Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเจริญและพัฒนาการของตัวอ่อนจักจั่นทะเล Emerita sp. (Decapoda: Anomura: Hippidae) ที่เลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Ontogeny and larval development of sand crab, Emerita sp. (decapoda: anomura: hippidea) reared in laboratory
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สมเกียรติ ปิยะธีรธิติวรกุล
Second Advisor
ไพบูลย์ นัยเนตร
Third Advisor
พรพิมล เชื้อดวงผุย
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์ทางทะเล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.875
Abstract
ศึกษาพัฒนาการของจักจั่นทะเล Emerita sp. วัยอ่อน ตั้งแต่ระยะฟักจากไข่จนถึงระยะเมกาโลปา (ระยะที่ตัวอ่อนมีลักษณะคล้ายตัวเต็มวัย) โดยเก็บตัวอย่างแม่พันธุ์จักจั่นทะเลมาเลี้ยงในห้องปฏิบัติการจนกระทั่งตัวอ่อนฟักออกมา เพาะเลี้ยงภายใต้ความเค็ม 28-30 psu อุณหภูมิน้ำทะเล 27-29 องศาเซลเซียส ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง 7.7-7.8 ระยะเวลากลางวัน : กลางคืน เท่ากับ 12:12 ชั่วโมง ให้อาร์ทีเมียที่เพิ่งฟักใหม่ๆเป็นอาหาร การศึกษาพบว่า จักจั่นทะเลชนิดนี้มีระยะตัวอ่อนซูเอีย 6 ระยะ ก่อนเข้าสู่ระยะเมกาโลปา ใช้เวลาเฉลี่ยทั้งหมด 35 วัน โดยพบว่าขนบริเวณส่วนปลายรยางค์ด้านนอกของแมกซิลิเปดคู่ที่ 1 และ 2 เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างคงที่ในแต่ละครั้งของการลอกคราบ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นความแตกต่างทางสัณฐานวิทยาของจักจั่นทะเลวัยอ่อนที่พัฒนาขึ้นแต่ละระยะ สามารถใช้จำแนกระยะของตัวอ่อนจักจั่นทะเลชนิดนี้ที่พบในธรรมชาติได้ อีกทั้งยังชี้ให้เห็นความเป็นไปได้ในการอนุบาลตัวอ่อนจักจั่นทะเลในโรงเพาะฟัก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The development of sand crab larvae, Emerita sp. were investigated. Larval of Emerita sp. were reared in a laboratory from newly hatching to megalopa stages. The ovigerous females were collected from the field and cultured in laboratory until hatching. The larvae were separated and reared in the laboratory under condition of salinity 28-30 psu, temperature 27-29˚C, pH 7.7-7.8 and 12:12 h light-dark cycle. The larvae were fed newly hatching nauplii of Artemia sp. The result of study indicated that Emerita sp. Larva has six zoeal stages and a magalopa stage. Whole larval development stages took approximately 35 days. The number of plumose setae on the exopodite of the first and second maxilliped increased linearly within stages. Morphology of each stage larva was described and illustrated in details. Moreover, our result showed a feasibility of larval culture of the sand crabs for conservation and mass culture purposed in the future.
Creative Commons License