Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Ni/SiO2 fiber catalyst for syngas production from steam reforming of ethanol and acetic acid
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเส้นใยซิลิกาสำหรับการผลิตแก๊สสังเคราะห์จากรีฟอร์มิงด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอลและกรดแอซีติก
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1748
Abstract
In this research, synthesis of Ni/silica fiber (NiSF) catalyst for hydrogen production in ethanol steam reforming was successfully synthesized by electrospinning technique following by conventional impregnation method. The effects of reaction temperature, steam to carbon ratio (S/C), weight to flow rate ratio (W/F) and Ni loading of the NiSF catalyst on the reaction activity and H2 production as well as CNTs characteristics (as a by-product) were investigated. The NiSF catalyst exhibited high activity to the simultaneous production of hydrogen and CNTs. The optimized conditions of ethanol steam reforming in terms of ethanol conversion and H2 yield were achieved at 600 °C, S/C of 9:1 and W/F of 18 gcath/mol with a maximum hydrogen yield of 55%. Whereas, the quality and the quantity of CNTs formation along with a H2 yield of 29% were obtained at Ni loading of 30 wt%, S/C of 1:1 and W/F of 9 gcath/mol. The novel carbon nanotubes-silica fiber composite (CNTs-SF-E) obtained from ethanol steam reforming exhibited relatively high surface area and easy accessibility, which can be applied as a support catalyst. Therefore, in the second part of this study, the CNTs-SF-E composite was applied as a support catalyst for Ni in ethanol steam reforming for hydrogen production by Ni loading at 5 and 10 wt%. The reaction performance of 10NiCNTs-SF-E catalyst was investigated and compared with that of Ni/silica fiber catalyst (10NiSF), and Ni/silica porous catalyst (10NiSP). The effect of temperature on ethanol conversion and products distribution was studied at low-temperature in the range of 300 and 500 °C. The 10NiCNTs-SF-E catalyst exhibited the best performance in term of stability and high activity at lower reaction temperature. The outstanding performance of 10NiCNTs-SF-E catalyst could be associated with high metallic dispersion and easy accessibility of ethanol to the active site. In the third part of this study investigated CNTs characteristics produced from steam reforming of different carbon sources: acetic acid and ethanol. Under the similar reaction conditions, ethanol was found to favor the growth of CNTs, while acetic acid was capable of the formation of both CNTs and curled shape filament carbon. Furthermore, CNTs obtained from acetic acid had larger outer diameters and a shorter length as compared to CNTs obtained from ethanol. The difference in the carbon formation could be attributed to the different number of oxygen atoms of both feed. The carbon nanotubes-silica fiber composite (CNTs-SF-A) produce from acetic acid was used as a support catalyst in acetic acid steam reforming, using 10NiCNTs-SF-E, 10NiSF and 10NiSP as comparative support. 10NiCNTs-SF-A and 10NiCNTs-SF-E catalysts exhibited high dispersion and smaller metal nanoparticles. Catalytic performances demonstrated that 10NiCNTs-SF-E exhibited significantly higher acetic acid conversion as compared with the other catalysts. The results of catalysts after 4 h of the reaction indicated that most of the carbon species over fibrous composite and fiber catalysts were relatively reactive carbon species which could be easily removed by oxidation, while carbon formation on 10NiSP was difficult to be removed and estimated the exact amount because 10NiSP surface was covered by a large amount of polymerized carbon.