Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening of bioactive compounds produced by streptomyces spp. Isolated from eastern honey bee (apis cerana) and stingless bee (tetragonula laeviceps)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพที่ผลิตจาก Streptomyces spp. ที่แยกได้จากผึ้งโพรง (Apis cerana) และชันโรง (Tetragonula laeviceps)
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Tanapat Palaga
Second Advisor
Chompoonik Kanchanabanca
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1722
Abstract
In recent years, antibiotic-resistant pathogens have been increasing faster than the numbers of new therapeutic compounds entering clinical use, thus the search for new antibiotics is in need. Apart from diseases caused by pathogenic microorganisms, obesity and overweight are linked to deaths worldwide. The search for drugs that can reduce the number of fat cell is also necessary in public health. One of the widespread sources of antibiotics is Actinomycetes, especially Streptomyces genus. Streptomyces spp. have been extensively isolated from soil but the discovery of novel compound is rare. Therefore, Streptomyces isolation from rare niche, i.e. symbionts of insects, could potentially lead to the discovery of novel bioactive compounds. In this study, Eastern honey bees (Apis cerana) and stingless bees (Tetragonula laeviceps) were used as sources to isolate Streptomyces and total of 125 isolates were obtained from internal and external. We found that five isolates produced the metabolites with broad antimicrobial activity against tested species of Gram positive bacteria, Gram negative bacteria and yeast. The phylogenetic tree based on 16s rRNA gene sequences showed high similarity with previously discovered microorganisms. Moreover, the results implied that the evolution which Streptomyces spp. isolated from the same insect were not root together. We have investigated the effects of the crude metabolites on preadipocytes cell line 3T3-L1 differentiation and found that crude extracted from I-EHB-18, closely related to Streptomyces andamanensis sp. Nov, inhibited adipocyte differentiation of 3T3-L1 cells at the early stage of differentiation with no acute cytotoxicity. Detailed study revealed that this crude extract suppressed expression of Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ), a master regulator of adipocyte differentiation. This is the first report of bioactive compound possessing anti-adipocyte differentiation activity produced by Streptomyces isolated from Eastern honey bees. Hence, the result may lead to a new compound for developing therapeutic drugs in the future.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการเพิ่มขึ้นของเชื้อก่อโรคสายพันธุ์ต้านยาปฏิชีวนะนั้น เกิดขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วกว่าการที่มียาชนิดใหม่ที่มีการนำมาใช้ในการรักษา ดังนั้น จึงจำเป็นต้องมีการค้นหาสารปฏิชีวนะชนิดใหม่ ซึ่งนอกเหนือจากโรคติดเชื้อแล้ว โรคอ้วนและภาวะน้ำหนักเกินยังเป็นอีกสาเหตุหนึ่งของการเสียชีวิตทั่วโลก การหาสารที่มีฤทธิ์ในการลดการสะสมไขมันจึงมีความสำคัญทางสาธารณสุข โดยแหล่งของสารปฏิชีวนะที่เป็นที่นิยม ได้แก่ แบคทีเรียในกลุ่ม Actinomycetes โดยเฉพาะจีนัส Streptomyces ​ ถึงแม้จะมีการแยกเชื้อ Streptomyces จากดินตามธรรมชาติกันอย่างแพร่หลาย แต่การศึกษาที่ผ่านมากลับเป็นการพบสารชนิดเดิมที่มีการรายงานไว้แล้ว ดังนั้น การแยก Streptomyces จากแหล่งที่ยังไม่มีการค้นหา เช่น แมลง ซึ่งมีการอาศัยอยู่ร่วมกับจุลินทรีย์ในลักษณะพึ่งพาอาศัยกัน (symbionts) อาจนำไปสู่การค้นพบสารออกฤทธิ์ชีวภาพชนิดใหม่ได้ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการแยก Streptomyces จากผึ้งโพรง (Eastern honey bee: Apis cerana) และชันโรง (stingless bee: Tetragonula laeviceps) โดยสามารถแยกเชื้อจากภายในและภายนอกลำตัวผึ้งได้จำนวนทั้งสิ้น 125 ไอโซเลต โดยพบว่ามี 5 ไอโซเลตที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสารที่ออกฤทธิ์ต้านจุลินทรีย์ทดสอบได้กว้าง ต่อแบคทีเรียแกรมบวก แบคทีเรียแกรมลบ และยีสต์ที่ใช้ทดสอบ จากแผนภูมิต้นไม้ (phylogenetic tree) ที่ได้จากการวิเคราะห์ลำดับ 16S rRNA ของเชื้อทั้ง 5 ไอโซเลตนี้ พบว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกับ Streptomyces spp. ในฐานข้อมูลที่มีการรายงานก่อนนี้ และ ยังพบว่า Streptomyces ที่แยกได้จากแมลงชนิดเดียวกัน ไม่ได้มีสายวิวัฒนาการที่ใกล้เคียงกันทั้งหมด เมื่อนำสารสกัดที่ได้จากเชื้อเหล่านี้ไปทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์ไขมัน (adipocyte differentiation) พบว่า สารสกัดจากไอโซเลต I-EHB-18 ซึ่งมีความใกล้เคียงกับ Streptomyces andamanensis sp. Nov มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งระยะเริ่มต้นของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์ไขมันในเซลล์ 3T3-L1 โดยที่ไม่มีพิษอย่างเฉียบพลันต่อเซลล์ และจากการศึกษาอย่างละเอียดพบว่าสารสกัดอย่างหยาบนี้สามารถยับยั้งการแสดงออกของ Peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor gamma (PPARγ) ซึ่งเป็นโปรตีนควบคุมสำคัญของกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์ไขมัน ดังนั้น งานวิจัยครั้งนี้จึงเป็นการรายงานสารสกัดอย่างหยาบที่มีฤทธิ์ในการยับยั้งกระบวนการเปลี่ยนสภาพของเซลล์ไขมัน ที่ผลิตโดย Streptomyces ที่แยกได้จากผึ้งโพรงเป็นครั้งแรก ซึ่งจากผลการวิจัยครั้งนี้อาจนำไปสู่การพัฒนายาชนิดใหม่เพื่อในไปใช้ในอนาคตต่อไปได้
Share
COinS