไปใช้ในการรักษาโรค อย่างไรก็ตามยังไม่มีสารชนิดใดที่สามารถใช้ทางคลินิกได้ แม้ว่าปัจจุบันมีวัคซีนเดงกี่ แต่ไม่สามารถที่จะใช้ในการป้องกันการติดเชื้อครั้งที่ 2 ได้ เพื่อที่จะแก้ปัญหาดังกล่าว งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อหาสารที่สามารถยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี่จากพืชสมุนไพร ได้แก่ ต้นระย่อมน้อย (Rauwolfia serpentina) ต้นบอระเพ็ดพุงช้าง (Stephania suberosa) และต้นว่านชักมดลูก (Curcuma comosa Roxb.) ที่มีคุณสมบัติทางชีวภาพที่หลากหลาย อาทิ ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ ฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ และฤทธิ์การต้านไวรัส โดยนำสารบริสุทธิ์จากพืชสมุนไพรทั้งสามชนิด มาทดสอบประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี่ด้วยการบำบัดร่วมแล้วนำมาติดเชื้อเซลล์ไลน์ HepG2 พบว่าสารจากต้นว่านชักมดลูกให้ประสิทธิภาพในการยับยั้งไวรัสเดงกี่ดีที่สุด จากนั้นนำสารบริสุทธิ์ AS-WA018 AS-WA019 และ AS-WA020 จากต้นว่านชักมดลูกที่ความเข้มข้น 75 ไมโครโมลาร์ มาทดสอบการยับยั้ง 4 วิธี คือ การฆ่าไวรัส (Virucidal test) การบำบัดร่วม (Co-treatment) การบำบัดก่อนติดเชื้อ (Pre-exposure treatment) และ การบำบัดหลังติดเชื้อ (Post-exposure treatment) ผลการทดลองพบว่า สาร AS-WA018 สามารถยับยั้งไวรัสได้ทุกการทดสอบ แต่การทดสอบด้วยวิธีการบำบัดหลังติดเชื้อ จะให้ผลดีเมื่อใส่สารทันทีหลังติดเชื้อ สำหรับสาร AS-WA019 ให้ผลการยับยั้งเฉพาะการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการบำบัดก่อนและหลังติดเชื้อเท่านั้น จากผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าสาร AS-WA019 มีฤทธิ์ป้องกันการเพิ่มจำนวน และป้องกันการปลดปล่อยของไวรัสลูกหลานออกนอกเซลล์ ในขณะที่สาร AS-WA020 พบผลการยับยั้งไวรัสในการทดสอบด้วยวิธีการฆ่าไวรัส การบำบัดร่วม และการบำบัดหลังติดเชื้อ ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าสาร AS-WA020 น่าจะมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการติดเชื้อ การเพิ่มจำนวน และการปลดปล่อยไวรัสออกนอกเซลล์ สำหรับการศึกษากลไกการออกฤทธิ์ด้วยวิธีทางคอมพิวเตอร์ช่วยให้เข้าใจในการยึดจับของสาร AS-WA018 AS-WA019 และ AS-WA020 ต่อบริเวณยึดจับของ n-octyl-β-D-glucoside (β-OG) ในโปรตีนสิ่งหุ้มของไวรัสเดงกี่ เมื่อรวมผลทางคอมพิวเตอร์กับผลการทดลอง พบว่าสาร AS-WA018 และ AS-WA020 สามารถยึดจับบริเวณ β-OG ในโปรตีนสิ่งหุ้มของไวรัสเดงกี่ได้ดีกว่าสาร AS-WA019 ซึ่งหมายความว่า สาร AS-WA018 และ AS-WA020 มีสมบัติของการฆ่าไวรัสและการยับยั้งการติดเชื้อของไวรัสในวิธีการบำบัดร่วม ผลการวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นแนวทางในการศึกษากลไกเชิงลึกของสารบริสุทธิ์ทั้งสามที่มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่อเป็นแนวทางในการพัฒนาสารธรรมชาติจากพืชสมุนไพรเพื่อเป็นยาต้านไวรัสเดงกี่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Dengue fever is originated from the transmission of dengue virus-infected Aedes spp. to human. Although there has been a repertoire of the research on pharmaceutical drugs to treating the disease, those compounds could not be used in terms of clinical practice. The dengue vaccine is available to date, however, it cannot confer lasting protection against secondary heterotypic infection. To overcome the problem, this study aimed at discovering new compounds having deleterious effects on the dengue virus from medicinal plants. Inspired by the diverge biological activities elicited by Rauwolfia serpentina, Stephania suberosa and Curcuma comosa Roxb. including anti-inflammation, anti-microbe and anti-virus, the purified compounds from those plants were firstly screened for their activities by co-treating with dengue virus followed by the HepG2 host cell infection. After the screening, the result revealed that the co-treatment of the virus with the compounds from C. comosa gave rise to the highest inhibitory effect. In this case, 75 µM of the three compounds from C. comosa, namely AS-WA018, AS-WA019 and AS-WA020 were subsequently used for testing in these four separated experimental phases: virucidal test, co-treatment, pre-exposure treatment and post- exposure treatment. Interestingly, AS-WA018 showed the inhibitory effect on every experimental phase, but as to the post- exposure treatment experiment, the effect occurred only when AS-WA018 was added immediately after the infection. However, the inhibitory effects exerted by AS-WA019 was shown in only pre-exposure treatment and post-exposure treatment, which suggested that AS-WA019 could stall viral replication and prevent the virus from releasing its progeny out of the host cell. As to AS-WA020, it displayed inhibition of the virus per se on co-treatment and post-exposure treatment experiment. This reflected that AS-WA020 could prevent the viral infection, replication and release step. In terms of mechanistic detail, the computational technique was used to help illustrate the binding of AS-WA018, AS-WA019 and AS-WA020 to the n-octyl-β-D-glucoside (β-OG) binding site of the DENV-2 envelope protein. Congruent with the experimental result, AS-WA018 and AS-WA020 could bind to the binding site of β-OG more tightly than AS-WA019 did, it means that AS-WA018 and AS-WA020 could exhibit the virucidal property and inhibit the viral infection in the co-treatment experiment. To this end, the research paves the way for in-depth mechanistic studies of those three potential candidates, particularly in terms of further development of those medicinal natural products as the anti-DENV drugs.
Share
COinS