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเส้นใยซิลิกา (NiSF) สำหรับการผลิตไฮโดรเจนจากรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอลได้สำเร็จโดยเทคนิคอิเล็กโทรสปินนิงและวิธีการเปียกชุ่ม ในงานวิจัยนี้สนใจศึกษาผลของอุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา สัดส่วนไอน้ำต่อคาร์บอน (S/C) น้ำหนักตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาต่ออัตราการไหล (W/F) และปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิล ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiSF ที่มีผลต่อความว่องไวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการผลิตไฮโดรเจนรวมถึงคุณสมบัติของผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ (CNTs) พบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา NiSF มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตไฮโดรเจนควบคู่กับการผลิต CNTs โดยภาวะที่เหมาะสมของการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอลในรูปของการเปลี่ยนเอทานอลและผลผลิตไฮโดรเจน คือ อุณหภูมิ 600 องศาเซลเซียส S/C เท่ากับ 9:1 และ W/F เท่ากับ 18 กรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1 ชั่วโมงต่อโมล ซึ่งให้ผลผลิตไฮโดรเจน สูงสุดเท่ากับ 55% ในขณะที่คุณภาพและปริมาณของ CNTs และผลผลิตไฮโดรเจนที่ 29% สามารถผลิตโดยใช้ปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลร้อยละเท่ากับ 30 S/C เท่ากับ 1:1 และ W/F เท่ากับ 9 กรัมของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ 1 ชั่วโมงต่อโมล การเกิดคาร์บอนนาโนทิวป์-ซิลิกาไฟเบอร์ (CNTs-SF-E) ถือเป็นคอมโพสสิตชนิดใหม่ ที่มีพื้นที่ผิวสูงและว่องไวต่อการทำปฏิกิริยา เหมาะในการนำมาใช้เป็นตัวรองรับสำหรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้นในส่วนที่สองของการศึกษา CNTs-SF-E คอมโพสิตได้นำมาประยุกต์ใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลในการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของเอทานอลสำหรับผลิตไฮโดรเจนโดยใช้ปริมาณโลหะนิกเกิลร้อยละเท่ากับ 5 และ 10 ศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเปรียบเทียบกับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนเส้นใยซิลิกา (10NiSF) และตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิลเกิลบนพอรัสซิลิกา (10NiSP) อุณหภูมิที่ใช้ศึกษาอยู่ในช่วงอุณหภูมิต่ำ 300 ถึง 500 องศาเซลเซียส ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10NiCNTs-SF-E มีความว่องไวและมีความเสถียรสูง เนื่องจากตัวเร่งปฏิริยามีการกระจายตัวที่ดีและสามารถเข้าทำปฏิกิริยาได้ง่าย ในส่วนที่สามของการศึกษา เป็นการเปรียบเทียบลักษณะของ CNTs ที่ผลิตจากรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของกรดแอชิติกและเอทานอล โดยใช้ภาวะที่ใกล้เคียงกัน พบว่าคาร์บอนที่เกิดจากเอทานอลเป็น CNTs ในขณะที่คาร์บอนที่เกิดจาการแตกตัวของกรดแอซิติกนอกจากจะได้ CNTs แล้วยังได้คาร์บอนที่มีลักษณะเป็นเส้นใยม้วนพันกัน นอกจากนี้ CNTs ที่ผลิตจากกรดแอซิติกจะมีขนาดเส้นผ่าศูนย์กลางภายนอกใหญ่กว่า CNTs ที่ผลิตจากเอทานอล โดยความแตกต่างของการเกิดคาร์บอนของกรดแอซิติกและเอทานอลสัมพันธ์กับจำนวนออกซิเจนที่แตกต่างกันของสารตั้งต้น คาร์บอนนาโนทิวป์-ซิลิกาไฟเบอร์คอมโพสิต (CNTs-SF-A) ที่ได้จากรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของกรดแอซิติกมาใช้เป็นตัวรองรับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลในการรีฟอร์มมิงด้วยไอน้ำของกรดแอซิติก โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10NiCNTs-SF-E, 10NiSF และ 10NiSP เป็นตัวเปรียบเทียบ พบว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยานิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับ CNTs-SF-E และ CNTs-SF-A มีการกระจายตัวที่ดีและมีขนาดเล็ก ในการศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10NiCNTs-SF-E มีความสามารถในการเปลี่ยนกรดแอซิติกสูงกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาอื่น ผลของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาหลังจากทำปฏิกิริยา 4 ชั่วโมงพบว่า คาร์บอนส่วนใหญ่บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเส้นใยคอมโพสิตและเส้นใยซิลิกาเป็นคาร์บอนแบบว่องไวซึ่งกำจัดได้ง่ายด้วยออกซิเดชัน ในขณะที่คาร์บอนบนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10NiSP ยากต่อการกำจัดและไม่สามารถคำนวนปริมาณคาร์บอนที่แน่นอนได้ เนื่องจากพื้นที่ผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 10NiSP ถูกปกคลุมด้วยพอริเมอรไรซ์คาร์บอนจำนวนมาก
Share
COinS