Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ขั้วไฟฟ้าร่วมกราฟีน/คาร์บอนแบล็กสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphene/carbon black counter electrode for perovskite solar cell
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ณัฏฐพล ภู่ตระกูลโชติ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
เทคโนโลยีเชื้อเพลิง
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.16
Abstract
ขั้วไฟฟ้าร่วมของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์โดยทั่วไปจะผลิตจากโลหะมีตระกูล เช่น ทองหรือเงินโดยวิธีระเหยไอความร้อนในสภาวะสูญญากาศทำให้ต้นทุนการผลิตเซลล์ชนิดนี้มีราคาสูง จากการทบทวนบทความวิจัยที่ผ่านมาพบการนำวัสดุจำพวกคาร์บอนซึ่งมีราคาที่ถูกกว่ามาใช้ทดแทนโลหะมีตระกูล งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการสังเคราะห์กราฟีนด้วยวิธีเคมีไฟฟ้า โดยจ่ายแรงดันไฟฟ้า 0-8 โวลต์ให้แก่ขั้วไฟฟ้าแกรไฟต์ในสารละลายอิเล็กโทรไลต์กรดซัลฟิวริก 0.5 โมลาร์ ผงกราฟีนที่เตรียมได้มีค่าความต้านทานแบบแผ่นเท่ากับ 7.47 โอห์ม/สแควร์และมีปริมาณคาร์บอนสูงยืนยันจากผลการพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์โดยเทคนิค XRD และ SEM จากนั้นเตรียมเซลล์ทดสอบเพอรอฟสไกต์โดยเคลือบฟิล์มบางของวัสดุต่าง ๆ ลงบนกระจกเคลือบสารนำไฟฟ้า FTO ประกอบด้วย ชั้นป้องกันการตกกลับของอิเล็กตรอน / ชั้นนำส่งอิเล็กตรอน / ชั้นฉนวนกันประจุ / ชั้นนำส่งโฮล และ ชั้นขั้วไฟฟ้าร่วมกราฟีน ผลการทดสอบสมรรถนะของเซลล์ทดสอบพบว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าร่วมที่เตรียมจากวัสดุกราฟีนผสมคาร์บอนแบล็กในอัตราส่วน 1 : 0.25 โดยน้ำหนักให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าขั้วไฟฟ้าร่วมกราฟีนเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าวัสดุเพอรอฟสไกต์โครงสร้าง APbI3 ที่มีไอออนบวก (A) เตรียมจากสารผสม ของฟอร์มามิดิเนียมและเมทิลแอมโมเนียมสัดส่วนโดยโมลเท่ากับ 3 : 2 ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงกว่าเพอรอฟสไกต์ที่ประกอบด้วยไอออนบวกเพียงชนิดเดียว และผลการศึกษาผลของชั้นนำส่งโฮลที่มีต่อสมรรถนะของเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ชนิดเพอรอฟสไกต์พบว่าเซลล์ทดสอบที่มีชั้นนำส่งโฮลในโครงสร้างให้ค่าความหนาแน่นกระแสลัดวงจรเท่ากับ 12.04 มิลลิแอมแปร์ต่อตารางเซนติเมตร ค่าศักย์ไฟฟ้าวงจรเปิดเท่ากับ 0.83 โวลต์ ค่าฟิลล์แฟกเตอร์เท่ากับร้อยละ 24.84 คิดเป็นประสิทธิภาพโดยรวมสูงสุดร้อยละ 2.60
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Counter electrodes (CEs) of perovskite solar cell (PSC) are usually prepared by thermal evaporation of noble metals such as Au or Ag under high vacuum condition. The replacement of costly metallic CEs by carbon material has attracted recent attentions to lower the price of this kind of high-efficiency bulk heterojunction photovoltaic cell based on organometallic-halide perovskite light harvester. This research has investigated the synthesis of graphene by exfoliated electrochemical method which was conducted by applying bias voltage in range of 0–8 V to the pure graphite electrodes submerged in the 0.5 M sulfuric solution. The graphene powder having surface resistance of 7.47 ohm/square was obtained with high carbon-content as confirmed by XRD and SEM results. PSC test devices were fabricated on FTO glass substrate layer-by-layer printed with different types of materials in following order: anti-recombining layer / electron transport layer / insulating layer / hole transport medium / carbon materials as counter electrode. The results showed that the mixed graphene and carbon black with weight ratio of 1:0.25 as counter electrode give better PSC performance than the pure graphene. In addition, PSC devices based on the mixture of formamidinium (HN=CHNH3+, FA) and methylammonium (CH3NH3+, MA) cations (3 : 2 mole ratio) in the A position of the APbI3 perovskite structure exhibit higher photoconversion efficiency (PCE) compared to those made from only FA or MA alone. Finally the PSC device having NiO as hole transport material layer in between ZrO2 insulating layer and carbon counter electrode shows the best performance of JSC = 12.04 mA/cm2, VOC = 0.83 V, Fill Factor = 24.84% and PCE = 2.60%.
Creative Commons License