Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Investigation of sand resources by high resolution seismic reflection in Jomtein beach offshore area of Changwat Chonburi, Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสำรวจแหล่งทรายโดยการสะท้อนคลื่นไหวสะเทือนแบบแยกชัดสูงในพื้นที่นอกชายฝั่งทะเลของหาดจอมเทียน จังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanawat Jarupongsakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Earth Sciences
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1497
Abstract
Jomtien beach has been facing with seriously coastal erosion nowadays. There are many solving erosion’s problems in the past, but there is no right ways to succeed. The best and fastest restoration that least affects to the environment is Beach Nourishments. In each of nourishing sand, it has to use a huge of sand must usually be filled like a cycle and spent high prices with sand pit or estuary sand. It is necessary to survey deposited sediment layers in the sea. For this sand resources survey, the technic has been used by high resolution Seismic Survey, it is of Jomtien beach offshore at Eastern, Thailand. Area covers 72 km2. The result of this survey is cross section of deposited sediment. Then the result has interpreted with 6 boreholes of data logger in studied area. From seismic data with data logger, it can separate 4 Unit; A – D. Unit A, thick sediment is about 3 m. that separate in the middle of studied area, and switch shortly with Unit B. Quantity of primary evaluation is about 1.5 m3. Unit B, thick sediment on the top is about 9 m. Some area has been separated with Unit A shortly. There is evaluated primarily about 62.5 million m3. Unit C, the characteristic is ancient channel. The width is around 400 m. The deepest is around 12 m. Quantity from primary evaluation is 20 million m3. Unit D, it is on the lowest and thickest. The thickness is about 22 m. The primary evaluation is 158 million m3. In the conclusion, the quantity of sand resources offshore Jomtien beach is from the seismic survey and interpretation with data logging. It is evaluated primarily potential sediment resources in studied area about 242 million m3.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
หาดจอมเทียน กำลังประสบปัญหาการกัดเซาะชายฝั่งอย่างรุนแรง ในอดีตมีการแก้ไขด้วยวิธีการต่างๆ แต่ก็ยังไม่ประสบความสำเร็จ ซึ่งการแก้ปัญหาที่ส่งผลกรทบต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมน้อยที่สุดและได้รับชายหาดกลับคืนมาเร็วที่สุดคือการเสริมทรายชายหาด แต่การเสริมทรายแต่ละครั้งต้องใช้ทรายในปริมาณที่มากและต้องมีการเติมทรายหลายครั้ง อีกทั้งทรายบกหรือทรายปากแม่น้ำมีราคาสูง จึงมีความจำเป็นต้องสำรวจพื้นที่ที่สะสมตัวของชั้นตะกอนทรายในทะเล การสำรวจแหล่งทรายในครั้งนี้ได้นำเทคนิคการสะท้อนคลื่นไหวสะเทือนแบบแยกชัดสูงมาใช้ในพื้นที่นอกชายฝั่งทะเลหาดจอมเทียน จังหวัดชลบุรี ประเทศไทย ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ 72 ตารางกิโลเมตร การสำรวจโดยเทคนิคดังกล่าว ได้ภาพตัดขวางการสะสมตัวของชั้นตะกอน นำผลที่ได้มาแปลความหมายร่วมกับข้อมูลการเจาะสำรวจจำนวน 6 หลุม ในบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษา หลังจากนั้น สร้างแบบจำลอง 3 มิติ ของลำดับชั้นตะกอนและประเมินศักยภาพของแหล่งทรายดังกล่าวเบื้องต้น จากข้อมูลการคลื่นไหวสะเทือนบริเวณพื้นที่ศึกษาสามารถแปลข้อมูลประกอบกับข้อมูลหลุมเจาะได้ทั้งสิ้น 4 หน่วย ( A – D) และสามารถคำนวณปริมาณสำรองแหล่งทรายได้ประมาณ 242 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร ข้อมูลหน่วย A มีความหนาเฉลี่ยประมาณ 3 เมตร กระจายอยู่บริเวณแนวกึ่งกลางของพื้นที่ศึกษา กระจายสลับเป็นช่วงสั้นๆ กับ ข้อมูลหน่วย B มีปริมาณจากการประเมินเบื้องต้นประมาณ 1.5 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร ข้อมูลหน่วย B เป็นมีความหนาเฉลี่ยประมาณ 9 เมตร เป็นแหล่งทรายที่อยู่ชั้นบนสุด บางพื้นที่มี ข้อมูลหน่วย A กระจายทับถมปิดทับด้านบนเป็นช่วงสั้นๆ มีปริมาณจากการประเมินเบื้องต้นประมาณ 62.5 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร ข้อมูลหน่วย C มีลักษณะเป็นร่องน้ำโบราณ ที่พบในพื้นที่ศึกษา มีความกว้างเฉลี่ยประมาณ 400 เมตร มีความลึกเฉลี่ยประมาณ 12 เมตร มีปริมาณจากการประเมินเบื้องต้นประมาณ 20 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร และ ข้อมูลหน่วย D เป็นกลุ่มข้อมูลที่อยู่ล่างสุดและมีความหนามากที่สุด โดยมีความหนาเฉลี่ยประมาณ 22 เมตร มีปริมาณจากการประเมินเบื้องต้นประมาณ 158 ล้านลูกบาศก์เมตร
Share
COinS