Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Improving minimax regret approach of expected recourse Problem with vectors of uncertainty
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปรับปรุงวิธีแบบค่าเสียโอกาสมากน้อยที่สุดสำหรับปัญหาค่าคาดหวังของรีคอร์ส ที่มีเวกเตอร์ของความไม่แน่นอน
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Phantipa Thipwiwatpotjana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1307
Abstract
Uncertainty means that more than one realizations can represent an entity of interest. This thesis concerns a special pattern of uncertainty, which is a probability interval that can be represented as a random set. Our linear optimization model min x cT x; AT x b; x ≥ 0 has a special structure of the uncertainty; i.e., the coefficients and the right hand side of each constraint form vector of uncertainty. We transform a linear program with this special uncertainty into an interval expected recourse problem, then find the minimax regret of this issue by a relaxation procedure. The relaxation procedure finally has been improved by using the idea of ordering and the fact that we can reduce the size of the probability set of all possible ordering cases and reduce the calculation time.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความไม่แน่นอนหมายถึงการที่มีค่ามากกว่าหนึ่งค่าที่สามารถเป็นตัวแทนของสิ่งที่สนใจสิ่ง หนึ่ง วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ พิจารณารูปแบบพิเศษของความไม่แน่นอน ซึ่งคือช่วงความน่าจะเป็น ที่สามารถแทนด้วยเซตสุ่ม แบบจำลอง min x cT x; AT x b; x ≥ 0 มีโครงสร้างพิเศษของ ความไม่แน่นอนนั่นคือ สัมประสิทธิ์ความไม่แน่นอนและค่าความไม่แน่นอนทางขวามือของแต่ละ ข้อจำกัดจะอยู่ในรูปเวกเตอร์ของความไม่แน่นอน เราแปลงกำหนดการเชิงเส้นซึ่งมีความไม่แน่นอน แบบพิเศษนี้ เป็นปัญหาค่าคาดหวังแบบช่วงของรีคอร์ส แล้วหาค่าเสียโอกาสมากน้อยที่สุดของ ปัญหานั้นโดยกระบวนผ่อนคลาย กระบวนผ่อนคลายจะถูกปรับปรุงโดยใช้แนวคิดของการเรียง ลำดับ และข้อเท็จจริงที่ว่าเราสามารถลดขนาดของเซตความน่าจะเป็น ที่เกิดจากทุกกรณีของการ เรียงลำดับที่เป็นไปได้และลดเวลาในการคำนวณ
Creative Commons License