Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันปาล์มจากทะลายปาล์มเปล่าบนโดโลไมต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่อง
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Catalytic cracking of palm oil from empty fruit bunch on dolomite in continuous reactor
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธราพงษ์ วิทิตศานต์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.859
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยการแตกตัวเชิงเร่งปฏิกิริยาของน้ำมันปาล์มจากทะลายปาล์มเปล่าบนโดโลไมต์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบต่อเนื่องขนาด 3 ลิตร วัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมทำให้ได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่มีสัดส่วนของดีเซลมากที่สุด โดยการออกแบบการทดลองเชิงตัวประกอบแบบสองระดับ (2k factorial design) ตัวแปรที่ทำการศึกษาดังต่อไปนี้ คือ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 380-460 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนน้ำมันปาล์ม 3-9 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อัตราการป้อนแก๊สไนโตรเจน 50-150 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 30-60 โดยปริมาตรของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ ผลิตภัณฑ์ของเหลวที่ได้นำไปวิเคราะห์ด้วยโดยใช้เครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีจำลองการกลั่น และเครื่องแก๊สโครมาโทกราฟีแมสสเปกโทรมิเตอร์เพื่อบ่งบอกโครงสร้างโมเลกุลเชื้อเพลิงเหลว เมื่อวิเคราะห์ผลการทดลองด้วยโปรแกรม Design Expert พบว่าภาวะที่เหมาะสมคือ อุณหภูมิในการทำปฏิกิริยา 460 องศาเซลเซียส อัตราการป้อนน้ำมันปาล์ม 8.96 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที อัตราการไหลของแก๊สไนโตรเจน 50.04 มิลลิลิตรต่อนาที และปริมาณตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร้อยละ 60 โดยปริมาตรของเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ จะได้ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวร้อยละ 59.73 และร้อยละผลได้ของดีเซล 66.12 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลิตภัณฑ์เชื้อเพลิงเหลวที่ได้มีค่าความร้อน 45.20 เมกะจูลต่อกิโลกรัม ค่าความเป็นกรด 0.35 มิลลิกรัมโพแทสเซียมไฮดรอกไซด์ต่อกรัม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study catalytic cracking of palm oil from empty fruit bunch over dolomite in 3 liter continuous reactor. The objective is to investigate the influence of parameters which affect to the optimum condition that obtain the maximum yield of liquid product and diesel-like fraction. This experiments were used 2k factorial design to investigate the parameters such as temperature of 380-460 °C, feed rate of palm oil 3-9 mL/min, nitrogen gas flow rate of 50-150 mL/min and the amount of catalyst 30-60% (by reactor volume). Liquid product were obtained and analysed by using distillation simulation gas chromatography and gas chromatograph mass- spectrometry to identified the structural of liquid fuels. An analysis from design-expert program, shown that the optimum condition for catalytic cracking of palm oil from empty fruit bunch on dolomite in continuous reactor as following; temperature of 460 °C, feed rate of palm oil 8.96 mL/min, nitrogen gas flow rate of 50.04 mL/min and the amount of catalyst 60% (v/v) which gave the highest diesel-like fraction of 66.12 %wt whereas gave liquid yield of 57.93 %wt. The physicochemical analysis from liquid product obtained 45.20 MJ/kg of heating value and the acidity of 0.35 mgKOH/g.
Creative Commons License