Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Regularity of some transformation semigroups with restricted range
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเป็นปกติของกึ่งกรุปการแปลงบางชนิดที่เรนจ์ถูกกำกัด
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Teeraphong Phongpattanacharoen
Second Advisor
Sureeporn Chaopraknoi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1688
Abstract
Let X be a nonempty set and T(X) the full transformation semigroup on X. We denote by AM(X) the set of almost one-to-one transformations on X and AE(X) the set of almost onto transformations on X. Also, we de ne OM(X) and OE(X) to be the complement of the set AM(X) and AE(X) in T(X), respectively. It is known that AM(X) and AE(X) are regular semigroups under certain conditions, but OM(X) and OE(X) are not regular semigroups. In this thesis, some generali- sations of T(X) and its subsemigroups are introduced. Let Y be a nonempty subset of X. We de ne T(X; Y ) to be the set of transformations on X whose range is a subset of Y . Likewise, we have a generalisation of AM(X), AE(X), OM(X) and OE(X), namely, AM(X; Y ) = AM(X)\T(X; Y ), AE(X; Y ) = AE(X)\T(X; Y ), OM(X; Y ) = OM(X) \ T(X; Y ) and OE(X; Y ) = OE(X) \ T(X; Y ). Our thesis is devoted to the study of regularity of these semigroups, and their parallels linear transformation semigroups.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กำหนดให้ X เป็นเซตไม่ว่าง และ T(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปการแปลงเต็มบน X เราให้ AM(X) แทน เซตของการแปลงเกือบหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งบน X และ AE(X) แทนเซตของการแปลงเกือบทั่วถึงบน X นอกจากนั้น เราให้ OM(X) และ OE(X) คือส่วนเติมเต็มของเซต AM(X) และ AE(X) ใน T(X) ตามลำดับ เป็นที่รู้กันว่าทั้ง AM(X) และ AE(X) เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติภายใต้เงื่อนไขบางประการ แต่ OM(X) และ OE(X) ไม่เป็นกึ่งกรุปปกติ ในวิทยานิพนธ์นี้ ได้แนะนา รูปแบบทั่วไปของกึ่งกรุป T(X) และกึ่งกรุปย่อยของ T(X) บางตัว ให้ Y คือเซตย่อยไม่ว่างของ X เรานิยาม T(X,Y) คือเซตของการ แปลงบน X ที่เรนจ์เป็นเซตย่อยของ Y ในทำ นองเดียวกัน เรามีรูปแบบทั่วไปของ AM(X), AE(X), OM(X) และ OE(X) คือ AM(X,Y) = AM(X) ∩ T(X,Y), AE(X,Y) = AE(X) ∩ T(X,Y), OM(X,Y) = OM(X) ∩ T(X,Y) และ OE(X,Y) = OE(X) ∩ T(X,Y) จุดประสงค์หลักของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้คือ เพื่อศึกษา ความเป็นปกติของกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้ และกึ่งกรุปการแปลงเชิงเส้นที่เป็นคู่ขนานกับกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้
Share
COinS