Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เซลลูโลสแอโรเจลเตรียมจากเศษเส้นใยฝ้ายโดยวัฏจักรเยือกแข็งและละลายสลับกัน
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Cellulose aerogel prepared from cotton fiber waste by freeze/thaw cycles
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
กาวี ศรีกูลกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.861
Abstract
โดยปกติแล้วการเตรียมเซลลูโลสแอโรเจลทำได้โดยอาศัยเทคนิคที่ซับซ้อนประกอบด้วยการทำแห้งแบบแช่เยือกแข็งและการทำแห้งด้วยของไหลวิกฤตยิ่งยวด ซึ่งจำเป็นต้องอุปกรณ์ราคาแพงและมีอัตราการผลิตต่ำ นอกจากนี้เซลลูโลสแอโรเจลยังมีสมบัติเชิงกลค่อนข้างต่ำ ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้งาน ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการเตรียมเซลลูโลสแอโรเจลที่มีขนาดของรูพรุนที่หลากหลายตั้งแต่ นาโนเมตร ถึง ไมโครเมตร โดยใช้วัฏจักรเยือกแข็งและละลายสลับกัน เริ่มจากการนำเศษผ้าฝ้ายที่ผ่านการตัดสายโซ่ด้วยกรดไฮโดรคลอริกไปละลายในตัวทำละลายโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์/ยูเรีย จากนั้นทำการขึ้นรูปสารละลายเซลลูโลสในแม่พิมพ์อะคริลิกและทิ้งไว้ที่อุณหภูมิห้องจนได้เซลลูโลส-เจล ทำการแลกเปลี่ยนตัวทำละลายกับน้ำหลายๆรอบ เพื่อให้ได้เซลลูโลสไฮโดรเจล จากนั้นจึงนำเซลลูโลสไฮโดรเจลไปปรับสภาพด้วยกลีเซอรอลเป็นเวลาหลายชั่วโมงก่อนที่จะนำไปทำวัฏจักรเยือกแข็ง/ละลายสลับกัน สุดท้ายได้เซลลูโลสแอโรเจลที่มีรูพรุนขนาดต่างๆ ในการทดลองนี้พบว่า ความเข้มข้นของสารละลายเซลลูโลส ความเข้มข้นของกลีเซอรอล เวลาของการแช่เยือกแข็ง และจำนวนรอบวัฏจักรเยือกแข็งและละลายสลับกันมีบทบาทสำคัญในการควบคุมการหดตัวและความพรุนของเซลลูโลสแอโรเจล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Typically, the preparation of cellulose aerogel is achieved using sophisticated techniques including freeze-drying as well as supercritical drying process which are involved with expensive equipment, albeit at low output. In addition, disadvantageous mechanical properties of cellulose aerogel limit applications. In this work, we fabricated cellulose aerogel having a variety of pore sizes ranging from nanometer to micrometer using multiple freeze/thaw cycles method. Firstly, HCl depolymerized cotton fabric waste was dissolved by NaOH/Urea system. Then, cellulose solution was cast onto acrylic mold and thawed to room temperature to obtain cellulose wet gel. Solvent exchange with water was repeatedly carried out to obtain cellulose hydrogel. Thus obtained cellulose hydrogel was treated with glycerol solution for several hours prior to freeze/thaw cycles. Finally, cellulose aerogel with a variety of porosity was achieved. It was found that the concentration of cellulose solution, concentration of glycerol, time of freezing and amount of freeze/thaw cycles played an important role in controlling shrinkage ability and porosity of cellulose aerogel.
Creative Commons License