Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conversion of cellulose to levulinic acid and lactic acid in hot compressed water
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสเป็นกรดเลวูลินิกและกรดแลกติกในน้ำร้อนอัดความดัน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Prasert Reubroycharoen
Second Advisor
Arimoto Yamaguchi
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1402
Abstract
In this research, I studied cellulose conversion into levulinic acid and lactic acid. Cellulose in biomass is considered as a renewable carbon source because of decreasing of fossil fuel in the world. I studied the effect of hot compressed water with carbon dioxide process on cellulose conversion into levulinic acid and I also studied the effect of metal oxides as a catalyst on cellulose conversion into lactic acid. Moreover, the optimum condition, amount of catalyst, the type of catalyst, and reusability of catalyst were investigated. The results are divided as three parts. First part, I reported that the use of hot compressed water with carbon dioxide could be directly converted cellulose to levulinic acid and that the yield of levulinic acid slightly differed when carbon dioxide is added into reaction. Thus, I concluded that the use of hot compressed water with carbon dioxide was not enough for cellulose conversion into levulinic acid. Second part, I studied the effect of metal oxides on cellulose conversion into lactic acid. The result showed that ZrO2 gave the high yield of lactic acid. I obtained 21.2% yield of lactic acid by using ZrO2 as a catalyst. The optimum condition for cellulose conversion was reaction temperature 473 K, reaction time 6 h. Many ZrO2 was characterized to understand correlation between the yield of lactic acid and properties of catalyst. I found that the amount of acid site and base site of catalyst played an important role for cellulose conversion into lactic acid. The result of reusability of catalyst showed that the yield of lactic acid slightly decreased after the first reaction. Third part, I studied the effect of mixed metal oxides on cellulose conversion into lactic acid. Various mixed metal oxide were used in reaction. The results showed that 10%ZrO2-Al2O3 gave the 25.3 % yield of lactic acid.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการศึกษาการเปลี่ยนของเซลลูโลสเป็นกรดเลวูลินิกและกรดแลกติก เซลลูโลสในชีวมวลถูกพิจารณาเป็นพลังงานคาร์บอนใหม่เพราะการลดลงของเชื้อเพลิงซากดึกดําบรรพ์ในโลก โดยได้ทำการศึกษาผลกระทบของกระบวนการน้ำร้อนอัดความดันกับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์สำหรับการเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสเป็นกรดเลวูลิกและยังคงศึกษาผลกระทบของการใช้โลหะออกไซด์เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับการเปลี่ยนของเซลลูโลสเป็นกรดแลกติก ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นในงานวิจัยนี้ยังสนใจศึกษาภาวะที่เหมาะสม ปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ชนิดของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่ของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลจากการทดลองของงานวิจัยนี้ถูกแบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วน ดังนี้ ส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการแสดงผลของการใช้น้ำร้อนอัดความดันกับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ ผลจากการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าวิธีการนี้สามารถเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสเป็นกรดเลวูลินิกได้โดยตรงแต่ผลผลิตของกรดเลวูลินิกมีความแตกต่างเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อมีการเพิ่มก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ลงในปฏิกิริยา ดังนั้นจากผลการทดลองจึงสรุปว่าได้ว่าการใช้การใช้น้ำร้อนอัดความดันกับก๊าซคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ยังไม่เพียงพอสำหรับการเปลี่ยนของเซลลูโลสเป็นกรดเลวูลินิก ส่วนที่ 2 ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของโลหะออกไซด์และภาวะที่เหมาะสม โลหะออกไซด์หลายชนิดถูกนำมาศึกษา โดยผลจากทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์ให้ผลผลิตของกรดแลกติกสูง จากการศึกษาได้รับผลผลิต 21.2% ของกรดแลกติกโดยการใช้เซอร์โคเนียมเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับกระบวนการเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสคืออุณหภูมิ 473 เคลวิน เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา 6 ชั่วโมง เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์หลายชนิดถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์เพื่อเข้าใจความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างร้อยละผลผลิตของกรดแลกติกและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ผลจากการวิเคราะห์พบว่าจำนวนกรดและเบสของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแสดงถึงความมีบทบาทที่สำคัญสำหรับการเปลี่ยนเซลลูโลสเป็นกรดแลกติก จากการศึกษาการนำกลับมาใช้ใหม่พบว่าผลผลิตของกรดแลกติกลดลงเล็กน้อยหลักจากตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาถูกนำใช้มาใช้ครั้งที่สอง ส่วนที่ 3 ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการผสมโลหะออกไซด์ โลหะออกไซด์หลายชนิดถูกนำมาใช้ในปฏิกิริยา จากผลการทดลองพบว่า 10%เซอร์โคเนียมออกไซด์-อลูมิน่าออกไซด์ ให้ผลผลิต 25.3% ของกรดแลกติก
Share
COinS