Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Electrospun Ag/Al2O3 fibers for removal of methylene blue
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลเวอร์/อะลูมินาสำหรับการกำจัดสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลู
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Puttaruksa Varanusupakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1764
Abstract
In this work, electrospun Ag/Al2O3 fibers were prepared by the sol–gel electrospinning methods in order to apply as sorbent and catalyst in photocatalytic reaction for removal of methylene blue. The electrospun Ag/Al2O3 fibers at various silver concentrations (2, 5 and 10%w/w) and different calcination temperatures (350 and 500 oC) were prepared. The electrospun Ag/Al2O3 fibers were characterized by scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), UV-VIS spectroscopy, X-ray Diffraction Analysis (XRD) and nitrogen adsorption/desorption analysis. The phase of alumina in Ag/Al2O3 fibers was gamma-alumina phase and the average diameter of obtained fibers was 75 nm. The average diameters of silver particles in Ag/Al2O3 fibers ranged from 3 to 13 nm and were in the form of Ag0 and Ag2O. Then the electrospun Ag/Al2O3 fibers were applied for the removal of methylene blue in water. The removal efficiency of methylene blue by adsorption process was mainly from the host alumina which showed the percent removal of 54.8%. However, the calcined 10%w/w Ag/Al2O3 fibers at 350oC enhanced the removal efficiency of methylene blue by photocatalytic degradation approximately 2 times (% removal of methylene blue was 25% for Al2O3 and 48% for calcined 10%w/w Ag/Al2O3 fibers at 350oC). As a result, the Ag/Al2O3 fibers (calcined 10%w/w Ag/Al2O3 fibers at 350oC) exhibited the great effectiveness in the removal of methylene blue in water with 95.3% removal (47.3% by adsorption process and 48.0% by photocatalytic degradation). In addition, the electrospun Ag/Al2O3 fibers were easily collected and can be reused up to 3 times without the loss of photocatalytic degradation performance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้เตรียมเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลเวอร์/อะลูมินาโดยเตรียมจากเทคนิคโซลเจลอิเล็กโทรสปินิงเพื่อใช้ในการกำจัดสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูโดยผ่านการดูดซับร่วมกับการย่อยสลายโดยใช้แสง ในงานวิจัยนี้เส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลเวอร์/อะลูมินาถูกเตรียมโดยใช้ปริมาณซิลเวอร์ที่แตกต่างกัน (2,5 และ 10% โดยน้ำหนัก) และนำไปแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิแตกต่างกัน (350 และ 500 องศาเซลเซียส) เส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลเวอร์/อะลูมินาถูกตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิค SEM, TEM, FTIR, UV-VIS, XRD และการดูดซับและคายซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน จากการตรวจสอบพบว่าอะลูมินาที่ได้อยู่ในรูปของแกมมาและมีขนาดเส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของเส้นใยมีขนาดประมาณ 75 นาโนเมตร เส้นผ่านศูนย์กลางเฉลี่ยของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์อยู่ในช่วง 3 ถึง 13 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าซิลเวอร์ที่อยู่บนอะลูมินาอยู่ในรูปของอนุภาคซิลเวอร์และซิลเวอร์ออกไซด์ จากนั้นนำเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลเวอร์/อะลูมินาไปทำการกำจัดสีย้อมเมทิลีนบลูพบว่า เส้นใยอะลูมินามีความสามารถในการดูดซับสีย้อม 54.8% อย่างไรก็ตามเมื่อนำตัวอย่างเส้นใย 10% โดยน้ำหนักของซิลเวอร์/อะลูมินาที่ทำการแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียสไปทำการย่อยสลายสีย้อมโดยใช้แสงพบว่ามีความสามารถในการกำจัดสีย้อมมากกว่าเส้นใยอะลูมินาถึง 2 เท่า (เส้นใยอะลูมินาสามารถกำจัดสีย้อมได้ 25% และเส้นใย 10% โดยน้ำหนักของซิลเวอร์/อะลูมินาที่ทำการแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียสสามารถกำจัดสีย้อมได้ 48%) จากผลการทำลองสรุปได้ว่า เส้นใย 10% โดยน้ำหนักของซิลเวอร์/อะลูมินาที่ทำการแคลไซน์ที่อุณหภูมิ 350 องศาเซลเซียส มีความสามารถในการกำจัดสีย้อมได้สูงที่สุดที่ 95.3% (สามารถทำการดูดซับได้ 47.3% และย่อยสลายโดยใช้แสงได้ 48%) นอกจากนั้นตัวอย่างเส้นใยอิเล็กโทรสปันซิลเวอร์/อะลูมินายังสามารถเก็บและนำมาใช้ซ้ำได้ถึง 3 ครั้งโดยไม่สูญเสียประสิทธิภาพในการกำจัดสีย้อมโดยใช้แสง
Creative Commons License