Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมและสมบัติของพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตผสมด้วยแกรฟีนดัดแปร
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation And Properties Of Poly (Butylene Adipate-Co-Terepthalate) Mixed With Modified Graphene
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.884
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพของฟิล์มพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลต ด้วยการนำมาทำคอมพอสิตโดยใช้แกรฟีนดัดแปรเป็นตัวเติมเสริมแรง เริ่มจากนำแกรไฟต์มาทำปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันและสั่นด้วยคลื่นความถี่สูงให้กลายเป็นแกรฟีนออกไซด์ จากนั้นดัดแปรแกรฟีนออกไซด์ด้วยสารคู่ควบไซเลน ได้แก่ เฮกซะเดกซิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน ได้เป็นแกรฟีนออกไซด์ดัดแปร ก่อนที่จะนำมารีดักชันให้กลายเป็นแกรฟีนดัดแปร นำแกรฟีนดัดแปรที่ได้มาเตรียมเป็นมาสเตอร์แบตช์กับพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตด้วยการตกตะกอนร่วมในเมทานอล แล้วนำมาสเตอร์แบตช์มาผสมกับพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ ในเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ นำคอมพาวนด์ที่ได้มาขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดหล่อฟิล์ม ทดสอบสมบัติต่างๆ ของฟิล์มที่เตรียมขึ้น ผลการทดลองพบว่าแกรฟีนดัดแปรมีประสิทธิภาพในการเสริมแรงดีกว่าแกรฟีนที่ไม่ได้ดัดแปร เนื่องจากแกรฟีนดัดแปรสามารถเข้ากับพอลิเมอร์เมทริกซ์ได้ดี ทำให้การกระจายตัวสม่ำเสมอ ลดการเกาะตัวเป็นก้อน ส่งผลให้ฟิล์มที่ได้มีสมบัติด้านแรงดึง ความทนแรงฉีกขาดที่ดีกว่าฟิล์มพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตและฟิล์มพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลต/แกรฟีนคอมพอสิต ส่วนความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลต/แกรฟีนคอมพอสิตมีค่าต่ำที่สุด แต่ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของฟิล์มพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลต/แกรฟีนดัดแปรคอมพอสิตก็ยังอยู่ในช่วงที่สามารถต้านไฟฟ้าสถิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims at enhancing physical properties of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) films by preparing composites with modified graphene as a reinforcing filler. Initially, graphite was oxidized and sonicated by using sonicator to obtain graphene oxide. Then, graphene oxide was modified with a silane coupling agent, that are hexadecyltrimethoxysilane. The modified graphene oxide was then reduced to obtain modified graphene. The modified graphene was used to prepare masterbatch of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) by co-precipitation technique in methanol. The masterbatch was then mixed with poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) at various ratios in a twin-screw extruder. The obtained compounds were processed into films using a chill-roll cast extruder. The films were then tested for their properties. The results indicated that modified graphene had better reinforcing efficiency than that of unmodified as the modified graphene is more compatible with polymer matrix thus improved distribution as well as reduced agglomeration. The obtained films from poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate)/modified graphene had better tensile strength and tear strength than from poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) and from poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate)/graphene. Although the electrical resistance of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate)/modified graphene films were lower than that of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate)/ graphene, but the resistance was still in the acceptable range to be used in antistatic applications.
Creative Commons License