Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเปรียบเทียบสารระเหยง่ายในน้ำมะนาวคั้นสด 4 พันธุ์ โดยใช้เทคนิคเฮดสเปซ-แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรีและเคโมเมทริก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Comparison of volatile compounds in fresh-squeezed juice from 4 lime cultivars using headspace-gas chromatography-mass spectrometry and chemometric techniques
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พนิตา งามเชื้อชิต
Second Advisor
สวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Third Advisor
สุมิตรา บุญบำรุง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.70
Abstract
มะนาว (lime) เป็นพืชตระกูลส้ม (Citrus) ที่นิยมใช้ในการประกอบอาหารและเครื่องดื่ม เนื่องจากมีรสเปรี้ยวและกลิ่นที่มีเอกลักษณ์ มะนาวพันธุ์ที่นิยมบริโภคและปลูกในประเทศไทย ได้แก่ มะนาวพันธุ์แป้น ซึ่งสามารถปลูกได้ง่าย น้ำมีกลิ่นหอม และมะนาวพันธุ์ตาฮิติ ซึ่งเป็นมะนาวไร้เมล็ด ทนทานต่อโรค งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบสารระเหยง่ายและลักษณะเชิงประสาทสัมผัสด้านกลิ่นที่สำคัญของน้ำมะนาวคั้นสด 4 พันธุ์ ได้แก่ แป้นรำไพ แป้นพวง แป้นพิจิตร และตาฮิติ โดยใช้เทคนิคเฮดสเปซ-แก๊สโครมาโทกราฟี-แมสสเปกโทรเมทรีร่วมกับเทคนิคทางเคโมเมทริก โดยพบว่าสารระเหยที่วิเคราะห์ได้มีทั้งหมด 29 ชนิด น้ำมะนาวพันธุ์แป้นรำไพมีปริมาณสารระเหยที่วิเคราะห์ได้สูงที่สุด (91.68 ppm) ตามด้วยแป้นพวง (87.34 ppm), ตาฮิติ (66.90 ppm) และ แป้นพิจิตร (12.16 ppm) ตามลำดับ สารที่มีปริมาณมากที่สุดในทุกพันธุ์ คือ D-limonene จากการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลสารระเหยง่ายในน้ำมะนาวด้วย Principal component analysis (PCA) และ Hierarchical cluster analysis (HCA) พบว่า มะนาวพันธุ์แป้นรำไพมีความคล้ายคลึงกับพันธุ์แป้นพวงมากกว่าพันธุ์ตาฮิติและพันธุ์พิจิตร โดยพบว่าสารระเหย β-myrcene มากในมะนาวพันธุ์แป้นรำไพ, caryophyllene มากในมะนาวตาฮิติ และ β-Ocimene และ α-Farnessene มากในมะนาวแป้นพิจิตร ซึ่งสารระเหยเหล่านี้อาจใช้เป็นไบโอมาร์คเกอร์ในมะนาวพันธุ์นั้นๆได้ จากการพิจารณาค่า odor activity value (OAV) ของสารระเหยง่ายให้กลิ่นสำคัญที่เป็นลักษณะเฉพาะในน้ำมะนาวพบว่า น้ำมะนาวพันธุ์แป้นรำไพและแป้นพวง คือ decanal และ terpinen-4-ol ในน้ำมะนาวตาฮิติคือ caryophyllene และในน้ำมะนาวแป้นพิจิตรคือ β-Ocimene จากการทดสอบประสาทสัมผัสเชิงพรรณนาพบว่า น้ำมะนาวพันธุ์แป้นรำไพ, แป้นพวง, และตาฮิติมีลักษณะกลิ่น citrus, กลิ่น lemon, กลิ่น green, กลิ่น juicy, กลิ่น peely, และกลิ่น floral ลักษณะกลิ่นของน้ำมะนาวพันธุ์แป้นรำไพและแป้นพวงไม่แตกต่างกันและมีความเข้มของลักษณะกลิ่นดังกล่าวสูงที่สุด ตามด้วยน้ำมะนาวตาฮิติซึ่งมีความเข้มของกลิ่นรองลงมา พันธุ์แป้นพิจิตรมีลักษณะกลิ่น oxidized, กลิ่น lime และกลิ่น ripe มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้ จากการทดสอบการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคโดยใช้ 9-point hedonic scale พบว่า พันธุ์แป้นพวงมีคะแนนการยอมรับของผู้บริโภคสูงสุดทั้งทางด้านกลิ่น รส และความชอบโดยรวม (p≤0.05) ตามด้วย พันธุ์แป้นรำไพ, ตาฮิติและแป้นพิจิตร ตามลำดับ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Limes are commonly used in foods and beverages because of its unique taste and aroma. Lime cultivars consumed in Thailand are “Pan", an easily grown and scented cultivar, and “Tahiti", a seedless and resistant to disease cultivar. This research aimed to analyze and compare the volatiles and sensory attributes of fresh-squeezed lime juices from 4 cultivars including “Pan Rumpai", “Pan Puang", “Pan Pijit" and “Tahiti" using headspace/gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (HS/GC-MS) and chemometric techniques. From the results, a total of 29 volatile compounds have been identified by GC-MS, and their relative amounts have been calculated by adding internal standard to the samples. “Pan Rumpai" juice has the highest amount of volatile compounds (91.68 ppm), followed by “Pan Puang" (87.34 ppm), Tahiti (66.90 ppm) and “Pan Pijit" (12.16 ppm) juices. The highest quantity of volatile compound in all cultivars is D-limonene. According to Principal component analysis (PCA) and Hierarchical cluster analysis (HCA) of volatile compounds in lime juice, “Pan Rumpai" is more similar to “Pan Puang" than “Tahiti" and “Pan Pijit". Moreover, β-myrcene is mostly found in “Pan Rumpai", caryophyllene is mostly found in “Tahiti" and “β-Ocimene" and “α-Farnessene" are mostly found in “Pan Pijit". Then, those volatile compounds could be potential biomarkers of each lime cultivar, respectively. From the determination of odor activity value (OAV), the volatiles contributing to a unique characteristics of each lime cultivar are decanal and terpinen-4-ol for “Pan Rampai" and “Pan Puang", caryophyllene for “Tahiti", and β-Ocimene for “Pan Pijit". From Descriptive analysis, the aroma characteristics of “Pan Rampai", “Pan Puang", “Tahiti" are citrus, lemon, green, juicy, peely, and floral. The sensory profile of “Pan Rampai", “Pan Puang" is similar and shows highest aroma intensity among lime cultivars, followed by “Tahiti". “Pan Pijit" had more oxidized, lime and ripe aroma attributes. From the consumer acceptance test using 9-point hedonic scale, lime juice from “Puang" cultivar was highly accepted from customer in aroma, taste, and overall preference (p≤0.05), followed by “Pan Rampai", “Tahiti", and “Pan Pijit", respectively.
Creative Commons License