Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ROLE OF CLIP DOMAIN SERINE PROTEINASE 2, PmClipSP2, IN ACTIVATION OF PROPHENOLOXIDASE-ACTIVATING SYSTEM IN THE BLACK TIGER SHRIMP Penaeus monodon
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
บทบาทของโปรตีนคลิปโดเมนซีรีนโปรติเนส 2 PmClipSP2 ในการกระตุ้นระบบกระตุ้นโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anchalee Tassanakajon
Second Advisor
Piti Amparyup
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1318
Abstract
Clip domain serine proteinases (ClipSPs) play an important role in the prophenoloxidase-activating (proPO) system. In the shrimp Penaeus monodon, the ClipSP, PmClipSP2, has been previously shown to bind to microbial polysaccharides (LPS and β-1,3-glucan) and likely activates the proPO-system. Moreover, it may play key role in the hemocyte homeostasis by scavenging and neutralizing LPS. To reveal the binding site of the PmClipSP2 protein, the N-terminal clip domain (Clip-PmClipSP) and C-terminal SP domain (SP-PmClipSP2) were separately cloned. The recombinant proteins were then assayed for their binding properties and involvement in proPO activation, antimicrobial activity and LPS neutralization. According to the ELISA-based binding assay, rSP-PmClipSP2, but not rClip-PmClipSP, can bind immobilized LPS and β-1,3-glucan as well as significantly activate PO activity. The binding site at the SP domain is proposed to have a pattern sequence (X-[PFY]-X-[AFILV]-[AFY]-[AITV]-X-[ILV]-X(5)-W-[IL]-X) that is located at the C-terminal region of the SP domain of PmClipSP2. Deletion of the pattern sequence abolished binding to LPS and β-1,3-glucan. Conversely, a recombinant protein containing the pattern sequence (rPT-PmClipSP2-TRX) had the ability to bind to cell wall components but did not exhibit antibacterial activity via radial diffusion assay at 100 µM. Furthermore, rPmClipSP2 cannot directly neutralize toxicity of LPS in S2 cells. These results confirm the function of PmClipSP2 in binding to microbial cell wall components of bacteria and fungi via the pattern sequence at the C-terminus SP domain, subsequently leading to activation of the proPO cascade.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
คลิปโดเมนซีรีนโปรติเนส (ClipSPs) มีบทบาทสาคัญในระบบกระตุ้นโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส ในกุ้งกุลาดำ Penaeus monodon ClipSP ชื่อ PmClipSP2 มีรายงานก่อนหน้านี้แสดงให้เห็นว่า จับกับพอลิแซคคาไรด์ของจุลชีพได้แก่ ลิโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) และบีต้า-1,3-กลูแคน (β-1,3-glucan) และเป็นไปได้ว่ากระตุ้นระบบโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส นอกจากนี้อาจมีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องในการรักษาสมดุลเม็ดเลือดโดยการจับและลดทอนพิษของลิโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์ เพื่อระบุบริเวณจับจุลชีพของโปรตีน PmClipSP2 ได้ทำการแยกโคลนส่วนคลิปโดเมนที่ปลายอะมิโน (Clip-PmClipSP) และส่วนซีรีนโปรติเนสโดเมนที่ส่วนปลายคาร์บอกซิล (SP-PmClipSP2) โปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ถูกนำมาทดสอบ สมบัติการจับและความเกี่ยวข้องในการกระตุ้นโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดส แอคติวิตีต้านเชื้อจุลชีพ และการลดทอนพิษของลิโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์ จากการทดสอบการจับด้วย ELISA พบว่า rSP-PmClipSP2 แต่ไม่ใช่ rClip-PmClipSP2 ที่สามารถจับกับลิโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์และบีต้า-1,3-กลูแคนที่ตรึงไว้และกระตุ้นฟีนอลออกซิเดสแอคติวิตีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ นอกจากนี้บริเวณจับของผนังเซลล์จุลชีพถูกเสนอว่าน่าจะเป็นบริเวณ Pattern sequence ที่มีรูปแบบเป็น (X-[PFY]-X-[AFILV]-[AFY]-[AITV]-X-[ILV]-X(5)-W-[IL]-X) ที่อยู่ในบริเวณปลายคาร์บอกซิลของซีรีนโปรติเนสโดเมนของ PmClipSP2 จึงได้ทดสอบว่าโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ที่ตัดส่วน Pattern sequence ไม่สามารถจับกับลิโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์และบีต้า-1,3-กลูแคนได้ ในทางกลับกันโปรตีนรีคอมบิแนนท์ที่มี Pattern sequence (rPT-PmClipSP2-TRX) มีความสามารถในจับกับองค์ประกอบผนังเซลล์จุลชีพ แต่ไม่พบการต้านแบคทีเรียจากการทดสอบด้วย Radial diffusion assay ที่ความเข้มข้น 100 µM นอกจากนี้ rPmClipSP2 ไม่สามรถลดทอนพิษของลิโพพอลิแซคคาไรด์ได้โดยตรงใน เซลล์ S2 จากผลเหล่านี้ยืนยันหน้าที่ของ PmClipSP2 ในการจับแบคทีเรียและรา โดย Pattern sequence ที่ปลายคาร์บอกซิล แล้วนำไปสู่การกระตุ้นโพรฟีนอลออกซิเดสเป็นลำดับขั้น
Share
COinS