Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของกากไคทินจากฤดูปลูกแรกต่อผลผลิตของผักกาดหอม Lactuca sativa L. ในฤดูปลูกที่สอง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of chitin-rich residue from the first crop season on growth and productivity of lettuce Lactuca sativa L. during the second crop season
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กนกวรรณ เสรีภาพ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีชีวภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.59
Abstract
กากไคทินเป็นสารประกอบคาร์โบไฮเดรตธรรมชาติที่เกิดจากกระบวนการดีอะซิทิเลชัน (deacetylation) ของไคทินในการผลิตไคโทซาน งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาผลของกากไคทินจากเปลือกกุ้งต่อผลผลิตและการเติบโตของผักกาดหอม (Lactuca sativa L.) 2 ฤดูปลูก โดยวัดผลผลิตของผักกาดหอม ได้แก่ น้ำหนักสด น้ำหนักแห้ง จำนวนใบต่อต้น และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางลำต้น รวมทั้งวัดความเขียว (SPAD) ปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ แคโรทีนอยด์ สารประกอบฟีนอลรวม กรดแอสคอร์บิก และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระของผักที่ให้กากไคทินเปรียบเทียบกับชุดการทดลองควบคุมที่ให้ปุ๋ยคอกอย่างเดียว และศึกษาผลของกากไคทินในฤดูปลูกที่สองที่คงเหลือในดินจากฤดูปลูกแรก จากการทดลอง พบว่า ผักกาดหอมที่ได้รับกากไคทินมีผลผลิต ได้แก่ น้ำหนักสด น้ำหนักแห้ง จำนวนใบต่อต้น และเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางลำต้นเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทั้ง 2 ฤดูปลูก อีกทั้งมีการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญของปริมาณคลอโรฟิลล์ แคโรทีนอยด์ สารประกอบฟีนอลรวม กรดแอสคอร์บิก และฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระในฤดูปลูกที่สองเมื่อเทียบกับชุดการทดลองควบคุม ดังนั้น กากไคทินที่ให้กับพืชสามารถกระตุ้นการเติบโตของผักกาดหอมได้อย่างน้อย 2 ฤดูปลูก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Chitin–rich residue (CRR), a natural polysaccharide derived from deacetylation process of chitosan production from chitin. Effects of CRR on growth and productivity of lettuce (Lactuca sativa L.) were investigated during two crop seasons. Growth, yield and some physiological characteristics including chlorophyll content, carotenoid content, SPAD, total phenolic compounds, ascorbic acid and antioxidant activity of CRR treated lettuce were determined in comparison with control plant with only cow manure addition. During the second crop, a remained CRR from the first crop was determined. Plant supplemented with CRR resulted in significant increases of chlorophyll content, carotenoid content, SPAD, phenolic compounds, ascorbic acid and antioxidant activity during the second crop and yield productivity in term of fresh weight, dry weight, leaf number and stem diameter during both crop seasons. Therefore, CRR treatment can stimulate lettuce growth for at least 2 crop seasons.
Creative Commons License