Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Fabrication of metal ion sensing devices based on porphyrin-immobilized papers
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะฐานกระดาษที่ตรึงด้วยพอร์ไฟริน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thanit Praneenararat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1428
Abstract
Contaminations of heavy metals in water sources can pose serious hazards to human health and the environments. Commercially available techniques are usually expensive and require highly skilled operators. Thus, inexpensive and simple sensing devices for monitoring heavy metals have been developed in recent years. In this research, charged porphyrins including tetrakis(4-sulfonatophenyl)porphyrin (TSPP) and tetrakis(N-methyl-4-pyridyl)porphine tetraiodide (TMPyP) were synthesized and investigated for their abilities as sensors for metal ions via UV-vis absorption and fluorescence modes of detection. Furthermore, these molecules were also deposited on paper support to evaluate their abilities as paper-based sensors. It was found that both porphyrins could detect Hg²⁺ and Cd²⁺ via colorimetric changes, while both could sense Cu²⁺ via the reduction of fluorescence signals. However, due to the clearer color changes of TSPP and simpler synthetic methods, the molecule was selected as an exemplary module for integration between organic synthesis and real-world analytical applications in practical organic chemistry course. On the other hand, TMPyP, with its stronger interaction with cellulose surface, was fabricated as a more ready-to-use paper-based Cu²⁺ sensing device. This device was found to be able to sense Cu²⁺ with a limit of detection of 2.41 µM, and could be used to analyze Cu²⁺ in commercial drinking waters and tap water with the percent recovery in the range of 94-100%. Moreover, distance-based microfluidic paper devices based on fluorescence quenching were also developed – this could sense Cu²⁺ in the range of 13-57 µM.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ปัญหาการปนเปื้อนของโลหะหนักในแหล่งน้ำเป็นปัญหาที่ส่งผลเสียต่อร่ายกายมนุษย์และสิ่งแวดล้อม เทคนิคที่ใช้ในการตรวจหาโลหะโดยทั่วไปมักมีต้นทุนสูง และต้องการผู้เชี่ยวชาญในการวิเคราะห์ ดังนั้นในปัจจุบันจึงมีการพัฒนาวิธีการตรวจวัดเพื่อทราบชนิดและปริมาณของโลหะที่ถูกลงและใช้งานสะดวกมากขึ้น โดยในงานวิจัยนี้ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการสังเคราะห์และศึกษาความสามารถของการเป็นโพรบในการตรวจวัดไอออนโลหะของอนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินที่มีประจุลบ 2 ชนิด ได้แก่ tetrakis(4-sulfonatophenyl)porphyrin (TSPP) และ tetrakis(N-methyl-4-pyridyl)porphine tetraiodide (TMPyP) โดยศึกษาการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและการเรืองแสงของอนุพันธ์พอร์ไฟรินเมื่อมีการจับกับโลหะไอออนชนิดต่างๆ นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้พัฒนาอุปกรณ์การตรวจวัดโลหะไอออนฐานกระดาษโดยการตรึงด้วยพอร์ไฟริน พบว่า พอร์ไฟรินทั้งสองชนิดสามารถตรวจหา Hg(II) และ Cd(II) ได้จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงสี และตรวจหา Cu(II) ได้จากการดับสัญญาณการเรืองแสงของพอร์ไฟริน อย่างไรก็ตาม เนื่องจาก TSPP มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีที่เห็นได้ชัดกว่า ในขณะที่มีวิธีการสังเคราะห์ที่เหมาะสมกับการฝึกปฏิบัติ จึงได้มีการประยุกต์เพื่อฝึกการสังเคราะห์สาร และศึกษาการนำไปใช้งานด้านเคมีวิเคราะห์ของโมเลกุลที่สังเคราะห์ได้ในวิชาเคมีอินทรีย์ปฏิบัติ ในขณะที่ TMPyP ซึ่งมีแรงยึดเหยี่ยวกับผิวกระดาษได้ดีได้ถูกนำไปตรึงบนกระดาษเพื่อประดิษฐ์อุปกรณ์ตรวจวัดปริมาณ Cu(II) และพบว่ามีขีดจำกัดการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 2.41 ไมโครโมลาร์ และสามารถวิเคราะห์ปริมาณ Cu(II) ในน้ำดื่มตัวอย่างและน้ำประปาโดยมีค่าการได้กลับคืนของปริมาณไอออนทองแดงอยู่ระหว่างร้อยละ 94-100 นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการพัฒนาอุปกรณ์ฐานกระดาษเพื่อตรวจวัดปริมาณ Cu(II) โดยอาศัยการวัดระยะทาง (distance-based microfluidic paper devices) ที่สามารถตรวจวัดปริมาณ Cu(II) ในช่วง 13- 57 ไมโครโมลาร์อีกด้วย
Creative Commons License