Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Boolean model for biochemical processes related To effect of cha in cancer cells
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองบูลีนสำหรับกระบวนการทางชีวเคมีที่สัมพันธ์กับผลกระทบของสารซีเฮชเอในเซลล์มะเร็ง
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Kitiporn Plaimas
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Mathematics and Computational Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2016.1301
Abstract
Cancer is a group of diseases involving abnormal cell growth. In the present, cancer is one of the major diseases causing death annually. To inhibit cancer cells, several substances have been proposed and studied; for example, a compound namely a coumarin compound has been studied since it can inhibit cancer cells. However, the detailed biochemical processes explaining the effect of this substance is quite rare. Therefore, it is an important task to understand this effect in changing the biochemical pathways in more detail by mathematical methods. In this study, we construct Boolean model which includes apoptosis, calcium signaling pathway, and inflammation to explain the effect of a coumarin compound in cancer cells. Finally, the model will be used to explain the signaling processes and identify more new potential targets in treating cancers.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
มะเร็งเป็นกลุ่มของโรคที่เกี่ยวกับการเจริญเติบโตของเซลล์ที่ผิดปกติในปัจจุบันมะเร็ง เป็นหนึ่งในโรคที่สำคัญที่เป็นสาเหตุทำให้เสียชีวิตเป็นประจำทุกปีเพื่อที่จะยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งไม่ ให้เจริญเติบโต จึงได้มีการศึกษา วิจัยและนำเสนอสารเคมีหลายชนิด ตัวอย่างเช่น สารประกอบ คูมารินได้รับการศึกษาว่าสามารถยับยั้งเซลล์มะเร็งได้อย่างไรก็ตาม รายละเอียดของกระบวนการ ทางชีวเคมีซึ่งช่วยอธิบายถึงผลกระทบของสารนี้ค่อนข้างน้อยและยาก ดังนั้น จึงเป็นสิ่งสำคัญที่ ต้องทำความเข้าใจกับผลของสารประกอบคูมารินในการเปลี่ยนวิถีทางชีวเคมีที่มีความละเอียด มากขึ้นด้วยวิธีทางคณิตศาสตร์ ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้เราได้สร้างแบบจำลองบูลีน ซึ่งรวมกระบวนการตายของเซลล์การส่ง สัญญาณของแคลเซียมและการอักเสบ เพื่ออธิบายถึงผลของสารประกอบคูมารินในเซลล์มะเร็ง แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์นี้จะถูกใช้เพื่ออธิบายกระบวนการส่งสัญญาณภายในเซลล์และเพื่อ ระบุเป้าหมายใหม่ที่เป็นไปได้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็ง
Share
COinS