Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Surjections and weak forms of The axiom of choice
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฟังก์ชันทั่วถึงและสัจพจน์การเลือกแบบอ่อน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pimpen Vejjajiva
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1678
Abstract
If there is an injection from a nonempty set A into a set B, then there is always a surjection from B onto A. Without the Axiom of Choice (AC), the converse of this statement is not necessarily true. There are many other consequences of AC concerning surjections. We study these consequences and introduce some new weak forms as well as equivalent forms of AC and show some relationships among them.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ถ้ามีฟังก์ชันหนึ่งต่อหนึ่งจากเซต A ที่ไม่ใช่เซตว่างไปยังเซต B แล้วจะมีฟังก์ชันทั่วถึงจาก B ไปยัง A เสมอ แต่หากปราศจากสัจพจน์การเลือก บทกลับนี้ไม่จริงเสมอไป ผลอื่น ๆ ที่ได้มาจากสัจพจน์การเลือกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชันทั่วถึงมีอยู่มากมาย เราทำการศึกษาผลต่าง ๆ เหล่านี้และนำเสนอสัจพจน์การเลือกแบบอ่อนและรูปแบบอื่นของสัจพจน์การเลือกที่เกี่ยวข้องกับฟังก์ชันทั่วถึงใหม่ ๆ รวมทั้งหาความสัมพันธ์บางประการระหว่างมัน
Share
COinS