Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Poisson approximation for call function via Stein-Chen’s method
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประมาณค่าฟังก์ชันคอลด้วยการแจกแจงปัวซงโดยวิธีของสไตน์-เชน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kritsana Neammanee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1673
Abstract
A call function is a nonnegative real-valued function defined by hz(v) = (v−z)+ for z " 0 where (v − z)+ = max{v − z, 0}. There are many applications of call function in finance. For example, the standard collateralized debt obligation tranche pricing. In this work, we give bounds of Poisson approximation for hz(V ) where V is a sum of independent nonnegative integer-valued random variables. The technique used is Stein-Chen’s method with the zero bias transformation. Moreover, in case that V is a sum of independent Bernoulli random variables, we improve the bounds of Poisson approximation for hz(V ) by adding some correction terms.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ฟังก์ชันคอลเป็นฟังก์ชันค่าจริงที่ไม่เป็นลบนิยามโดย hz(v) = (v−z)+ สำหรับ z ≥0 เมื่อ (v − z)+= max,{v − z, 0} 0 มีการประยุกต์ฟังก์ชันคอลในด้านการเงินอย่าง มากมาย ตัวอย่างเช่น การลงทุนในตราสารที่มีหนี้เป็นหลักประกัน เราให้ขอบเขตการประมาณ ค่าแบบปัวซงสำหรับ hz(V )โดยที่ V คือผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มที่มีค่าเป็นจำนวนเต็มไม่เป็นลบ ที่อิสระต่อกัน เทคนิคที่ใช้คือวิธีของสไตน์-เชนกับการแปลงแบบอคติศูนย์ ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นใน กรณีที่ V คือผลรวมของตัวแปรสุ่มแบร์นูลลีที่อิสระต่อกัน เราปรับปรุงขอบเขตการประมาณ ค่าแบบปัวซงสำหรับ hz(V )โดยการเพิ่มพจน์แก้ไข
Share
COinS