Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of oxalate sensor using paper-based analytical device
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาตัวรับรู้ออกซาเลตโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษ
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Monpichar Srisa-Art
Second Advisor
Orawon Chailapakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1433
Abstract
Herein, oxalate sensors were developed using paper-based analytical devices (PADs) coupled with electrochemical and colorimetric detection. For electrochemical paper-based analytical device (ePAD), the amount of oxalate in the solution was determined through the measurement of hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) produced from the enzymatic reaction between oxalate and oxalate oxidase (OxOx) obtained from an oxalate test kit. A carbon paste electrode (CPE) as a working electrode (WE) was modified with silver nanoparticles (AgNPs) and multi-walled carbon nanotubes (MWCNTs) to enhance electrochemical signal of H2O2. A CPE was composed of 50% w/w oil phase (mineral oil and PDMS) and 50% w/w graphite powder. The CPE was modified with 400 µL of 10,000 ppm AgNPs and 1% w/w MWCNTs. The AgNPs-MWCNTs-CPE was used to measure H2O2 using amperometric detection with an applied potential of -0.6 V. The linear ranges of the method for determination of H2O2 were in the ranges of 0.05-10 and 10-1,000 mM. From the first linear range, limit of detection (LOD) and limit of quantitation (LOQ) were found to be 0.02 and 0.08 mM, respectively. For detection of oxalate using the AgNPs-MWCNTs-CPE, oxalate solution was reacted with OxOx in a reagent B consisting of OxOx and horseradish peroxidase (HRP). However, electrochemical signal was not observed, which could be because the produced H2O2 was reacted with HRP from the reagent B. Therefore, the electrochemical determination of oxalate using ePADs was not successful.In addition, a PAD was developed with colorimetric detection as an oxalate sensor using the same enzymatic reaction. The produced H2O2 was reacted with 3-(Dimethylamino) benzoic acid (DMAB) and 3-Methyl-2-benzothiazolinine (MBTH) to produce an indamine dye which is a blue color. The color intensity corresponded to the amount of oxalate in the solution. Interfering effect of AA contained in urine was minimized by adding a masking reagent (CuSO4, H3BO3 and NaOH) to react with AA for 30 min. The optimized amounts of OxOx, HRP, DMAB and MBTH were 3 x 10-3 u L-1, 1 x 10-4 u L-1, 2.4 mM and 0.0176 mM, respectively, which were used to react with oxalate for 10 min before measuring color intensity. The linearity of the method was in the range of 5-50 ppm. LOD and LOQ were found to be 3.38 and 11.27 ppm, respectively. The developed oxalate sensor based on PADs with colorimetric detection was successful to determine oxalate in urine with high accuracy and precision, in which %recovery of spiked oxalate in urine was found in the range of 80.7-110.0% and %RSD values of the amounts of oxalate from intra and inter-day measurements were lower than 5%. Therefore, the developed oxalate sensor based on PADs will hold a great promise to be a simple, low-sample and reagent volume, reliable and portable tool for determination of oxalate, especially for on-site measurements.