Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Genetic diversity of long-tailed macaque macaca fascicularis and rhesus macaque M. mulatta: mainly focus on their hybridization range
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของลิงหางยาว Macaca fascicularis และลิงวอก M. mulatta: เน้นศึกษาบริเวณที่มีการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suchinda Malaivijitnond
Second Advisor
David Glenn Smith
Third Advisor
Sreetharan Kanthaswamy
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1925
Abstract
Macaca fascicularis fascicularis (Mff) are one of the most popularly used non-human primate models in biomedical research and thus their genetic characteristics are a focal point of interest. However, Mff live parapatrically with M. mulatta (Mm) at 15-20° N and with M. fascicularis aurea (Mfa) at 8-12° N in Thailand and became hybridized. Using mtDNA, Y-chromosome and SNPs genetic markers, this study aims to determine the hybridization at interspecific (Mff x Mm) and intersubspecific (Mff x Mfa) levels of the Mff originated from Thailand and vicinity. Based on the mtDNA and Y-chromosome phylogenies, it indicated that hybridization between Mm and Mff was driven uni-directionally by the introgression of Mm males into Mff populations. The Mm gene flow directed southward and was restricted south of the Isthmus of Kra between SSD (Chumphon) and WSK (Phang-nga). In contrast, SNP genotyping revealed a bi-directional hybridization where genetic introgression was either from Mm into Mff or vice versa, however the gene flow from Mm into Mff was far greater (~10° latitude of distant) than from Mff into Mm (~4° latitude). This caused the Mm gene flow far beyond the Isthmus of Kra which proposed to terminate somewhere between the KN/KTK (Songkla) and Singapore/Sarawak. The migration scenario of Mff across land bridge during the glacial and interglacial cycles was also proposed based on the mtDNA phylogeny as well as changes of zoogeographical barriers. Based on the mtDNA and Y-chromosome phylogenies, the Mff x Mfa hybrids were subdivided into two groups; Indochinese (SRY, KRI, WKC, and BMS) and Sundaic (SRI) hybrids. Two hybridization scenarios were proposed. One is that Mfa males migrated from mainland Myanmar southward along Mergui archipelago toward the Andaman sea coast, introgressed into Mff populations and formed the Sundaic Mff x Mfa hybrids. Another is that some Mfa males migrated northeastward across the low altitude area of the Dawna range to the Thai Gulf, while they were along Mergui Archipelago, introgressed into Mff populations and formed the Indochinese Mff x Mfa hybrid. Since Mfa clade was separated from the Mff-Mm clade in mtDNA phylogenetic tree and it is the only one of 22 macaque species performing stone tool using behavior, the taxonomic status of this subspecies is now being questioned. In conclusion, this study unravels a complexity in Mff genomes based on their evolutionary history and hybridizations either with Mm or Mfa. Thus, the selection and use of Mff for biomedical research should consider not only species or subspecies identification, but also their origins.