Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Biological activity of 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone from kempferia parviflora wall. Ex. Baker in saccharomyces cerevisiae and human hepatoma cell line HepG2
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพของ 5-ไฮดรอกซี-3,7-ไดเมทอกซีฟลาโวนจาก Kempferia parviflora Wall. ex. Baker ใน Saccharomyces cerevisiae และเซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งตับของมนุษย์ HepG2
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chulee Yompakdee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Microbiology and Microbial Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1721
Abstract
Calcium signaling pathways play important roles in regulation of cellular processes in eukaryotes ranging from yeast to human. Because of the high degree in gene conservation from yeast to human, the small molecule inhibitors effectively function in yeast might exert their function in human as well. Our previous studies using a ∆zds1 yeast-based assay could identified a flavonoid 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (5-OH-3,7-DMF) from Kaempferia parviflora Wall. Ex. Baker showed inhibitory activity against the Ca2+-signals in the mutant yeast YNS17 strain (Δ zds1). This study aimed to investigate biological activity of 5-OH-3,7-DMF related to calcium signaling pathways. Genetic analyses in several mutant yeast strains showed that Mck1, a protein kinase in the calcium signaling pathway, was the molecular target of the 5-OH-3,7-DMF. Yeast MCK1 is an ortholog GSK-3β gene coding for glycogen synthase kinase-3β in human. There were many reportes on the relationship between high expression level of GSK-3β and several pathogenesis including type 2 Diabetes and Alzheimer’s disease. 5-OH-3,7-DMF showed in vitro inhibitory activity against GSK-3β with an IC50 values of 9.72 ± 0.15 µM with 85.6 ± 7.41 % of inhibition. Interestingly, 5-OH-3,7-DMF showed ATP non-competitive binding mode to GSK-3β by Dixon plot (Ki = 13.04 μM) and substrate competitive binding mode to GSK-3β by Dixon plot (Ki = 53.92 μM). The treatment of insulin-resistant HepG2 cells model with crude extracted of K. parviflora (CE) or 5-OH-3,7-DMF caused a decrease in G6Pase gene expression and only 5-OH-3,7-DMF could recover glycogen levels through decreasing phosphorylation of glycogen synthase (GS) protein. Moreover, when the cells grown in high glucose-high insulin (HGHI) medium treated with 5-OH-37-DMF, phosphorylation of GSK-3 was abolished as comparable values to those of controls (LiCl and GSK-3β inhibitor I). These findings indicated that 5-OH-3,7-DMF might be a potential GSK-3 inhibitor that modulates the glucose homeostasis and might be potential for type II diabetes drug development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิถีการส่งสัญญาณของแคลเซียมมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมกระบวนการทางชีวภาพต่างๆในสิ่งมีชีวิตชั้นสูง เนื่องจากยีนในยีสต์และมนุษย์มีการอนุรักษ์ที่สูง การค้นพบสารโมเลกุลขนาดเล็กที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งโปรตีนใดๆในยีสต์ จึงน่าที่จะออกฤทธิ์เช่นเดียวกันในมนุษย์ งานวิจัยก่อนหน้าได้ใช้ระบบคัดกรอง Δzds1 yeast-based assay สามารถแยกได้สารบริสุทธิ์ 5-hydroxy-3,7-dimethoxyflavone (ในที่นี้ให้ชื่อว่า 5-OH-3,7-DMF) จากสารสกัดอย่างหยาบจากกระชายดำ ซึ่งมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งวิถีการส่งสัญญาณแคลเซียมในยีสต์สายพันธุ์กลาย Δzds1 (สายพันธุ์ YNS17) ในงานวิจัยนี้มุ่งหมายที่จะค้นหาฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพที่เกี่ยวข้องในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณแคลเซียมของสาร 5-OH-3,7-DMF จากการใช้วิธีทางพันธุศาสตร์ในยีสต์สายพันธุ์กลายชนิดต่างๆ พบว่า Mck1 เป็นโปรตีนไคเนสหนึ่งในวิถีการส่งสัญญาณแคลเซียม เป็นโมเลกุลเป้าหมายของสาร 5-OH-3,7-DMF ซึ่งยีน MCK1 ในยีสต์มีความคล้ายคลึงกับยีนประมวลรหัสเอ็นไซม์ GSK-3β ในมนุษย์ ได้มีรายงานถึงความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับ GSK-3β ที่สูงกับการเกิดพยาธิสภาพหลายประการ ได้แก่ โรคเบาหวานประเภท 2 และ โรคอัลไซเมอร์ เป็นต้น จากการทดสอบในหลอดทดลองพบว่า 5-OH-3,7-DMF มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ GSK-3β ที่ค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 9.72 ± 0.15 ไมโครโมลาร์ คิดเป็น 85.6 ± 7.41 เปอร์เซ็นการยับยั้งแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ จากการวาดกราฟ Dixon plot พบว่า สาร 5-OH-3,7-DMF ยับยั้งแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ GSK-3β ในรูปแบบ ATP-noncompetitive มีค่า Ki เท่ากับ 13.04 ไมโครโมลาร์ และในรูปแบบ Substrate competitive ด้วยค่า Ki เท่ากับ 53.92 ไมโครโมลาร์ จากการใช้เซลล์ไลน์มะเร็งตับชนิด HepG2 เป็นเซลล์ต้นแบบสำหรับภาวะการดื้อต่อฮอร์โมนอินซูลิน สารสกัดหยาบจากกระชายดำ และ 5-OH-3,7-DMF สามารถลดการแสดงออกของยีน G6Pase (ประมวลรหัสเอนไซม์กลูโคส 6 ฟอสฟาเทส) และ 5-OH-3,7-DMF สามารถทำให้เซลล์สังเคราะห์ไกลโคเจนได้สูงขึ้น โดยไปลดการเติมหมู่ฟอสเฟตให้กับโปรตีนไกลโคเจนซินเทส (GS) ส่งผลให้เกิดการสังเคาระห์ไกลโคเจนภายในเซลล์สูงขึ้น นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า 5-OH-3,7-DMF สามารถลดระดับการเติมหมู่ฟอตเฟสที่ตำแหน่ง Tyr279/216 ของโปรตีน GSK3 ซึ่งเป็นการยับยั้งการกระตุ้นแอคติวิตีของโปรตีน GSK3 และ ยังไปเพิ่มระดับการเติมหมู่ฟอตเฟสที่ตำแหน่ง Ser21/9 ซึ่งเป็นการยับยั้งแอคติวิตีของโปรตีน GSK-3 ในการศึกษานี้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสาร 5-OH-3,7-DMF ที่มีอยู่ในส่วนสกัดหยาบจากกระชายดำ เป็นสารยับยั้งแอกติวิตีของเอนไซม์ GSK-3 ชนิดใหม่ โดยไปยับยั้งแอคติวิตีของเอนไซม์ GSK3 ส่งผลให้เพิ่มการสังเคราะห์ไกลโคเจน และอาจเป็นการรักษาระดับความสมดุลของน้ำตาลกลูโคสในร่างกาย ซึ่งสารมีความเป็นพิษต่ำ และ มีศักยภาพนำไปพัฒนาเป็นยาเพื่อรักษาโรคเบาหวานประเภทที่ 2 ได้ในอนาคต
Creative Commons License