Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและสมบัติของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์/คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์นาโนคอมพอสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation and properties of epoxidized natural rubber/carbon nanotube nanocomposites
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.887
Abstract
นาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์/คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ถูกเตรียมผ่านกระบวนการ ‘อินซิทู’ อิพ็อกซิเดชันของยางธรรมชาติโดยใช้อัตราส่วนของกรดฟอร์มิก/ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เท่ากับ 0.75:0.75 โดยโมลของไอโซพรีน ด้วยคาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ปริมาณต่างๆ (0.5–2.5 ส่วนต่อยางร้อยส่วน) ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 4 ชั่วโมง จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์แทรนส์ฟอร์มสเปกโทรสโกปี พบว่า ยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์ในนาโนคอมพอสิตมีปริมาณอิพ็อกไซด์ร้อยละ 32.5–33.2 โดยโมล จากนั้นนำนาโนคอมพอสิตของยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อก-ซิไดซ์-30/คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์เหล่านี้ไปทดสอบหาพฤติกรรมการบ่ม (เวลาเริ่มการบ่ม และเวลาการบ่ม) สมบัติเชิงกล (ด้านความทนแรงดึง ความทนแรงฉีกขาด และความแข็ง) อุณหภูมิเปลี่ยนสภาพแก้ว เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และความต้านทานน้ำมันเปรียบเทียบกับของยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์-30 จากการทดสอบ พบว่า เวลาเริ่มการบ่มและเวลาการบ่มของนาโนคอมพอ-สิตนานกว่าของยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์-30 และการใส่คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ปริมาณที่เหมาะสมระหว่างกระบวนการ ‘อินซิทู’ อิพ็อกซิเดชันของยางธรรมชาติมีผลทำให้สมบัติต่างๆ ของยางธรรมชาติได้รับการปรับปรุง โดยนาโนคอมพอสิตที่ใส่คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์ปริมาณ 2 ส่วนต่อยางร้อยส่วนแสดงสมบัติเชิงกล เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และความต้านทานน้ำมันสูงที่สุด นอกจากนี้ สมบัติเชิงกลของ อินซิทู-นาโนคอมพอสิตได้ถูกนำไปเปรียบเทียบกับนาโนคอมพอสิตอ้างอิงที่เตรียมได้จากการใส่คาร์บอนนาโนทิวบ์โดยตรงในน้ำยางธรรมชาติอิพ็อกซิไดซ์-30 จากผลการทดสอบ พบว่า อินซิทู-นาโนคอมพอสิตมีสมบัติเชิงกลสูงกว่านาโนคอมพอสิตอ้างอิงเมื่อพิจารณาที่ปริมาณคาร์บอนนา-โนทิวบ์ในนาโนคอมพอสิตเท่าๆ กัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Epoxidized natural rubber (ENR)/carbon nanotube (CNT) nanocomposites were prepared via ‘in situ’ epoxidation of natural rubber (NR) using the molar ratio of formic acid/hydrogen peroxide to isoprene unit at 0.75/0.75 with five loading levels of CNTs (0.5–2.5 parts per hundred parts of rubber, phr) at 50°C for 4 h. Based on FT-IR spectra, epoxide content of ENR in the nanocomposites was about 32.5–33.2 mole%. Accordingly, the products were next referred to ENR-30/CNT nanocomposites. The curing characteristics (scorch and cure times), mechanical properties (tensile properties, tear strength and hardness), glass transition temperature, thermal stability and oil resistance of the in-situ ENR-30/CNT nanocomposites were investigated and compared with NR and ENR-30. The results showed that the scorch and cure times of ENR-30/CNT nanocomposites were the longest followed by NR and ENR-30. The incorporation of an appropriate amount of CNTs into the in-situ epoxidation apparently improved the properties of NR. Among them, the nanocomposites filled with 2 phr CNTs exhibited the highest mechanical properties, thermal stability and oil resistance. The mechanical properties of the in-situ nanocomposites were also compared with those of the control nanocomposites prepared by adding CNTs directly in the prepared ENR-30 latex. It was found that at similar CNT loadings, the in-situ nanocomposites exhibited higher mechanical properties than the control nanocomposites.
Share
COinS