Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Enzymatic and computational analysis of large-ring cyclodextrin production by Corynebacterium glutamicum amylomaltase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์เชิงเอนไซม์และคอมพิวเตอร์ของการผลิตไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่ด้วยแอมิโลมอลเทสจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kuakarun Krusong
Second Advisor
Piamsook Pongsawasdi
Third Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1319
Abstract
Amylomaltase is a well-known glucanotransferase enzyme that can produce large-ring cyclodextrins (LR-CDs) via cyclization reaction. To determine important amino acid residues involved in LR-CDs production of amylomaltase from Corynebacterium glutamicum (CgAM), mutations at CA I and CA II subdomains were introduced by site-directed mutagenesis. P228Y, E231Y, A413F and G417F CgAM mutants were constructed from CgAM recombinant plasmid. The optimum pH and temperature of WT and mutants were around pH 6.0 - 7.5 and 25 - 35°C. The mutations did not affect the pH and temperature stability. In addition, WT and all mutated enzymes have Maltotriose (G3) as the best substrate for disproportionation activity. A413F possessed much lower specific activities of transglycosylation, starch degradation, disproportionation and cyclization activities than the WT enzyme. P228Y, E231Y and G417F exhibited similar specific activities of starch transglycosylation and starch degradation to the wild-type CgAM. P228Y had much lower disproportionation activity than the wild-type enzyme, while E231Y displayed higher disproportionation activity. This suggested that P228 and E231 of CgAM may play an important role in disproportionation. At 12 h, wild-type CgAM gave the principle CD of 27, whilst the principal product of P228Y, E231Y, A413F and G417F were CD36, CD25, CD38, and CD32, respectively. Molecular dynamic (MD) simulation showed that Y418, M474, L510, F534, Y23, R458, Q423, T666, Q475, L236, Q421, E231, Q420, N419 and Y235 might interact with LR-CDs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แอมิโลมอลเทสเป็นเอนไซม์ในกลุ่มกลูแคโนทรานส์เฟอเรสที่รู้จักกันดีว่าสามารถผลิตไซโคล-เด็กซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่ได้ผ่านปฏิกิริยาการเกิดโครงสร้างแบบวง (cyclization) ในการวิจัยนี้ต้องการระบุกรดอะมิโนที่มีความสำคัญต่อการผลิตไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่ของแอมิโลมอลเทสจาก Corynebacterium glutamicum (CgAM) จึงทำการกลายกรดอะมิโนในบริเวณโดเมนย่อย CA1 และ CA2 โดยทำให้เกิดการกลายยีนเฉพาะตำแหน่ง (site-directed mutagenesis) P228Y, E231Y, A413F และ G417F บนรีคอมบิแนนท์พลาสมิด CgAM ค่าความเป็นกรดเบสและอุณหภูมิที่เหมาะสมในการทำปฏิกิริยาของเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิมและเอนไซม์กลายอยู่ในช่วง pH 6.0 – 7.5 และอุณหภูมิ 25 - 35°C การกลายพันธุ์ไม่ส่งผลต่อความคงทนต่ออุณหภูมิและค่าความเป็นกรดเบส นอกจากนี้ มอลโทไตรโอส (G3) ยังเป็นสับสเตรทที่ดีสุดสำหรับเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิมและเอนไซม์กลายทุกตัวในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาโยกย้ายหมู่ ไกลโคซิล (disproportionation) A413F มีค่าความจำเพาะต่อการเกิดแอคทิวิตี starch transglycosylation, starch degradation, disproportionation และ cyclization น้อยกว่าเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม P228Y, E231Y และ G417F แสดงค่าความจำเพาะต่อการเกิดแอคทิวิตี starch transglycosylation และ starch degradation ใกล้เคียงกับเอนไซม์ดั้งเดิม P228Y มีความสามารถในการเกิดปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลต่ำ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับ WT ในขณะที่ E231Y มีค่าแอคทิวิตีในการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิลสูง ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่า P228 และ E231 มีความสำคัญต่อปฏิกิริยาการโยกย้ายหมู่ไกลโคซิล จากการผลิตไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่เป็นเวลา 12 ชั่วโมง พบว่า เอนไซม์ดั้งเดิมจะให้ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่ที่มีขนาด 27 โมเลกุลกลูโคส ในขณะที่ผลิตภัณฑ์หลักที่ได้จาก P228Y, E231Y, A413F และ G417F มีขนาด CD36, CD25, CD38 และ CD32 ตามลำดับ จากการทำ Molecular dynamic (MD) simulation แสดงให้เห็นถึงตำแหน่งกรดอะมิโน Y418, M474, L510, F534, Y23, R458, Q423, T666, Q475, L236, Q421, E231, Q420, N419 และ Y235 ที่น่าจะมีปฏิสัมพันธ์กับไซโคลเด็กซ์ทรินชนิดวงใหญ่
Share
COinS