Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Bioactive compounds from the leaves of Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากใบแก้ว Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Second Advisor
Preecha Lertpratchya
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1439
Abstract
Murraya paniculata (L.) Jack is a tropical evergreen rounded shrub found in South and Southeast Asia, China and Australia. Recent phytochemical studies revealed a positive correlation between the traditional usage and several groups of active constituents in the class of coumarin, cinnamate, flavone and polyphenol. In this work, thirty-three compounds were isolated from the leaves of M. paniculata. 2,6,2′,6′-Tetramethoxy-4,4′-bis-(1,2-trans-2,3-epoxy-1-hydroxypropyl) biphenyl (20) and medioresinol (21) were reported for the first time as constituents in this plant. Antifeedant, insecticidal, repellent, antibacterial, antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antihuman carbonic anhydrase II activities of some isolated compounds were investigated. The MeOH extract exhibited antifeedant activity against S. litura larva with 62% antifeedant index. Insecticidal activity of three main compounds, murrangatin acetate (5), auraptene (2) and phebalosin (3) exhibited the high percentage of larval mortality in range of 80-93%, together with good repellent activity. Only scopoletin (12) displayed moderate antioxidant activity with IC50 289 µg/mL. Nonetheless, all compounds did not show antibacterial and anti-inflammatory activity. Interestingly, murpaniculol (17) and octanoyl coumarin (35) inhibited the activity of human carbonic anhydrase II at the lowest concentration of <0.032 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แก้วเป็นพืชเขตร้อนที่มีลักษณะเป็นไม้พุ่มกลมสีเขียวชอุ่ม พบในภูมิภาคเอเชียใต้ เอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ จีนและออสเตรเลีย การศึกษาทางพฤกษเคมีเมื่อไม่นานมานี้ยืนยันความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกระหว่างการใช้งานแบบดั้งเดิมกับสารออกฤทธิ์ที่หลากหลายขององค์ประกอบในกลุ่มคูมาริน ซินนาเมต ฟลาโวนและพอลิฟีนอล ในงานวิจัยนี้ ได้แยกสารสามสิบสามตัวจากใบแก้ว 2,6,2′,6′-เททระเมทอกซี-4,4′-บิส-(1,2-แทรนส์-2,3-อิพอกซี-1-ไฮดรอกซีโพรพิล)ไบเฟนิล (20) และเมดิโอเรสินอล (21) ถูกรายงานครั้งแรกว่าเป็นส่วนประกอบในพืชชนิดนี้ ได้ทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของแมลง ฤทธิ์ฆ่าแมลง ฤทธิ์ไล่แมลง ฤทธิ์ต้านแบคทีเรีย ฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระ ฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบและฤทธิ์ต้านฮิวแมนคาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรส II ของสารบางชนิด สารสกัดจากเมทานอลมีฤทธิ์ต้านการกินของหนอนกระทู้ผักด้วยดัชนีต้านการกิน 62% ฤทธิ์ฆ่าแมลงของสารหลัก 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เมอแรงกทินแอซิเทต (5), ออแรปทีน (2) และพีบาโลซิน (3) แสดงให้เห็นถึงอัตราการตายของตัวอ่อนในช่วง 80-93% ร่วมกับฤทธิ์การไล่ที่ดี มีเพียงสโกโปเลทิน (12) มีฤทธิ์ต้านอนุมูลอิสระปานกลางด้วยค่า IC50 289 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร อย่างไรก็ตามสารทั้งหมดไม่แสดงฤทธิ์ต้านเชื้อแบคทีเรียและต้านการอักเสบ เป็นที่น่าสนใจว่าเมอพานิคูลอล (17) และออกทาโนอิลคูมาริน (35) สามารถยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์ฮิวแมนคาร์บอนิกแอนไฮเดรส II ที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำสุด (<0.032 ไมโครโมลาร์)
Share
COinS