Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Adsorption of anti-inflammatory drugs from aqueous solution using Chitosan-modified waste tire crumb rubber
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การดูดซับยาต้านการอักเสบจากสารละลายน้ำโดยใช้เศษยางรถยนต์เหลือทิ้งดัดแปรด้วยไคโตซาน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Narong Praphairaksit
Second Advisor
Apichat Imyim
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1460
Abstract
In this research, waste tire crumb rubber was modified by polymeric chitosan to be used as a novel modified adsorbent for the removal of anti-inflammatory drugs including ibuprofen, diclofenac, and naproxen from aqueous solution. The chitosan-modified adsorbent was characterized by infrared spectroscopy, elemental analysis, and thermogravimetric analysis. The appropriated types and amount of chitosan were determined. The pHpzc, investigated by mass titration method, was 6.01. The efficiency of anti-inflammatory drug adsorption using the adsorbent strongly depended on the solution pH. Ibuprofen, diclofenac, and naproxen were greatly adsorbed over pH ranges of 4-9, 5-10, and 3-10, respectively. The optimal solution pH for all three anti-inflammatory drugs removal is 6, at which the adsorption amounts of ibuprofen, diclofenac, and naproxen were 3.20, 10.94, and 0.53 mg/g, respectively. The adsorption equilibria of ibuprofen and diclofenac were reached in one hour while naproxen adsorption took two hours. The adsorption processes of all drugs followed the second-order kinetic model. The adsorption isotherm of these drugs onto the modified adsorbent was fitted with Freundlich isotherm model better than Langmuir isotherm model. Finally, the chitosan-modified adsorbent was applied to remove the anti-inflammatory drugs from real water samples, i.e., Chulalongkorn University’s pond, canal water (untreated water), and tap water with satisfactory results. Therefore, the chitosan-modified waste tire crumb rubber adsorbent was the novel adsorbent which has the potential to be an economical and effective adsorbent for the removal of anti-inflammatory drugs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในงานวิจัยนี้เศษยางรถยนต์เหลือทิ้งที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยไคโตซานถูกเตรียมขึ้นเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวดูดซับในการกำจัดยาต้านการอักเสบ ได้แก่ ไอบูโพรเฟน ไดโคลฟีแนค และนาพรอกเซน จากสารละลายน้ำ การพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้นนี้ทำได้โดยใช้เทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานสฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์หาองค์ประกอบธาตุ และเทคนิคการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงน้ำหนักของสารโดยอาศัยสมบัติทางความร้อน จากนั้นศึกษาชนิดและปริมาณไคโตซานที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการเตรียมตัวดูดซับ การศึกษาพีเอชที่ทำให้ประจุรวมบนพื้นผิวของตัวดูดซับมีค่าเป็นศูนย์ (pHpzc) ผ่านเทคนิคการไทเทรตมวล (mass titration method) พบว่า พื้นผิวตัวดูดซับจะเป็นศูนย์เมื่อสารละลายมีพีเอชเท่ากับ 6.01 อีกทั้งพบว่า พีเอชของสารละลายเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับยาต้านการอักเสบของตัวดูดซับนี้ โดยไอบูโพรเฟน ไดโคลฟีแนค และนาพรอกเซน จะถูกดูดซับได้ดีในช่วงพีเอช 4-9, 5-10 และ 3-10 ตามลำดับ ซึ่งพีเอชของสารละลายที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการกำจัดยาต้านการอักเสบทั้งสามชนิดดังกล่าวคือพีเอช 6 โดยไอบูโพรเฟน ไดโคลฟีแนค และนาพรอกเซน ถูกดูดซับไป 3.20, 10.94 และ 0.53 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัมตามลำดับ ทั้งนี้กระบวนการการดูดซับของไอบูโพรเฟน และไดโคลฟีแนค จะเข้าสู่สมดุลเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 1 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่การดูดซับนาพรอกเซนจะเข้าสู่สมดุลเมื่อเวลาผ่านไป 2 ชั่วโมง และในการศึกษาจลนพลศาสตร์การดูดซับยาต้านการอักเสบทั้งสามชนิดด้วยเศษยางรถยนต์เหลือทิ้งที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยไคโตซานเป็นไปตามแบบจำลอง second-order ส่วนการศึกษาไอโซเทอมของการดูดซับยาต้านการอักเสบทั้งสามชนิดบนตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมขึ้นเป็นไปตามไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบฟรุนดลิช (Freundlich isotherm) มากกว่าไอโซเทอมการดูดซับแบบแลงเมียร์ (Langmuir isotherm) สุดท้ายตัวดูดซับที่ดัดแปรด้วยไคโตซานดังกล่าวถูกนำไปใช้สำหรับการกำจัดยาต้านการอักเสบในน้ำตัวอย่างจริงจากสระน้ำจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย น้ำจากคลองประปา และน้ำประปาซึ่งให้ผลเป็นที่น่าพอใจ ด้วยเหตุทั้งหมดที่กล่าวมานี้เศษยางรถยนต์เหลือทิ้งที่ผ่านการดัดแปรด้วยไคโตซานจึงเป็นตัวดูดซับชนิดใหม่ที่ราคาไม่สูงแต่ให้ประสิทธิภาพสูงในการกำจัดยาต้านการอักเสบ
Creative Commons License