Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Taxonomy of terrestrial pulmonate snails in Laos
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
อนุกรมวิธานของหอยทากบกพัลโมเนตในสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somsak Panha
Second Advisor
Chirasak Sutcharit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1923
Abstract
Taxonomy of Laos’ s terrestrial pulmonate snails has been carried out from 2013 to 2014 As from the previous records, 76 recognized species have been reported and published. There are 315 localities from 16 provinces dividing from three main geographic areas: the north montane forest, the central limestone karsts and the south deciduous forest. All those three areas have been intensively surveyed in the present study. All specimens were photographed prior to preserve in 70% ethanol. Shell morphology, soft parts anatomy especially the reproductive organs were used for identification. One hundred and twelve species that belong to 50 genera from 17 families were identified and updated. These included with the 76 previous recorded species, three new recorded families with ten genera were classified and incorporated in the total faunal record. Thirty six species were reported in Laos for the first time. Ten newly described species from four families (Camaenidae, Diapheridae, Streptaxidae, and Vertiginidae) were published. There are four snail types as classified from habitat and some distinct behaviour: 1) Ground dwellers 2) Tree dwellers 3) Carnivores and 4) Microsnails. The ground dweller Ariophantidae is quite dominant family which occurs in three regions. Cryptozona siamensis and Hemiplecta distincta are the best representatives. The microsnails family Vertiginidae are unique living on limestone habitats, were found mainly in the north and central of Laos. The fourteen species of tree snails Amphidromus were found also in three regions but slightly different in species composition. The two newly described, Amphidromus (Amphidromus) syndromoideus and A. (syndromus) xiengkhaungensis are from the north and central areas. The unique carnivorous Streptaxidae and Diapheridae perform high endemism. The total 10 species and the four newly described species, Perrottetia unidentata, P. megadentata, Indoartemon diodonta and Sinoennea euryomphala were collected mainly from limestone habitats of the north and the central areas. The total 112 species were very low compared to the large areas and the records from the nearby countries. The more critical surveys especially in rainy season might answer this question.The phylogenetic relationship using cladistics analysis of 29 morphological characters in 8 species of 5 genera of the Ariophantidae performs the great congruence with morphological identification and exhibited monophyletic relationship. The genera Macrochlamys and Sarika showed a very close relationship by 69% bootstrap support. As from the analysis, the genus Sarika seemed to belong to the subfamily Macrochlamydinae.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้ทำการศึกษาอนุกรมวิธานของหอยทากบกพัลโมเนตในประเทศลาว ในปี ค.ศ. 2013 ถึง 2014 จากรายงานที่ผ่านมาพบว่า หอยทาก 76 สปีชีส์มีการรายงานและตีพิมพ์จากประเทศลาว การเก็บตัวอย่างได้ใช้พื้นที่สุ่ม 315 บริเวณ จาก 16 แขวง ซึ่งแบ่งเป็นสามพื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์คือ เขตป่าเขาทางเหนือ เขตเขาหินปูนตอนกลาง และเขตป่าเบญจพรรณทางใต้ ทำการเก็บตัวอย่าง แล้วถ่ายภาพตัวอย่าง แล้วนำไปเก็บรักษาใน 70 % เอทานอล การจำแนกได้ใช้ลักษณะของเปลือก และอวัยวะภายในโดยเฉพาะอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์ ผลการศึกษาสามารถจำแนก และยืนยันหอยทากบกในประเทศลาวได้ทั้งสิ้น 112 ชนิด 50 สกุล จาก 17 วงศ์ และมีหอยทากบก 10 สกุล จาก 3 วงศ์ เป็นการรายงานครั้งแรกในประเทศลาว และเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนสปีชีส์ตามรายงานเดิม 76 สปีชีส์ พบว่าการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบที่เป็นรายงานครั้งแรกในประเทศลาวจำนวน 36 สปีชีส์ และได้ค้นพบและจำแนกเป็นสปีชีส์ใหม่อีก 10 สปีชีส์ จาก 4 วงศ์ (Camaenidae, Streptaxidae, Diapheridae, Vertiginidae) ซึ่งได้ตีพิมพ์ยืนยันการค้นพบนี้เรียบร้อยแล้ว การศึกษานี้ได้ทำการจำแนกประเภทหอยตามถิ่นที่อยู่อาศัย และพฤติกรรมที่สำคัญออกเป็น 4 ประเภทคือ 1) พวกอาศัยบนพื้นดิน 2) พวกอาศัยบนต้นไม้ 3) หอยนักล่า และ 4) หอยทากจิ๋ว หอยทากที่อาศัยบนพื้นดินที่โดดเด่นคือ วงศ์ Ariophantidae สามารถพบได้ทั้งสามพื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์ Cryptozona siamensis และ Hemiplecta distincta คือสองชนิดที่โดดเด่น และพบในทุกพื้นที่ หอยทากจิ๋ววงศ์ Vertiginidae พบอยู่บริเวณเขตเขาหินปูนทางตอนเหนือ และตอนกลาง หอยต้นไม้สกุล Amphidromus จำนวน 14 สปีชีส์ พบทั้งสามพื้นที่ทางภูมิศาสตร์ แต่มีความหลากหลายของสปีชีส์ที่ต่างกันไปในแต่ละเขต หอยต้นไม้สองสปีชีส์ใหม่ที่ตีพิมพ์แล้วคือ Amphidromus (Amphidromus) syndromoideus และ A. (Syndromus) xiengkhaungensis พบทั้งตอนเหนือ และตอนกลาง หอยนักล่าวงศ์ Streptaxidae และ Diapheridae พบมีความจำเพาะในพื้นที่สูง จากจำนวนทั้งสิ้น 10 สปีชีส์ มีสี่สปีชีส์ใหม่ได้แก่ Perrottetia unidentata, P. megadentata, Indoartemon diodonta และ Sinoennea euryomphala พบที่บริเวณเขาหินปูนเป็นหลักของตอนเหนือ และตอนกลาง การค้นพบหอยทั้งสิ้น 112 สปีชีส์ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่และการค้นพบของประเทศใกล้เคียง ถือว่ายังมีจำนวนน้อยมากจำเป็นต้องศึกษาอย่างเข้มข้นโดยเฉพาะในฤดูฝนเพื่อตอบคำถามต่อไปการวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ทางวิวัฒนาการ โดยใช้ลักษณะทางสัณฐานวิทยา ในหอยวงศ์ Ariophantidae ด้วยวิธีทาง Cladistic ในหอย 8 สปีชีส์ จาก 5 สกุล พบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกับการจำแนกสัณฐานวิทยาที่ผ่านมามาก และแสดงความสัมพันธ์แบบวงศ์วานเดี่ยว หอยสกุล Macrochlamys และ Sarika แสดงความสัมพันธ์ใกล้ชิดกันด้วยค่า bootstrap 69% และหอยสกุล Sarika น่าจะถูกจัดไว้ในวงศ์ย่อย Macrochlamydinae
Creative Commons License