Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดเนื้อสัตว์ต้องห้ามในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารฮาลาลโดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การหลอมละลายแบบแยกชัดสูง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of forbidden animal detection in halal food products by using high resolution melting analysis technique
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล กีรติพิบูล
Second Advisor
วินัย ดะห์ลัน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.69
Abstract
เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การหลอมละลายแบบแยกชัดสูง (High resolution melting analysis: HRMA) เป็นเทคนิคทางอณูชีววิทยาที่มีศักยภาพสูงในการตรวจระบุชนิดของสิ่งมีชีวิตได้อย่างจำเพาะเจาะจงและรวดเร็วโดยอาศัยหลักการวิเคราะห์หาค่าจุดหลอมเหลว (Melting Temperature, Tm) ของดีเอ็นเอ ที่มีความจำเพาะต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตชนิดนั้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาเทคนิค Multiplex HRMA สำหรับตรวจวัดการปนเปื้อนสัตว์ต้องห้ามในอาหารฮาลาลพร้อมกันจำนวน 6 ชนิด ได้แก่ สุกร สุนัข ลิง หนู แมว และลา จากดีเอ็นเอของสัตว์ต้องห้ามและตัวอย่างอาหารทางการค้า โดยเริ่มจากการคัดเลือกและออกแบบไพรเมอร์ที่เฉพาะเจาะจงต่อสัตว์ทั้ง 6 ชนิดจากยีนที่ตั้งอยู่บนไมโทคอนเดรีย ซึ่งยีนเหล่านี้มีความจำเพาะสูงต่อสัตว์ชนิดนั้นๆ จากนั้นทดสอบความจำเพาะ ความไวและความน่าเชื่อถือของไพรเมอร์ ทั้งในแบบไพรเมอร์เดี่ยว (Singleplex HRMA) และไพรเมอร์รวม (Multiplex HRMA) พบว่า ไพรเมอร์มีความจำเพาะเจาะจงในการระบุชนิดของสัตว์ต้องห้ามถูกต้อง 100% ในการทดสอบความไวพบว่าระดับความเข้มข้นของดีเอ็นเอต่ำสุดที่สามารถตรวจวัดสัตว์ต้องห้าม คือ 0.02 นาโนกรัม ยกเว้นสุกรที่สามารถตรวจวัดได้ถึง 0.002 นาโนกรัม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นรูปแบบ Melting peak และค่า Tm ยังมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนทำให้สามารถระบุสัตว์แต่ละชนิดได้ง่ายขึ้น สำหรับการศึกษาความน่าเชื่อถือ ได้ทดลองใช้ตรวจวัดการปนเปื้อนในลูกชิ้นเนื้อวัวที่ผสมเนื้อสัตว์ต้องห้ามในอัตราส่วน 10 % และ 1 % รวมทั้งตรวจผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารแปรรูปทางการค้าที่มีส่วนผสมของเนื้อสัตว์ต้องห้าม พบว่าสามารถระบุชนิดของสัตว์ต้องห้ามได้ถูกต้อง 100% เช่นกัน จากนั้นนำเทคนิคที่พัฒนาได้มาตรวจวัดผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารทางการค้าที่วางจำหน่ายในประเทศไทยจำนวน 260 ตัวอย่าง พบว่ามีตัวอย่างอาหารที่ปนเปื้อนสุกร 2 ตัวอย่างและเมื่อนำผลไปเทียบกับเทคนิคตรวจวัดตามมาตรฐาน ให้ผลที่สอดคล้องกัน ดังนั้นเทคนิค HRMA จึงเป็นเทคนิคที่มีศักยภาพสูงและสามารถใช้ตรวจวัดการปนเปื้อนในอาหารและประกันคุณภาพด้านฮาลาลให้แก่ผู้บริโภคมุสลิมได้และนับเป็นครั้งแรกของประเทศไทยที่สามารถประยุกต์ใช้เทคนิค Multiplex HRMA กับอุตสาหกรรมอาหารฮาลาลได้สำเร็จ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
High resolution melting analysis (HRMA) has been considered as a high potential technique for rapid and specific identifying the living organisms based on the characteristics of melting temperature (Tm), which are specific to their DNA profiles. Hence, this research was aimed to develop the multiplex HRMA technique for detecting the contamination of 6 forbidden animals in halal foods consisting of pigs, dogs, rats, cats, monkeys, and donkeys from standard DNA and commercial products. First, selection and primer design were conducted on mitochondrial gene which represents a high specificity to 6 targeted animals. Then, specificity, sensitivity and reliability tests of the designated primers were evaluated both of Singleplex and Multiplex HRMA. The results showed that the primers had a high specificity for identifying the targeted forbidden animals with 100% accuracy. For the sensitivity test, it demonstrated that the limit of detection of this technique was sensitive down to 0.02 ng, except that of pig identification (0.002 ng). Moreover, the melting peak and Tm of HRM profile of the targeted animals produced uniquely different plots that were easily distinguished for each species in this study. For reliability, the artificial meat balls (10 % and 1 % with forbidden animal meats) and commercial products contained with beef and other forbidden meats were tested. It also found that this technique could be used to detect the aforementioned animals with 100% accuracy. In order to carry out the analysis of commercial food products, 260 products of Thailand were used to screen by multiplex HRMA. This method revealed that two samples were contaminated with pigs’ DNA in the examined products. Therefore, the HRMA could be used as a high-potential technique for detecting the forbidden animals contaminated in foods and representing the quality assurance of Islamic consumers. To the best our knowledge, this is the first report of successful application of multiplex HRMA for detecting the forbidden animal in Thailand’s halal industries.
Share
COinS