Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Quantum dots and fluorescence compounds for biogenic amine sensing
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ควอนตัมดอตและสารประกอบฟลูออเรสเซนซ์สำหรับการรับรู้ไบโอเจนิกแอมีน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boosayarat Tomapatanaget
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1434
Abstract
The simple approach for biogenic amine sensing electron transfer (ET) process and ligand exchange mechanism has been constructed by using fluorophore-micellar probe. In this work, coumarin derivative (CouS1) and carbon nanoparticles namely branch-polyethyleneimine modified carbon dots (N-CDs) were synthesized and used as fluorophore for constructing the probe. In the presence of SDS, the fluorescence intensity of these fluorophores was enhanced leading to a high sensitivity in sensing application. Upon the addition of various metal ions into the both solutions of CouS1 and N-CDs in the presence of SDS, Co2+ ion exhibited the highest fluorescence quenching in the both solution due to ET process. As a result, the CouS1/SDS/Co2+ and N-CDs/SDS/Co2+ probe were constructed for discrimination of biogenic amine. In the case of CouS1/SDS/Co2+ probe, the fluorescence recovery of CouS1/SDS was observed upon the addition of histidine because of removal of Co2+ ion from the probe by histidine. On the contrary, a high fluorescence quenching of CouS1/SDS/Co2+ was observed due to co-bonding of histamine with Co2+ ion. Moreover, CouS1/SDS/Co2+ enables to give a benefit discrimination of imidazole based biogenic amine by naked-eye approach. In the case of N-CDs/SDS/Co2+ probe, the fluorescence recovery of N-CDs/SDS was observed in particular of presented histidine. The detection limits of CouS1/SDS/Co2+ and N-CDs/SDS/Co2+ over histidine were 45 µM and 74 µM, respectively. This suggests that these probes can be applied for analytical detection of histidenemia both normal and histidenemia patients. Additionally, molecular logic gate was developed form these different sensing spectrum upon the different stimuli of Co2+ ion, histidine and histamine.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การตรวจวัดสารประกอบไบโอเจนิกแอมีนอย่างง่าย ซึ่งอาศัยกระบวนการอิเล็กตรอนทรานซเฟอร์ (Electron transfer, ET) และการแลกเปลี่ยนลิแกนด์ (Ligand exchange mechanism) ถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยใช้ตัวตรวจวัดฟลูออโรฟอร์-ไมเซลล์ ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้สังเคราะห์ อนุพันธ์ของคูมาริน (CouS1) และ คาร์บอน ดอท ที่ถูกดัดแปรพื้นผิวด้วยพอลิเอธิลีนอิมีนแบบกิ่ง (N-CDs) เพื่อใช้เป็น ฟลูออโรฟอร์ในการสร้างตัวตรวจวัดขึ้น โดยการเติมโซเดียมโดเดคซิลซัลเฟต (SDS) จะส่งผลให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของฟลูออโรฟอร์ทั้งสองมีค่าสูงขึ้น จึงเพิ่มความไวในการตรวจวัด จากการทดลองพบว่าสัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ของฟลูออโรฟอร์ทั้งสองชนิด ในกรณีที่มีโซเดียมโดเดซิลซัลเฟตอยู่ด้วยนั้น จะลดลงสูงสุดเมื่อมีการเติมโคบอลต์ (II) ไอออน เนื่องจากกระบวนการ ET ดังนั้นไอออนชนิดนี้จึงถูกเลือกในการสร้างตัวตรวจวัด CouS1/SDS/Co2+ และ N-CDs/SDS/Co2+ เพื่อใช้ตรวจวัดไบโอเจนิกแอมีน ในกรณีของตัวตรวจวัด CouS1/SDS/Co2+ สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมฮิสทิดีน เนื่องจากโคบอลต์ (II) ไอออนถูกดึงออกจากตัวตรวจวัดโดยฮิสทิดีน ในทางกลับกันการเติมฮิสตามีนจะทำให้สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์ลดต่ำลง เนื่องจากฮิสตามีนจะร่วมสร้างพันธะกันโคบอลต์ (II) ไอออนภายในตัวตรวจวัด นอกจากนี้ ข้อดีของตัวตรวจวัด CouS1/SDS/Co2+ สามารถใช้จำแนกสารประกอบไบโอเจนิกแอมีนที่มีอิมิดาโซลเป็นส่วนประกอบด้วยตาเปล่า ในกรณีของตัวตรวจวัด N-CDs/SDS/Co2+ สัญญาณฟลูออเรสเซนซ์จะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อมีการเติมฮิสทิดีนเท่านั้น โดยค่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดฮิสทิดีนของตัวตรวจวัด CouS1/SDS/Co2+ และ N-CDs/SDS/Co2+ มีค่าเท่ากับ 45 และ 74 ไมโครโมลาร์ตามลำดับ ซึ่งค่าดังกล่าวสามารถนำตัวตรวจวัดทั้งสองมาประยุกต์ใช้ในการตรวจหาปริมาณฮิสทิดีนทั้งในคนปกติและผู้ป่วยโรคฮิสทิดินีเมีย (histidenemia) นอกจากนี้ molecular logic gate ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นจากการตรวจวัดนี้ ภายใต้การเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติทางแสงที่แตกต่างกัน เมื่อมีตัวกระตุ้นที่แตกต่างกันของ โคบอลต์ (II) ไอออน ฮิสทิดีน และฮิสตามีน
Creative Commons License