Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การเตรียมยางธรรมชาติโปรตีนต่ำโดยกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Preparation of low protein natural rubber by hydrothermal process
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพันธ์ คูชลธารา
Second Advisor
นพิดา หิญชีระนันทน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.852
Abstract
น้ำยางธรรมชาติที่ได้จากต้นยางพารา (Hevea brasiliensis) มีส่วนประกอบที่เป็นโปรตีนอยู่หลากหลายชนิด ซึ่งโปรตีนเหล่านี้เป็นสาเหตุหลักที่ทำให้เกิดอาการแพ้ต่อผู้ใช้งาน กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลสามารถช่วยลดปริมาณไนโตรเจนซึ่งบ่งชี้ถึงการลดปริมาณโปรตีนในยางธรรมชาติได้ ปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรไลซิสดังกล่าวจะเข้าไปสลายโครงสร้างพอลิเพปไทด์ของโปรตีนให้ไปเป็นกรดอะมิโนและเพปไทด์สายที่สั้นลงซึ่งสามารถละลายในน้ำได้ ประยุกต์ใช้กระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัลร่วมกับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเพื่อต้องการศึกษาถึงความเป็นไปได้ในการลดปริมาณโปรตีนในยางธรรมชาติ ศึกษาตัวแปรที่ส่งผลต่อกระบวนการนี้ คือ อุณหภูมิ (125 150 175 และ 200 องศาเซลเซียส) เวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา (30 45 และ 60 นาที) ปริมาณการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว (1 5 และ 10% โดยปริมาตร) และปริมาณเนื้อยางที่ใช้ (10 20 และ 30%) เพื่อหาภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สามารถลดปริมาณโปรตีนได้ ซึ่งภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด คือ ที่อุณหภูมิ 200 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 60 นาที โดยใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิว 5% โดยปริมาตร สามารถลดปริมาณโปรตีนในยางธรรมชาติได้สูงสุด 82.2% เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับยางธรรมชาติที่ไม่ผ่านกระบวนการ สมบัติเชิงกลของยางธรรมชาติที่ผ่านกระบวนการลดปริมาณโปรตีนแล้วมีค่าความทนต่อแรงดึงเพิ่มขึ้น 1.0 เมกะปาสคาล ระยะยืด ณ จุดขาดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น 67% มอดูลัสการดึงยืด 300% มีค่าลดลง 0.85% และความแข็งมีค่าลดลง 5.7 เนื่องจากผลของการใช้ความร้อนสูงในกระบวนการไฮโดรเทอร์มัล และสารลดแรงตึงผิวที่ตกค้างอยู่ในผลิตภัณฑ์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Natural rubber latex tapped from Hevea brasiliensis is consisted of several proteins that are major causes of allergy to rubber product user. Hydrothermal pretreatment can decrease the nitrogen content, which was claimed as the protein reduction in natural rubber. Hydrolysis reaction breaks polypeptides to form amino acids and short peptide chain which are soluble in water. Processes were applied with a surfactant treatment which is a primitive process to study the possibility of reducing protein in natural rubber. Effects of temperatures (125, 150, 175 and 200°C), reaction time (30, 45, 60 min), the presence of surfactant (1, 5, 10% by volume) and dry rubber content (10, 20, 30%) were investigated to achieve the optimal condition. Hydrothermal pretreated natural rubber via the hydrothermal process at a reaction temperature of 200°C, 60 minutes reaction time with an assist of 5% surfactant provided lower nitrogen content with 82.2% removal than that of the original natural rubber. Mechanical properties of hydrothermal pretreatment natural rubber show an increase in tensile strength (1.0 MPa), elongation at break (67%) and a decrease in 300% modulus (0.85%), hardness (5.7) due to the effect of temperature in hydrothermal process and the amount of surfactant left in product.
Share
COinS