Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพและสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มเป่าแอลแอลดีพีอีแบบหลายชั้น: ผลของอัตราส่วนการเป่า
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical and morphological properties of multilayer LLDPE blown film : effect of blow-up ratio
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.858
Abstract
ฟิล์มพอลิเอทิธีนความหนาแน่นต่ำเชิงเส้น (LLDPE) ถูกผลิตด้วยเครื่องเป่าอัดรีดแบบ 3 ชั้น ผลของอัตราส่วนการเป่าและลักษณะสมบัติของพอลิเมอร์ต่อสัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติเชิงกลของฟิล์ม สัณฐานวิทยาของผลึกและการจัดเรียงโมเลกุลระหว่างกระบวนการเป่าฟิล์มถูกตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคการกระเจิงของรังสีเอ็กซ์แบบมุมเล็ก (SAXS) กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด (SEM) และกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน (TEM) การเพิ่มอัตราส่วนการเป่าทำให้การจัดเรียงโมเลกุลในทิศทางตั้งฉากเครื่อง (TD) เพิ่มขึ้น แต่การจัดเรียงโมเลกุลในทิศทางเครื่อง (MD) ลดลง ผลจากสัณฐานวิทยาของ LLDPE ถูกอธิบายในเทอมของการซ้อนกันของชั้นลาเมลลาที่ตั้งฉากกับทิศทางเครื่อง พบว่าสัณฐานวิทยาของฟิล์มมีอิทธิพลต่อสมบัติเชิงกลอย่างมาก เมื่อเพิ่มอัตราส่วนการเป่า พบว่าทั้งฟิล์มเป่า LLDPE-C4 และ LLDPE-C8 มีความทนแรงดึงในทิศทางตั้งฉากเครื่องเพิ่มขึ้น แต่ในทิศทางเครื่องลดลง ขณะที่ความทนแรงฉีกในทิศทางตั้งฉากเครื่องลดลง แต่ในทิศทางเครื่องเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้ผลจากเทคนิคดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีมิเตอร์ (DSC) พบว่าระดับความเป็นผลึก ของฟิล์มเป่า LLDPE-C8 ลดลง ขณะที่ LLDPE-C4 ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลง ความสามารถในการซึมผ่านไอน้ำและแก๊สออกซิเจนของฟิล์มเป่า LLDPE-C8 เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่ออัตราส่วนการเป่าเพิ่มขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับระดับความเป็นผลึก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
A series of linear low density polyethylene (LLDPE) films were produced by using three layer co-extrusion machine. The effects of the blow up ratio (BUR) and resin characteristics on final film morphology and physical properties were studied. The crystalline morphology and orientation during blown film process of LLDPE film were investigated using Small-Angle X-Ray Scattering (SAXS), Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM) and Transmission Electron Microscopy (TEM). Increasing BUR increased molecular orientation in the transverse direction (TD) but decreased orientation in machine direction (MD). The resulting morphology of LLDPE could be described in terms of regular lamellar stacking perpendicular to the MD direction. Film morphology was observed to strongly influence the mechanical properties. With increasing BUR, tensile strength decreased in MD but increased in TD for both LLDPE-C4 and LLDPE-C8. Tear strength was increased in the MD and decreased in the TD with increasing BUR. Moreover, from Differential Scanning Calorimeter (DSC) results, the degree of crystallinity (Xc) decreased with increasing BUR for LLDPE-C8 but not changed for LLDPE-C4. Water vapor and oxygen permeability increased with increasing BUR for LLDPE-C8 related to Xc.
Creative Commons License