Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Glycosylation Of 2-Nitroglycals Activated By Dithiocarbamate Salt
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ไกลโคซิเลชันของ 2-ไนโตรไกลแคลที่เร่งกัมมันต์ด้วยด้วยเกลือไดไทโอคาร์เบเมต
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Panuwat Padungros
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1443
Abstract
2-nitroglycals are important precusors for the synthesis of many amino deoxy sugars, which are ubiquitous in several biologically active molecules such as glycoproteins or oligosaccharides. 2-Nitroglycals are also valuable synthetic intermediates as they readily undergo Michael addition. There are four possible Michael addducts from this reaction as it generates two new stereogenic carbons on the pyranoside. Both, an α- and β-glycoside can be generated from the addition of a nucleophile at the anomeric position. Herein, we report a novel method for stereoselective Michael addition of 2-nitroglycals without using strong base or acid as catalysts. Firstly, 2-nitroglycals were synthesized from glycals by a modified nitration method using combination of silver nitrate and propionyl chloride resulted in 27–44% yield. Nitration on glycals by acetic anhydride and nitric acid followed by elimination afforded the desired 2-nitroglycals in 45% yield over 2 steps. Next, Michael additions of 2-nitroglycals were demonstrated with S-, N-, and O-nucleophiles using sodium diethyldithiocarbamate (NaDTC; Na+-SC(S)NEt2) as an activator. Activation of 2-nitroglycals by NaDTC proceeded smoothly with various S-nucleophiles and resulted in thioglycosides in high yield and selectivities. The thioglycosides are valuable intermediates for complex carbohydrate synthesis. The use of sodium diethyldithiocarbamate as the activator allows the glycosylation to be performed under mild and non-anhydrous conditions which is more convenient than previously described anhydrous procedures. Interestingly, α-thioglycosides were obtained in 61–98 % yield when highly nucleophilic aliphatic thiols were used. On the other hand, β-thioglycosides were formed in 75–93 % yield when heterocyclic or aromatic thiols were used. The stereochemisrty of the thioglycosides were identified by NMR spectroscopy and confirmed by X-ray crystallography.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
2-ไนโตรไกลแคลเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญสำหรับใช้สังเคราะห์น้ำตาลชนิดดีออกซีแอมิโน ซึ่งเป็นน้ำตาลที่พบมากในกลุ่มของสารประกอบไกลโคโปรตีนหรือออลิโกแซ็กคาไรด์ที่มีฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ นอกจากนั้น 2-ไนโตรไกลแคลยังเป็นสารขั้นกลางทางเคมีสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมต่อการนำไปใช้ทำปฏิกิริยาไกลโคซิเลชันผ่านปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิล (Michael addition) โดยเป็นปฏิกิริยาการเติมของนิวคลีโอไฟล์ลงบนพันธะคู่ของ 2-ไนโตรไกลแคล ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่เป็นของผสมไอโซเมอร์ที่แตกต่างกันได้ถึง 4 รูปแบบ เนื่องจากเกิดคาร์บอนชนิดไม่สมมาตรขึ้นใหม่ 2 ตำแหน่ง ทำให้ผลิตภัณฑ์จากการเติมของนิวคลีโอไฟล์ที่ตำแหน่งแอนนอเมอริกเป็นไปได้ทั้งแบบแอลฟา-ไกลโคไซด์และเบต้า-ไกลโคไซด์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ คณะผู้วิจัยได้รายงานการทำปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลของ 2-ไนโตรไกลแคลโดยไม่ใช้เบสหรือกรดแก่เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาดังที่มีรายงานมาก่อน แต่เลือกใช้เกลือไดไทโอคาร์เบเมตเป็นสารเร่งกัมมันต์แทน งานวิจัยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์ 2-ไนโตรไกลแคลจากสารประกอบไกลแคลด้วยปฏิกิริยาไนเตรชันโดยใช้ซิลเวอร์ไนเตรตและโพรพิออนิล คลอไรด์ ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์อยู่ในช่วงร้อยละ 27–44 เมื่อเปลี่ยนวิธีไนเตรชันไปใช้ของผสมระหว่างแอเซติก แอนไฮดรายด์และกรดไนตริก จากนั้นจึงทำปฏิกิริยากำจัดออก พบว่าให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ 2-ไนโตรไกลแคลในร้อยละ 45 ขั้นต่อไปจึงศึกษาปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลที่เร่งกัมมันต์ด้วยเกลือโซเดียมไดเอทิลไดไทโอคาร์เบเมตกับซัลเฟอร์นิวคลีโอไฟล์ ไนโตรเจนนิวคลีโอไฟล์และออกซิเจนนิวคลีโอไฟล์ พบว่าสารประกอบซัลเฟอร์นิวคลีโอไฟล์ให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ไทโอไกลโคไซด์ในปริมาณสูงที่สุด รวมถึงยังให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความจำเพาะของสเตอริโอเคมีอีกด้วย ผลิตภัณฑ์ไทโอไกลโคไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้นั้น สามารถใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในการสังเคราะห์คาร์โบไฮเดรตที่มีโครงสร้างซับซ้อนต่อไป ปฏิกิริยาการเติมแบบไมเคิลบน 2-ไนโตรไกลแคลที่พัฒนาขึ้นในงานวิจัยนี้เป็นการเร่งกัมมันต์ด้วยเกลือโซเดียมไดไทโอคาร์เบเมตในสภาวะที่ไม่รุนแรงและไม่ว่องไวต่อความชื้นในบรรยากาศ สามารถให้ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความจำเพาะของสเตอริโอเคมี โดยเมื่อใช้ซัลเฟอร์ชนิดแอลิฟิติกซึ่งมีความเป็นนิวคลีโอไฟล์สูง จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นแอลฟา-ไทโอไกลโคไซด์ ในปริมาณร้อยละ 61–98 ในทางกลับกัน หากใช้แอโรแมติกซัลเฟอร์หรือเฮเทอโรไซคลิกซัลเฟอร์ที่มีความเป็นนิวคลีโอไฟล์ต่ำกว่า จะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์เป็นเบต้า-ไทโอไกลโคไซด์ในปริมาณร้อยละ 75–93 โครงสร้างของไทโอไกลโคไซด์ที่ได้นั้น ทำการยืนยันด้วยเทคนิค เอ็นเอ็มอาร์ สเปกโตรสโคปี และยืนยันสเตอริโอเคมีที่ตำแหน่งแอนนอเมอริกด้วยการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกสามมิติด้วยเทคนิคเอกซเรย์ คริสตัลโลกราฟี
Creative Commons License