Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การใช้ไคโทซานเป็นสารคีเลตในการฟอกเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Use of chitosan as chelating agents in eucalyptus pulp bleaching with hydrogen peroxide
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฐธยาน์ พงศ์สถาบดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเยื่อและกระดาษ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.27
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของไคโทซาน ดีทีพีเอ และอีดีทีเอต่อสมบัติของเยื่อและกระดาษที่ผ่านการฟอกเยื่อยูคาลิปตัสด้วยไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ โดยกำหนดสภาวะการฟอกเยื่อ คือ ความเข้มข้นเยื่อที่ร้อยละ 15 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง ช่วงความเป็นกรดด่างถูกควบคุมให้คงที่ที่ 10.5 ± 0.2 อุณหภูมิขณะฟอกเยื่อ 75 ± 5 องศาเซลเซียส ระยะเวลาการฟอก 120 นาที โดยฟอกเยื่อด้วยปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 0 10 20 และ 30 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง ตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่า ในการฟอกเยื่อเมื่อใช้ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 30 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง จะให้ปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เหลือสูงสุดและเยื่อที่ผ่านการฟอกแล้วจะให้ค่าความสว่างสูงสุด ในส่วนการศึกษาผลของสารคงตัว เมื่อมีไอออนสังกะสีที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1,500 พีพีเอ็ม โดยเติมโซเดียมซิลิเกตและแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟตเป็นสารคงตัวที่ระดับความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 2 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง จากการทดลองพบว่าโซเดียมซิลิเกตจะมีปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เหลืออยู่มากกว่า ให้สมบัติเชิงแสงสูงกว่า ค่าคัปปานัมเบอร์ต่ำกว่า รวมถึงให้สมบัติความแข็งแรงและปริมาณเซลลูโลสสูงกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับแมกนีเซียมซัลเฟต จึงเลือกใช้โซเดียมซิลิเกตเป็นสารคงตัว และในการศึกษาผลของไคโทซาน ดีทีพีเอ และอีดีทีเอที่ระดับความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 1 2 และ 3 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้ง จากการทดลองพบว่าเมื่อเติมไคโทซาน ดีทีพีเอ และอีดีทีเอที่ความเข้มข้นสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้มีปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เหลือ สมบัติเชิงแสง และสมบัติความแข็งแรงเพิ่มขึ้น ในขณะที่ปริมาณไอออนสังกะสีที่เหลือหลังจากฟอกเยื่อลดลง ซึ่งการเติมไคโทซานจะเหลือปริมาณไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ สมบัติเชิงแสงและสมบัติความแข็งแรงสูงกว่าดีทีพีเอและอีดีทีเอ ตามลำดับ โดยผลของการใช้ไคโทซานที่ระดับความเข้มข้นร้อยละ 3 ของน้ำหนักเยื่อแห้งให้ผลดีที่สุด ดังนั้นไคโทซานจึงเป็นสารคีเลตที่มีศักยภาพตัวหนึ่งเช่นกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research was to study the effects of chitosan, DTPA and EDTA for pulp and paper properties after being bleached with hydrogen peroxide. Pulp bleaching was conducted at 15% pulp consistency, 10.5±0.2 pH, 75±5 ◦C temperature and 120 min bleaching time by using hydrogen peroxide dosage at 0%, 10%, 20% and 30% on oven dried (O.D.) pulp weight, respectively. It was found that optimum hydrogen peroxide dosage was 30% because the residual hydrogen peroxide and brightness of the bleached pulp were highest. Next, the effects of stabilizing agents with the presence of zinc ions at concentration 1,500 ppm were examined by using 2% of magnesium sulfate and sodium silicate based on O.D. pulp weight as stabilizing agents. The results indicated that sodium silicate provided higher residual hydrogen peroxide, better optical properties, lower kappa number, better strength properties and higher cellulose content as compared to magnesium sulfate. So, sodium silicate was chosen and used as a stabilizing agent. Then, the effects of chitosan, DPTA and EDTA at different concentrations of 1% 2% and 3 % based on O.D. pulp weight were investigated. It was discovered that the residual hydrogen peroxide, optical and strength properties increased while the amount of zinc ions decreased with higher dosages of chitosan, DTPA and EDTA. As compared to DTPA and EDTA, chitosan offered higher residual hydrogen peroxide, better optical properties and strength properties. The best results were obtained when 3% of chitosan was used. So, chitosan can be potentially used as chelating agent.
Creative Commons License