Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of CuIn1-xGaxSe2 thin film surface roughness in chemical bath deposition of CdS thin films
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลกระทบจากความขรุขระของผิวฟิล์มบาง CuIn1-xGaxSe2 ในการพอกพูนฟิล์มบางของ CdS ในอ่างเคมี
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sojiphong Chatraphorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Physics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1810
Abstract
Typical CuIn1-xGaxSe2 (CIGS) thin film solar cells on soda-lime glass (SLG) substrate consist of six different thin film layers; SLG/Mo/CIGS/CdS/i-ZnO/ZnO(Al)/Al-grids. In this work, the interface of CIGS/CdS film was modified by altering CIGS surface with various chemical solutions such as aqua regia, potassium hydroxide and alcoholic potassium hydroxide. The modified CIGS surface was investigated by FESEM and AFM in terms of morphology and RMS roughness, respectively. It was found that aqua regia could effectively alter the CIGS surface while the others could not visually change the surface. The J-V and external quantum efficiency (EQE) measurements showed that potassium hydroxide and alcoholic potassium hydroxide etchings resulted in lower solar cell performance than aqua regia etching when compared with the non-etched condition. The concentration and etching time using aqua regia were investigated. As a result, using 1:1 of aqua regia : deionized water at a few seconds of etching time could create an optimal CIGS surface roughness for the CIGS/CdS interface. This method was employed in the fabrication of the CIGS solar cells in order to improve its performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เซลล์สุริยะชนิดฟิล์มบาง CuIn1-xGaxSe2 (CIGS) บนแผ่นรองรับกระจก (SLG) ประกอบด้วยชั้นฟิล์มบางชนิด 6 ชั้น; SLG/Mo/CIGS/CdS/i-ZnO/ZnO(Al)/Al-grid ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการปรับปรุงรอยต่อระหว่างฟิล์ม CIGS และฟิล์ม CdS โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนผิวฟิล์ม CIGS ด้วยสารเคมีชนิดต่างๆ ได้แก่ เอควารีเจีย, โพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และ แอลกอฮอลิกโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ ผิวฟิล์ม CIGS ที่ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนแล้ว จะถูกตรวจสอบโดยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด และกล้องจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม ในแง่ของสัณฐานวิทยา และค่า rms roughness ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพบว่า เอควารีเจียสามารถปรับเปลี่ยนผิว CIGS ได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ขณะที่สารเคมีชนิดอื่นไม่สามารถสังเกตเห็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่ผิว CIGS ได้อย่างชัดเจน โดยการวิเคราะห์กราฟความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความหนาแน่นของกระแสสูงที่สุดกับความต่างศักย์สูงที่สุด และกราฟประสิทธิภาพเชิงควอนตัม แสดงให้เห็นว่าการกัดผิวด้วยโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ และแอลกอฮอลิกโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์แสดงสมรรถนะของเซลล์สุริยะที่ต่ำลงกว่าเงื่อนไขการกัดด้วยเอควารีเจีย ซึ่งเปรียบเทียบกับเงื่อนไขที่ยังไม่ได้กัด ดังนั้นความเข้มข้น และช่วงเวลาการกัด ด้วยเอควารีเจียจึงถูกนำมาศึกษา โดยจากการทดลองพบว่า การใช้สารละลายเอควารีเจียที่มีอัตราส่วนระหว่างเอควารีเจียต่อน้ำบริสุทธิ์ปราศจากไอออนเป็น 1:1 ด้วยเวลาการกัดสั้นๆ สามารถสร้างความขรุขระของผิวฟิล์ม CIGS ที่เหมาะสมสำหรับรอยต่อฟิล์ม CIGS และ CdS ได้ กระบวนการนี้ได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในกระบวนการผลิตเซลล์สุริยะชนิด CIGS ในแง่ของการพัฒนาสมรรถนะของเซลล์สุริยะ
Share
COinS