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาตัวรับรู้ออกซาเลตโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าและการตรวจวัดด้วยสี สำหรับการวิเคราะห์หาปริมาณออกซาเลตโดยใช้การตรวจวัดทางเคมีไฟฟ้าทำได้โดยการตรวจวัดผ่านไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาระหว่างออกซาเลตกับเอนไซม์ออกซาเลตออกซิเดสที่ได้จากชุดตรวจออกซาเลตสำเร็จรูป ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพตที่ใช้เป็นขั้วไฟฟ้าใช้งานจะถูกดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตร และท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้นเพื่อเพิ่มสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพตจะประกอบด้วยส่วนที่เป็นน้ำมันซึ่งใช้น้ำมันแร่และพีดีเอ็มเอส กับผงแกรไฟต์ในอัตราส่วน 50 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ขั้วไฟฟ้าคาร์บอนเพตจะถูกดัดแปรด้วยอนุภาคเงินระดับนาโนเมตร ความเข้มข้น 10 กรัมต่อลิตร ปริมาตร 400 ไมโครลิตร และท่อนาโนคาร์บอนแบบผนังหลายชั้น ปริมาณ 1 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก เมื่อนำขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นไปตรวจวัดไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยใช้เทคนิคแอมเพอโรเมตรีที่ความต่างศักย์ -0.6 โวลต์ พบว่าให้ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงสองช่วงคือ 0.05-10 และ 10-1,000 มิลลิโมลาร์ จากช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงช่วงแรก พบว่าขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดและขีดจำกัดการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณเท่ากับ 0.02 และ 0.08 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ การตรวจวัดออกซาเลตโดยใช้ขั้วไฟฟ้าที่พัฒนาขึ้นทำได้โดยให้ออกซาเลตทำปฏิกิริยากับเอนไซม์ออกซาเลตออกซิเดสจากรีเอเจนต์บีซึ่งประกอบด้วยเอนไซม์ออกซาเลตออกซิเดส และเอนไซม์ฮอสราดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดส อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่าไม่ปรากฏสัญญาณทางเคมีไฟฟ้าเกิดขึ้น ทั้งนี้อาจเนื่องมาจากไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจากปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์อาจจะไปทำปฏิกิริยากับเอนไซม์ฮอสราดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดสที่ผสมอยู่ในรีเอเจนต์บี ดังนั้นจึงไม่ประสบความสำเร็จในการตรวจวัดออกซาเลตโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการวิเคราะห์ทางเคมีไฟฟ้านอกจากนี้ยังได้พัฒนาตัวรับรู้ออกซาเลตโดยใช้อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดด้วยสีโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์แบบเดิม ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่เกิดขึ้นจะไปทำปฏิกิริยากับ 3-(Dimethylamino) benzoic acid (DMAB) และ 3-Methyl-2-benzothiazolinine (MBTH) เกิดเป็นสีน้ำเงินของ Indamine ซึ่งความเข้มของสีที่เกิดขึ้นจะสัมพันธ์กับปริมาณของออกซาเลตในสารตัวอย่าง การรบกวนการตรวจวัดออกซาเลตจากกรดแอสคอบิกที่มีอยู่ในปัสสาวะจะถูกทำให้ลดลงโดยการเติมสารบดบังที่ประกอบด้วยคอปเปอร์ซัลเฟต, กรดบอริก และโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ เพื่อไปทำปฏิกิริยากับกรดแอสคอบิกเป็นเวลา 30 นาที ปริมาณสารต่าง ๆ ที่เหมาะสมในการวิเคราะห์ออกซาเลตคือการใช้เอนไซม์ออกซาเลตออกซิเดส, ฮอสราดิชเปอร์ออกซิเดส, DMAB และ MBTH เท่ากับ 3 x 10-3 ยูนิตต่อลิตร, 1 x 10-4 ยูนิตต่อลิตร, 2.4 มิลลิโมลาร์ และ 0.0176 มิลลิโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ โดยให้ทำปฏิกิริยากับออกซาเลตเป็นเวลา 10 นาทีก่อนที่จะวัดความเข้มสี ช่วงความเป็นเส้นตรงของการตรวจวัดออกซาเลตอยู่ในช่วง 5-50 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตร มีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดและขีดจำกัดการการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณเท่ากับ 3.38 และ 11.27 มิลลิกรัมต่อลิตรตามลำดับ จากการทดลองพบว่าตัวรับรู้ออกซาเลตที่ใช้อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษร่วมกับการตรวจวัดด้วยสีการตรวจวัดด้วยสีสามารถตรวจวัดออกซาเลตในตัวอย่างปัสสาวะได้อย่างมีความแม่นและความเที่ยงสูง โดยมีร้อยละการกลับคืนของออกซาเลตที่เติมในปัสสาวะอยู่ในช่วง 80.7-110.0% และมีเปอร์เซ็นต์ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพัทธ์ของการวิเคราะห์ปริมาณออกซาเลตภายในวันเดียวกันและต่างวันกันน้อยกว่า 5% ดังนั้นตัวรับรู้ออกซาเลตที่ใช้อุปกรณ์วิเคราะห์ฐานกระดาษที่พัฒนาขึ้นเหมาะที่จะเป็นอุปกรณ์ที่ใช้ง่าย ใช้ปริมาณสารน้อย น่าเชื่อถือและพกพาสะดวกสำหรับการตรวจวัดออกซาเลต โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งการวิเคราะห์นอกสถานที่
Share
COinS