Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Geology and mineralization characteristics of Khamkeut Saen Oudom gold deposit, Bolikhamxai, Lao PDR
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ธรณีวิทยาและลักษณะเฉพาะการเกิดแร่ของแหล่งแร่ทองคำคำเกิดแสนอุดม แขวงบริคำไชย สาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตยประชาชนลาว
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Abhisit Salam
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Geology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1605
Abstract
The Khamkeut Saen Oudom (KSO) gold deposit is located at Bolikhamxai district, central Lao PDR. It lies within the Truong Son Fold Belt where there are several significant mineral deposits particularly gold and copper. At KSO deposit, the mineralization occurs as quartz-carbonate-sulfides veins, minor stockworks and breccias. Major veins are trending almost E-W where it forms as single ore zone in the west and splays to three narrow veins at the eastern part of area. Several ore lenses are present along this E-W structure (e.g. Houay Keh, Nam Pan-east, Nam Pan-west). The gold mineralized veins are mainly hosted by meta-sedimentary rocks (e.g. meta-sandstone, meta-siltstone and slate). At least three stages of mineralization have been identified namely; Stage 1, microcrystalline quartz - arsenopyrite - pyrite; Stage 2, quartz ± calcite - sulfides (arsenopyrite - pyrite - sphalerite - chalcopyrite - galena-pyrrhotite) - gold and Stage 3, quartz - chlorite - calcite. Gold is closely associated with sulfide minerals (e.g., pyrite, arsenopyrite, chalcopyrite, sphalerite and galena), quartz and calcite. Alteration associated with gold mineralization is less pervasive and extensive and mainly characterized by 1) quartz - calcite - sericite - chlorite and 2) chlorite - sericite - calcite assemblages. EPMA analyzes of gold reveals that at Nam Pan ore lens it occurs as electrum with gold fineness range from 637 to 715 whereas, at Houay Keh ore lens it occurs native gold with gold fineness ranges from 827 to 866. EPMA analyzes of light-color sphalerite from Nam Pan has FeS content of 5.00 to 8.05 mole %. In contrast, dark-color sphalerite from Houay Keh ore lens has values of 8.49 to 16.08 mole %. Using FeS content of sphalerite, T and P of gold mineralization at KSO were calculated to be 320 to 450°C and 7.17 to 15.08 kbar respectively. Based on the above evidences (e.g., metamorphic host rocks, weak alteration, mineral assemblages, gold fineness and FeS content of sphalerite), the KSO gold deposit is likely to be orogenic deposit.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แหล่งทองคำคำเกิดแสนอุดม ตั้งอยู่แขวงบริคำไชย ทางตอนกลางของสาธารณรัฐประชาธิปไตย ประชาชนลาว วางตัวอยู่ในแนวชั้นหินคดโค้งทุ่งสง ที่ซึ่งมีความหลากหลายของแหล่งแร่ที่สำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งทองคำและทองแดง แหล่งคำเกิดแสนอุดม มีลักษณะสายแร่เป็นแบบ สายแร่ ควอร์ต-คาร์บอเนต, สายแร่ร่างแห และสายแร่หินเหลี่ยมเล็กน้อย สายแร่ขนาดใหญ่วางตัวในแนวตะวันออก-ตะวันตก ที่ซึ่งมันเป็นสายแร่เดี่ยวขนาดใหญ่ทางด้านตะวันออกแล้วมีการแตกออกสามสายแร่ทางด้านตะวันออกของพื้นที่ ความหลากหลายของการเกิดแร่ในแนวโครงสร้างของตะวันออก-ตะวันตก (ตัวอย่างเช่น ห้วยแก, น้ำพานทางตะวันออก, น้ำพานทางตะวันตก) การเกิดแร่มีการสะสมตัวในหินกึ่งแปรสภาพ (ตัวอย่างเช่น หินทรายกึ่งแปรสภาพ, หินทรายแป้งกึ่งแปรสภาพ, หินชนวน) ซึ่งมีอายุออร์โดวิเชียนถึงอายุไซลูเรียน การเกิดสายแร่มีการพบอย่างน้อย 3 ครั้ง ซึ่งถูกตั้งชื่อตามนี้ ครั้งที่ 1 ควอร์ต-อาร์ซีโนไพไรต์-ไพไรต์, ครั้งที่ 2 ควอร์ต-แคลไซต์-ซัลไฟต์ (อาร์ซีโนไพไรต์-ไพไรต์-สฟาเลอไรต์-ชาร์โคไพไรต์-กาลีนา-พิโรไทต์)-ทอง และครั้งที่ 3 ควอร์ต-คลอไรต์-คาร์บอเนต การแปรเปลี่ยนของหินท้องที่บริเวณแหล่งคำเกิดแสนอุดมมีการกระจายตัวและแผ่ออกน้อยมาก และมีการแปรเปลี่ยนของหินท้องที่ แบบควอร์ต-แคลไซต์-เซอริไซต์ และแบบคลอไรต์-เซอริไซต์-แคลไซต์ ของทั้ง 2 บ่อ ซึ่งแบบควอร์ต-แคลไซต์-เซอริไซต์ มีลักษณะเด่นของควอร์ต แคลไซต์ และเซอริไซต์ ​จากการวิเคราะห์อีพีเอมเอของทองบริเวณบ่อน้ำพานเกิดเป็นแบบอิเลคตรัม อยู่ในช่วง 637 ถึง 715 ในทางตรงกันข้ามบ่อห้วยแกเกิดเป็นแบบทองคำ อยู่ในช่วง 827 ถึง 866 จากการวิเคราะห์แร่สฟาเลอไรต์สีอ่อนของบ่อน้ำพานมีค่าเหล็กออกไซด์ 8.49 ถึง 16.08 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ ในทางกลับกันแร่สฟาเลอไรต์สีเข้มของบ่อห้วยแกมีค่า 8.49 ถึง 16.08 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ จากการใช้ค่าเหล็กออกไซด์ของแร่สฟาเลอไรต์ อุณหภูมิและความดันของการเกิดทองที่แหล่งคำเกิดแสนอุดมคำนวณได้ประมาณ 320 ถึง 450 เซลเซียส และ 7.17 ถึง 15.08 กิโลบาร์ตามลำดับ จากหลักฐานทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมา (ตัวอย่างเช่น หินท้องที่แปรสภาพ การแปรเปลี่ยนน้อย กลุ่มแร่ ความบริสุทธิ์ของทองคำ และค่าเหล็กออกไซด์ของแร่สฟาเลอไรต์) ทำให้ทราบว่าแหล่งทองคำคำเกิดแสนอุดมมีแนวโน้มที่จะเป็นแหล่งแร่แบบออโรจินิค
Share
COinS