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยปกติ (Macaca fascicularis fascicularis, Mff) เป็นหนึ่งในสัตว์ไพรเมทที่นิยมนำมาใช้เป็นสัตว์ทดลองในงานวิจัยทางด้านชีวการแพทย์ ดังนั้นลักษณะทางพันธุกรรมของ Mff จึงเป็นที่สนใจกันมาก แต่ด้วย Mff มีอาณาเขตการแพร่กระจายที่ใกล้ชิดกันมากกับลิงวอก (M. mulatta, Mm) ที่บริเวณ 15-20 องศาเหนือ และกับลิงหางยาวชนิดย่อยพม่า (M. fascicularis aurea, Mfa) ที่บริเวณ 8-12 องศาเหนือในประเทศไทยและเกิดการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้จึงศึกษาการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ทั้งในระดับชนิด (Mm x Mff) และระดับชนิดย่อย (Mff x Mfa) ของ Mff ที่มีถิ่นกำเนิดในประเทศไทยและบริเวณใกล้เคียง โดยวิเคราะห์ไมโตคอนเดรียลดีเอ็นเอ (mtDNA) วายโครโมโซม (Y-chromosome) และสนิปส์ (SNPs) จากการวิเคราะห์วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการด้วย mtDNA และ Y-chromosome พบว่าการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ระหว่าง Mm และ Mff เกิดในทิศทางเดียว คือ จาก Mm เพศผู้รุกรานเข้าไปในฝูง Mff โดยมีจุดสิ้นสุดอยู่ใต้คอคอดกระระหว่าง SSD (จังหวัดชุมพร) และ WSK (จังหวัดพังงา) แต่จากการวิเคราะห์ SNPs พบว่าการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ระหว่าง Mm และ Mff สามารถเกิดขึ้นได้ทั้ง 2 ทิศทาง ทั้งจาก Mm สู่ Mff และในทางกลับกัน เพียงแต่การถ่ายทอดพันธุกรรมของ Mm เข้าสู่ฝูง Mff มีระยะทางมากกว่า (ประมาณ 10 องศาละติจูด) จาก Mff ถ่ายทอดพันธุกรรมสู่ฝูง Mm (ประมาณ 4 องศาละติจูด) โดยคาดว่าการถ่ายทอดพันธุกรรมของ Mm เข้าไปในฝูง Mff มีจุดสิ้นสุดอยู่ระหว่าง KNKTK (จังหวัดสงขลา) และ สิงคโปร์/ซาราวัค อาศัยผลการวิเคราะห์ mtDNA ร่วมกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางภูมิศาสตร์ในอดีตงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้เสนอสมมติฐานการเกิดวิวัฒนาการของ Mff ที่มีการอพยพข้ามผืนแผ่นดินที่เชื่อมต่อระหว่างเขตอินโดจีนและซุนดาในช่วงยุคน้ำแข็ง (glacial) และระหว่างยุคน้ำแข็ง (interglacial) อีกด้วย จากการวิเคราะห์วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการด้วย mtDNA และ Y-chromosome สามารถแบ่งลิงลูกผสมระหว่าง Mff และ Mfa ออกเป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่มอินโดจีน (SRY, KRI, WKC, and BMS) และกลุ่มซุนดา (KRI) โดยคาดว่าการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์ระดับชนิดย่อยมี 2 รูปแบบ คือ Mfa เพศผู้เคลื่อนจากแผ่นดินใหญ่ของเมียนมาร์ลงมาทางใต้ ผ่านหมู่เกาะมะริดเข้าสู่ชายฝั่งอันดามัน รุกรานเข้าสู่ฝูง Mff และเกิดเป็นลิงลูกผสมกลุ่มซุนดาขึ้น ในขณะที่ลิง Mfa เพศผู้บางตัวเมื่อเคลื่อนมาถึงหมู่เกาะมะริด ได้อพยพต่อไปทางทิศตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือข้ามเทือกเขาตะนาวศรีบริเวณที่ไม่สูงนักไปทางฝั่งอ่าวไทย รุกรานเข้าสู่ฝูง Mff และเกิดเป็นลิงลูกผสมกลุ่มอินโดจีนขึ้น ทั้งนี้จากการวิเคราะห์วงศ์วานวิวัฒนาการของ Mfa ด้วย mtDNA ที่พบ Mfa แยกออกมาจาก Mff-Mm และด้วย Mfa เป็นลิงมะแคคเพียงชนิดเดียวจากทั้งหมด 22 ชนิด ที่สามารถใช้เครื่องมือหินในการหาอาหารได้ จึงทำให้เกิดคำถามเกี่ยวกับสถานะทางอนุกรมวิธานของ Mfa ที่มีอยู่ในปัจจุบัน โดยสรุป การศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความซับซ้อนทางพันธุกรรมของ Mff ที่เกิดจากกระบวนการทางวิวัฒนาการและการผสมข้ามสายพันธุ์กับทั้ง Mm และ Mfa ดังนั้นในการคัดเลือก Mff มาใช้ในงานวิจัยทางด้านชีวการแพทย์จึงต้องคำนึงถึงทั้งชนิดหรือชนิดย่อยของสัตว์และแหล่งที่มาไปพร้อมกัน
Creative Commons License