Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของขอบและขนาดพื้นที่ของหญ้าคาทะเลต่อชุมชนปลาที่เกาะลิบง จังหวัดตรัง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of edge and patch size of common seagrass Enhalus acoroides on fish community at Libong island, Trang province
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เจริญ นิติธรรมยง
Second Advisor
เจษฏ์ เกษตระทัต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.877
Abstract
ขอบเป็นบริเวณที่ได้รับอิทธิพลจากปัจจัยทางกายภาพและชีวภาพ ซึ่งมีผลต่อความหนาแน่นของปลา ขนาดพื้นที่ที่ต่างกันส่งผลต่อความหลากหลายและความชุกชุมของสิ่งมีชีวิต ขนาดพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลที่ต่างกัน ส่งผลให้สัดส่วนของขอบต่อพื้นที่ทั้งหมดต่างกัน ในพื้นที่ขนาดเล็กจะมีสัดส่วนของพื้นที่ขอบมากกว่าพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งมีผลต่อสิ่งมีชีวิตที่เข้ามาใช้ประโยชน์ การศึกษานี้สนใจผลของขอบเมื่อขนาดพื้นที่ต่างกัน โดยทำการเก็บตัวอย่างปลาในพื้นที่หญ้าทะเล 6 สถานี แบ่งเป็นพื้นที่ขนาดเล็ก 3 สถานี (240-297 ตารางเมตร) และพื้นที่ขนาดใหญ่ 3 สถานี (2,840-5,152 ตารางเมตร) ที่หมู่เกาะลิบง จังหวัดตรัง เก็บตัวอย่างปลาโดยใช้อวนทับตลิ่งขนาดเล็กเก็บตัวอย่าง 2 ตำแหน่งในแต่ละสถานี ตำแหน่งแรกคือขอบ และอีกตำแหน่งคือบริเวณภายในผืนหญ้าทะเล พบว่าความมากชนิดและความหนาแน่นของปลาที่บริเวณขอบสูงกว่าบริเวณภายในของพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลขนาดใหญ่ เนื่องจากพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลขนาดใหญ่เป็นที่หลบภัยที่ดีจากผู้ล่าและสภาวะแวดล้อมมีความเสถียร เมื่อพิจารณาความหนาแน่นของปลาในพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลขนาดใหญ่พบปลา 5 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย ปลาจิ้มฟันจระเข้เขียว (Syngnathoides biaculeatus) ปลาหมูสี (Lethrinus lentjan) ปลาข้างตะเภาลายโค้ง (Terapon jarbua) ปลาสลิดทะเลจุดขาว (Siganus fuscescens) และปลาสลิดทะเลแขก (Siganus javus) มีความหนาแน่นบริเวณขอบสูงกว่าภายใน และพบปลา 3 ชนิด ประกอบด้วย ปลาแป้นกระโดงจุด (Eubleekeria jonesi) ปลาผีเสื้อ (Parachaetodon ocellatus) และ ปลาบู่ (Acentrogobius caninus) ให้ผลในทางตรงข้าม คือมีความหนาแน่นบริเวณภายในสูงกว่าบริเวณขอบ ส่วนในพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลขนาดเล็กนั้นไม่พบความแตกต่างที่ชัดเจน ในพื้นที่หญ้าทะเลขนาดใหญ่บริเวณขอบอาจมีการกระจายของอาหารมากกว่าภายในของแหล่งหญ้าทะเล อีกทั้งยังง่ายต่อการเข้ามาของผู้ล่าซึ่งเป็นการเพิ่มความมากชนิดบริเวณขอบ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Edge can be influenced by physical and biological parameters; leading to changes in fish densities. Habitat size has effects on species diversity and abundance. Different patch size of seagrass beds represents different proportion of edge to core area. Small size seagrass beds will have higher proportion of edge to core area compared to large size beds. This study is interested in edge effects of different patch size. Fish were sampled with beach sein from 6 various size seagrass patches, 3 small patches (240-297 m2) and 3 large patches (2,840-5,152 m2), at Libong island, Trang province, Thailand. Within each patch samples were collected from 2 positions: the seagrass edge and in the core of a patch. Fish species richness and density were higher at seagrass edge than the core of patch in the large patch. The large patch showed protection from predation and greater environmental stability. In the large patch, 5 fish species (Syngnathoides biaculeatus, Lethrinus lentjan, Terapon jarbua, Siganus fuscescens and Siganus javus) were more dense at the seagrass edge than the core of the patch. Eubleekeria jonesi, Parachaetodon ocellatus and Acentrogobius caninus exhibited the opposite pattern. The core area tended to have higher density than the edge area. In the small patch, no differences in the diversity and abundance between the core and the edge were found. In the large patch, it is possible that seagrass edge had greater food availability than the core of patch and the seagrass edge provided an easy access for predators as the edge of seagrass was less complex than the core area.
Share
COinS