Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เส้นใยพลาสติกชีวภาพจากพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดและพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตเสริมแรงด้วยแกรฟีน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Bio Plastic Fibers From Poly (Lactic Acid) And Poly (Butylene Succinate) Reinforced With Graphene
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์ประยุกต์และเทคโนโลยีสิ่งทอ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.883
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเตรียมเส้นใยคอมพอสิตจากพลาสติกชีวภาพ ได้แก่ พอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตและพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดที่เสริมแรงด้วยอนุภาคแกรฟีนที่มีขนาดในระดับนาโนเมตร รวมทั้งศึกษาผลของการเติมอนุภาคแกรฟีนต่อสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ โดยเริ่มจากการสังเคราะห์แกรฟีนจากแกรไฟต์ตามวิธีที่ประยุกต์มาจากวิธีของฮัมเมอร์และใช้กรดแอลแอสคอร์บิกเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ ตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะของอนุภาคแกรฟีนที่เตรียมได้ด้วยเทคนิคอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปี เอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี เอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน และเทคนิคจุลทรรศน์แรงอะตอม จากนั้นนำแกรฟีนที่ได้มาเตรียมเป็นมาสเตอร์แบตช์กับพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตและพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดด้วยเทคนิคการตกตะกอนร่วมในเมทานอล แล้วนำมาสเตอร์แบตช์ไปเตรียมเป็นเม็ดคอมพาวนด์ที่มีปริมาณของแกรฟีนต่างๆ นำเม็ดคอมพาวนด์ไปขึ้นรูปเป็นเส้นใยด้วยวิธีการปั่นแบบหลอมเหลว ผลการทดสอบสมบัติด้านแรงดึง สมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติการนำไฟฟ้า และสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยคอมพอสิตที่เตรียมได้ พบว่าการเติมแกรฟีนในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมสามารถเพิ่มความทนแรงดึงของเส้นใยได้ โดยเส้นใยคอมพอสิตของพอลิบิวทิลีนซักซิเนตที่มีปริมาณแกรฟีน 0.3 phr มีความทนแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 14.5 และเส้นใยคอมพอสิตของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดที่มีปริมาณแกรฟีน 1.2 phr มีความทนแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้นร้อยละ 42.7 เมื่อเทียบกับเส้นใยที่ไม่มีการเสริมแรง แต่เมื่อปริมาณแกรฟีนมากเกินไปความทนแรงดึงกลับลดลงเนื่องจากแกรฟีนสามารถจับตัวเป็นกลุ่มได้มากขึ้น ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับการศึกษาสัณฐานวิทยาของเส้นใยคอมพอสิต ทั้งนี้อนุภาคแกรฟีนไม่ส่งผลต่ออุณหภูมิกลาสทรานสิชันและอุณหภูมิหลอมเหลวผลึกของเส้นใยคอมพอสิตทั้งสองชนิด ส่วนความต้านการนำไฟฟ้าของเส้นใยคอมพอสิตทั้งสองชนิดมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่อปริมาณแกรฟีนเพิ่มขึ้น แม้จะยังไม่เพียงพอที่จะให้การนำไฟฟ้าได้อย่างเด่นชัด แต่อาจนำไปประยุกต์กับงานที่ต้องการสมบัติการต้านไฟฟ้าสถิตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to prepare composite fibers from bioplastics, those are poly(butylene succinate) and poly(lactic acid), reinforced with graphene nanoparticles. The effects of graphene on mechanical, thermal, electrical and morphological properties of the prepared composite fibers were investigated. Initially, graphene was synthesized from graphite following the modified Hummer’s method using L-ascorbic acid as the reducing agent. The characterization of the prepared graphene was performed using several techniques, i.e. infrared spectroscopy, x-ray photoelectron spectroscopy, x-ray diffraction and atomic force microscopy. The obtained graphene was prepared into masterbatch with poly(butylene succinate) and poly(lactic acid) via the co-precipitation technique in methanol. The obtained masterbatch was then used to prepare composite compounds at various ratios. The compounds were processed into fiber by the melt spinning method. The results indicated that, if graphene at the optimal content was used, the tensile strength increased. Poly(butylene succinate) fiber with 0.3 phr of graphene had 14.5% improvement in tensile strength while poly(lactic acid) fiber with 1.2 phr gave the increasing tensile strength around 42.7% comparing with the unfilled fiber. However, when the graphene content increased beyond the optimal point, the tensile strength decreased due to agglomeration of graphene particles. This behavior was also evidenced by the scanning electron micrograph of the fibers. Furthermore, glass transition and crystalline melting temperatures were not significantly affected by the addition of graphene into the bioplastics. The electrical resistance gradually decreased when the amount of graphene in the composite fibers increased. Although the composite fibers did not show notable electrical conductivity behavior, they can be used for the applications which anti-static property is needed.
Share
COinS