Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของการเก็บรักษาและน้ำมันหอมระเหยต่อสมบัติทางกายภาพและเคมีของเนื้อขากบ Hoplobatrachus rugulosus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF STORAGE AND ESSENTIAL OIL ON PHYSICAL AND CHEMICAL PROPERTIES OF FROG Hoplobatrachus rugulosus LEG MEAT
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สายวรุฬ ชัยวานิชศิริ
Second Advisor
กัลยา เลาหสงคราม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.68
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีสองวัตถุประสงค์ โดยวัตถุประสงค์แรกเพื่อเปรียบเทียบสมบัติทางกายภาพ เคมี และจุลินทรีย์ของเนื้อขากบเลี้ยงตามธรรมชาติและเลี้ยงเชิงพาณิชย์แช่แข็งด้วยวิธีไครโอจินิกและบรรจุในถุง EVALTM ภายใต้ภาวะการบรรจุแบบความดันบรรยากาศและสุญญากาศ และเก็บรักษาแบบแช่แข็งที่ -18 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 3 เดือน พบว่าองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของเนื้อขากบเลี้ยงตามธรรมชาติมีค่าความชื้นสูงกว่า แต่มีค่าโปรตีน ไขมัน เถ้าต่ำกว่าเนื้อขากบเลี้ยงเชิงพาณิชย์ และเมื่อเก็บรักษาแบบแช่แข็ง พบว่าเนื้อขากบเลี้ยงตามธรรมชาติมีค่า pH ค่าสีแดง (a*) ค่า thiobarbituric acid (TBA) และปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีค่า L* and b* ต่ำกว่าเนื้อขากบเลี้ยงเชิงพาณิชย์ (p≤0.05) โดยภาวะการบรรจุแบบสุญญากาศสามารถชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลง และทุกตัวอย่างที่บรรจุทั้งสองภาวะสามารถเก็บรักษาได้นานอย่างน้อย 3 เดือน โดยที่ปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดไม่เกินเกณฑ์มาตรฐานที่ 6 log cfu/g วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองเพื่อศึกษาผลของน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากกระเทียมและโรสแมรีที่ระดับ 1000 mg/kg และ 2000 mg/kg ต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงสมบัติทางกายภาพ เคมีและจุลินทรีย์ของเนื้อขากบบรรจุในถุง EVALTM ภายใต้ภาวะการบรรจุแบบความดันบรรยากาศและสุญญากาศในระหว่างการเก็บรักษาที่ 4 องศาเซลเซียสเป็นเวลา 16 วัน พบว่า ตัวอย่างที่เติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยบรรจุแบบความดันบรรยากาศมีค่า pH ค่า a* ค่าการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี (ΔE) ค่า total volatile base (TVB) ค่า TBA และปริมาณจุลินทรีย์ทั้งหมดเพิ่มขึ้น แต่มีค่า L* and b* ต่ำกว่าตัวอย่างที่บรรจุแบบสุญญากาศในระหว่างการเก็บรักษา (p≤0.05) น้ำมันหอมระเหยจากกระเทียมมีประสิทธิภาพในการชะลอการเปลี่ยนแปลงได้ดีกว่าน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากโรสแมรี และการเติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยทั้งสองชนิดที่ 2000 mg/kg ให้ผลในการชะลอได้ดีกว่า 1000 mg/kg ดังนั้นตามเกณฑ์ด้านจุลินทรีย์ภายใต้ภาวะการบรรจุแบบความดันบรรยากาศ ตัวอย่างควบคุมสามารถเก็บได้ไม่เกิน 8 วัน ขณะที่ตัวอย่างที่เติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยจากกระเทียมสามารถเก็บได้ 16 วัน และจากโรสแมรีเก็บได้ 12 วัน ส่วนการบรรจุแบบสุญญากาศ ตัวอย่างควบคุมสามารถเก็บได้ 10 วัน และตัวอย่างที่เติมน้ำมันหอมระเหยทั้ง 2 ชนิดเก็บได้มากกว่า 16 วัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had two objectives. The first objective was to compare the physical, chemical, and microbiological properties of nature-raised (natural) and cultured frog leg meat, cryogenic frozen, packed in EVALTM bags under atmospheric and vacuum conditions and stored at -18 °C for 3 months. The results show that the proximate composition of natural frog leg meat had higher moisture but lower contents of protein, crude fat and ash than those of cultured frog leg meat. During freezing storage, natural frog leg meat had higher pH, a*, thiobarbituric acid (TBA) and total aerobic plate count (TPC) but lower contents of L* and b* than those of cultured frog leg meat (p≤0.05). Packaging under vacuum condition could delay the changes and all frozen samples packed in both conditions could be stored at least 3 months. Second objective was to study the effects of essential oils of garlic and rosemary at 1000 mg/kg and 2000 mg/kg on the changes in physical, chemical and microbiological properties of frog leg meat packed in EVALTM bags under atmospheric and vacuum conditions during storage at 4 °C for 16 days. It was found that samples added with essential oils under atmospheric had higher pH, a*, total color difference (ΔE), total volatile base (TVB), TBA and TPC but lower values of L* and b* than those packed under vacuum condition (p≤0.05). Garlic essential oil showed higher efficacy in retarding all changes in the samples than the rosemary essential oil with higher level of essential oil showed a better result. Based on microbiological criteria and under atmospheric packaging condition the shelf life of control samples 8 days while those with garlic and rosemary essential oil were 16 and 12 days, respectively. Under vacuum packaging condition, the shelf life of the control was 10 days while the others were more than 16 days.
Share
COinS