Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Programming of one- and two-electron integrals in MOCCA program
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเขียนโปรแกรมปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนในโปรแกรมมอคคา
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Viwat Vchirawongkwin
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1440
Abstract
Application of quantum theory in chemical problem is acceptable by many chemists around the world. One- and two-electron integrals are the most timeconsuming part limiting quantum theory application for large scale chemical system. Operation on graphic processing units (GPUs) for quantum chemistry calculation is one choice for accelerating the calculations. In this work, the calculations of oneand two-electron integrals were implemented for MOCCA program on GPU. According to the results, the one- and two-electron integrals calculated from the MOCCA program are realiable compared with GAMESS (US) program. The accuracy of oneand two-electron integrals calculated by MOCCA program is better than the level of 1 x10¹¹ compared with GAMESS (US) program. MOCCA program can calculate faster than GAMESS (US) program about 150-7000 times.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การนำทฤษฎีควอนตัมมาประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาทางเคมีได้รับการยอมรับอย่างกว้างขวางจากนักเคมีทั่วโลก ระเบียบวิธีการคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมหลายๆระเบียบวิธีต้องทำการประมวลผลปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอน การประมวลผลปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนเป็นขั้นตอนที่ต้องใช้เวลาในการประมวลผลมากที่สุดและเป็นอุปสรรคต่อการประยุกต์ใช้ทฤษฎีควอนตัมกับระบบทางเคมีขนาดใหญ่ การคำนวณทางเคมีควอนตัมบนหน่วยประมวลผลกราฟฟิกส์เป็นทางเลือกหนึ่งในการเร่งความเร็วในการประมวลผล งานวิจัยชิ้นนี้ได้ทำการเขียนโปรแกรมการคำนวณปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนในโปรแกรมมอคคาซึ่งคำนวณบนหน่วยประมวลผลกราฟฟิกส์ โปรแกรมมอคคาสามารถคำนวณปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนได้ถูกต้องเมื่อเทียบกับโปรแกรมมาตรฐาน โดยโปรแกรมมอคคาสามารถคำนวณปริพันธ์หนึ่งและสองอิเล็กตรอนได้ถูกต้องมากกว่าทศนิยมตำแหน่งที่ 11 เมื่อเทียบกับโปรแกรมมาตรฐานและโปรแกรมมอคคาสามารถคำนวณได้เร็วกว่าโปรแกรมมาตรฐานประมาณ 150-7000 เท่า
Creative Commons License