Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Diversity of pteridophytes in Phu Kradueng National Park, Loei province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์ในอุทยานแห่งชาติภูกระดึง จังหวัดเลย
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rossarin Pollawatn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Botany
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1351
Abstract
Phu Kradueng National Park, Loei province, is the place that has richness species ofpteridophytes which 24 families, 62 genera and 147 species have been reported inFlora of Thailand since 1989. This study aimed to investigate the diversity ofpteridophytes in Phu Kradueng National Park from December 2014 to February 2016.We collected samples along the nature trails at 260 - 1,316 meters above sea level (mASL).A total of 288 samples were identified into 26 families, 60 genera and 138 species.Among these, 2 families, 4 genera and 16 species were lycophytes and 24 families,56 genera and 122 species were monilophytes. The most common family was Polypodiaceaewith 25 species. Pteridaceae was the second most common family with 18 species.Among these, three species, e.g., Asplenium siamense Tagawa & K. Iwats., Dryopterisrheophila Mitsuta ex Darnaedi, Elaphoglossum dumrongii Tagawa & K. Iwats. and Selligueatrisecta (Baker) Fraser-Jenk. were endemic to Thailand. Moreover, Selaginella sp.,Asplenium sp. and Oleandra sp. were founded as new records to Thailand and may benew species to science.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อุทยานแห่งชาติภูกระดึง จังหวัดเลย เป็นพื้นที่ที่มีความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์ค่อนข้างสูงโดยมีรายงานในหนังสือพรรณพฤกษชาติประเทศไทยเมื่อปี 2532 จำนวน 24 วงศ์ 62 สกุล 147 ชนิดการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความหลากหลายของเทอริโดไฟต์ในอุทยานแห่งชาติภูกระดึงเริ่มตั้งแต่เดือนธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2557 ถึงเดือนกุมภาพันธ์ พ.ศ. 2559 โดยเก็บตัวอย่างตามแนวเส้นทางศึกษาธรรมชาติและเส้นทางที่สามารถเข้าถึงได้ ที่ความสูง 260 - 1,316 เมตรจากระดับทะเลเก็บตัวอย่างเทอริโดไฟต์ได้จำนวน 288 ตัวอย่าง สามารถจัดจำแนกได้จำนวน 26 วงศ์ 60 สกุล138 ชนิด เป็นไลโคไฟต์ 2 วงศ์ 4 สกุล 16 ชนิด และโมนิโลไฟต์ 24 วงศ์ 56 สกุล 122 ชนิด วงศ์ที่พบมากที่สุดคือ Polypodiaceae จำนวน 25 ชนิด รองลงมาพบจำนวน 18 ชนิด คือ Pteridaceaeในการศึกษาครั้งนี้พบเฟิร์นที่มีสถานภาพเป็นพืชถิ่นเดียวของประเทศไทย ได้แก่Asplenium siamense Tagawa & K. Iwats., Dryopteris rheophila Mitsuta ex Darnaedi, Elaphoglossum dumrongii Tagawa & K. Iwats. และ Selliguea trisecta (Baker) Fraser-Jenk. นอกจากนี้ยังพบ Selaginella sp., Asplenium sp. และ Oleandra sp. ที่คาดว่าจะเป็นพืชชนิดใหม่ของไทยหรือของโลก
Creative Commons License