Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ANTILIPASE ACTIVITY AND CHEMICAL CONSTITUENTS OFSolanum aculeatissimum Jacq. FRUITS
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสและองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของผลมะเขือขื่น Solanum aculeatissimum Jacq.
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chanya Chaicharoenpong
Second Advisor
Surachai Pornpakakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biotechnology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1349
Abstract
The nineteen Thai medicinal plants were investigated for anti-lipase activity. These plants were extracted with methanol and DI water. The methanolic and aqueous crude extracts of these plants were evaluated on anti-lipase activity. It was found that the methanolic extract of fruits of Solanum aculeatissimum showed the strongest inhibition of lipase activity. Thus, methanolic crude extract of S. aculeatissimum fruits were extracted by liquid-liquid extraction to obtain hexane, ethyl acetate, n-butanol and aqueous crude extracts. The hexane and n-butanol crude extracts of S. aculeatissimum fruits showed strong lipase inhibitory activity at a concentration of 25 mg/mL with percent inhibition as 81.88 ± 0.98% and 80.74 ± 1.39%, respectively. The ethyl acetate crude extract of S. aculeatissimum fruits showed moderate lipase inhibitory activity at a concentration of 25 mg/mL with percent inhibition as 60.41 ± 7.36%. Aqueous crude extract showed weak activity at a concentration of 25 mg/mL with percent inhibition as 22.12 ± 1.29%. The hexane and n-butanol crude extracts were further isolated to obtain six compounds. The hexane crude extract was isolated to give a mixture of fatty acids (compound 209) and steroidal mixture (compound 210). The n-butanol crude extract was isolated to give a mixture of steroidal glycosides (compound 211), solasodine (compound 212), solasonine (compound 213) and alpha-solanine (compound 214). Compounds 209 - 212 showed weak lipase inhibitory activity with IC50 values of 523.30 ± 0.91, 675.58 ± 1.29, 565.06 ± 1.27 µg/mL and 404.26 ± 1.39 µM, respectively. Compounds 213 and 214 exhibited moderate lipase inhibitory activity with IC50 values of 198.75 ± 0.96 and 223.43 ± 0.16 µM, respectively. Orlistat showed lipase inhibitory activity with IC50 value of 0.27 ± 0.07 µM. Compounds 209 - 214 exhibited in ranging of weak to moderate lipase inhibitory activity whereas hexane and n-butanol crude extracts showed strong lipase inhibitory. These results suggested that the chemical constituents of S. aculeatissimum fruits should be further investigated for the active components responsible for anti-lipase activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พืชสมุนไพรไทยจำนวน 19 ชนิด ถูกตรวจสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพส พืชสมุนไพรไทยเหล่านี้ถูกสกัดด้วยเมทานอลและน้ำที่กำจัดไอออนแล้ว นำสารสกัดเมทานอลและน้ำที่ได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพส พบว่าสารสกัดเมทานอลของผลมะเขือขื่นแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสดีที่สุด ดังนั้นสารสกัดเมทานอลของผลมะเขือขื่นจึงถูกนำมาสกัดด้วยวิธีการสกัดของเหลวด้วยของเหลวได้สารสกัดหยาบเฮกเซน, เอทิลแอซิเทต, บิวทานอล และน้ำ สารสกัดหยาบเฮกเซนและบิวทานอลของผลมะเขือขื่นแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสที่ระดับดีที่ความเข้มข้น 25 mg/mL ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้ง 81.88 ± 0.98% และ 80.74 ± 1.39% ตามลำดับ สารสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซิเทตของผลมะเขือขื่นแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสที่ระดับปานกลางที่ความเข้มข้น 25 mg/mL ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้ง 60.41 ± 7.36% สารสกัดหยาบน้ำแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสที่ระดับต่ำที่ความเข้มข้น 25 mg/mL ด้วยเปอร์เซ็นต์การยับยั้ง 22.12 ± 1.29% สารสกัดหยาบเฮกเซนและบิวทานอลถูกแยกต่อได้สาร 6 ชนิด สารสกัดหยาบเฮกเซนถูกแยกได้ของผสมกรดไขมัน (สาร 209) และของผสมสเตียรอยด์ (สาร 210) สารสกัดหยาบบิวทานอลถูกแยกได้ ของผสมของ steroidal glycosides (สาร 211), solasodine (สาร 212), solasonine (สาร 213) และ alpha-solanine (สาร 214) สาร 209 - 212 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสระดับต่ำที่ IC50 เท่ากับ 523.30 ± 0.91, 675.58 ± 1.29, 565.06 ± 1.27 µg/mLและ 404.26 ± 1.39 µM, ตามลำดับ สาร 213 และ 214 แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสระดับกลางด้วยค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 198.75 ± 0.96 และ 223.43 ± 0.16 µM, ตามลำดับ ออร์ลิสแทตแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสระดับดีที่ IC50 เท่ากับ 0.27 ± 0.07 µg/mL สาร 209 - 214 แสดงช่วงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสในระดับต่ำถึงปานกลาง แต่ว่าสารสกัดหยาบเฮกเซนและบิวทานอลแสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสที่ระดับดี ผลการทดลองเหล่านี้เสนอแนะว่าองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของผลมะเขือขื่นควรสืบค้นหาส่วนประกอบที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งไลเพสต่อไป
Creative Commons License