Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การตรึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรียบนรากผักตบชวาเพื่อการบำบัดทางชีวภาพของน้ำปนเปื้อนดีเซล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Immobilization of bacterial consortium on water hyacinth roots for bioremediation of diesel contaminated water
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กอบชัย ภัทรกุลวณิชย์
Second Advisor
อัญชนา พัฒน์สุพงษ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
จุลชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.316
Abstract
กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย SJ42 ที่คัดแยกได้จากรากผักบุ้งไทย สามารถย่อยสลาย 1% ดีเซลในอาหารเหลวได้หมดภายในเวลา 7 วัน ประกอบด้วยแบคทีเรียเดี่ยวอย่างน้อย 3 ชนิด ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ปฏิกิริยาชีวเคมี และการวิเคราะห์ลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของ 16S rDNA แสดงว่าแบคทีเรียดังกล่าวคือ Pseudomonas aeruginosa S4A, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia S4B และ Ochrobactrum intermedium S4C กลุ่มแบคทีเรีย SJ42 สามารถย่อยสลาย 1% ดีเซลในตัวอย่างน้ำจืดไม่ปลอดเชื้อได้สูงสุด 75.18±5.1% P. aeruginosa S4A สามารถย่อยสลาย 1% ดีเซลได้ 63.30±1.97% ใน 14 วัน แต่ S. maltophilia S4B และ O. intermedium S4C ไม่สามารถใช้ดีเซลเพื่อการเจริญได้ เมื่อตรึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย SJ42 บน PUF จะย่อยสลายดีเซลได้ถึง 98.19±0.51 % ในเวลา 3 วัน ก่อนการตรึงเซลล์ ลดจำนวนแบคทีเรียที่รากผักตบชวาโดยการแช่รากผักตบชวาใน 2% โซเดียมไฮโปคลอไรท์ร่วมกับการใช้เครื่องกำเนิดเสียงความถี่สูงนาน 20 นาทีจะลดแบคทีเรียได้ 53.81% ตรึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย SJ42 บนรากผักตบชวาโดยการแช่ไว้ในสารละลายแบคทีเรีย 24 ชั่วโมง จะมีแบคทีเรีย 10.32±0.15 log CFU/กรัมราก การตรวจสอบด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และการวิเคราะห์ 16S rDNA PCR-DGGE แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย SJ42 ที่รากหลังการตรึง เมื่อใช้ผักตบชวาที่มีแบคทีเรียตรึงเพื่อลดปริมาณดีเซลในน้ำไม่ปลอดเชื้อจากแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยา พบว่าสามารถลดจำนวนดีเซลได้สูงสุด 81.11±0.91% ในเวลา 7 วัน ในขณะที่การใช้ผักตบชวาธรรมชาติและกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย SJ42 อิสระ จะลดดีเซลได้เพียง 33.99±4.41% และ 31.48±8.1% ตามลำดับ ซึ่งไม่แตกต่างจากชุดควบคุม (31.39±8.58%) จากงานวิจัยแสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถตรึงกลุ่มแบคทีเรีย SJ42 บนรากผักตบชวาได้ และการใช้พืชร่วมกับกลุ่มแบคทีเรียจะช่วยลดปริมาณดีเซลในน้ำจืดได้ดีกว่าการใช้แบคทีเรียอิสระหรือพืชเพียงอย่างเดียว
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Bacterial consortium SJ42 isolated from morning glory root could completely degrade 1% diesel in liquid medium within 7 days. SJ42 composed of at least 3 pure bacterial isolates. Morphological characteristics, biochemical reaction and 16S rDNA nucleotide sequence analyses revealed that those strains are Pseudomonas aeruginosa S4A, Stenotrophomonas maltophilia S4B and Ochrobactrum intermedium S4C. P. aeruginosa S4A could degrade 63.30±1.97% of diesel within 14 days whereas S. maltophilia S4B and O. intermedium S4C could not utilize diesel as sole carbon source for growth. Before cell immobilization, indigenous microorganisms on water hyacinth (Eichhornia crassipes) roots were decontaminated by immersion roots into 2% sodium hypochlorite solution together with sonication for 20 min which could reduce 53.81% of root bacteria. SJ42 was immobilized on water hyacinth roots by immersion in bacteria solution for 24 hours. After immobilization, the bacterial cells were as high as 10.32±0.15 log CFU/gram root. Scanning electron micrograph (SEM) as well as 16S rDNA PCR-DGGE analyzes showed that SJ42 attached on water hyacinth roots. Water hyacinth with immobilized SJ42 could reduce 1% diesel in Chao Phraya freshwater samples to the highest of 81.11±0.91% within 7 days whereas natural water hyacinth and planktonic SJ42 could remove only 33.99±4.41% and 31.48±8.1%, respectively which was not significantly different from control experiment (31.39±8.58%) This research proposed a successful method to immobilize a bacterial consortium SJ42 onto water hyacinth roots and plant root-bacterial association enhanced the diesel removal better than the utilization of planktonic bacteria or plant alone.
Creative Commons License