Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
สมบัติทางกายภาพของแกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตคอมพอสิต
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Physical Properties Of Graphene Oxide/Poly(Butylene Adipate-Co-Terephthalate) Composites
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประณัฐ โพธิยะราช
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.844
Abstract
จุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการศึกษาสมบัติของพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตเติมด้วยแกรฟีนออกไซด์ โดยแกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตคอมพอสิตที่ความเข้มข้นต่างๆเตรียมโดยวิธีตกตะกอนร่วมต่อด้วยการผสมแบบหลอมเหลว นำแกรฟีนออกไซด์ซึ่งเตรียมได้จากเทคนิคฮัมเมอร์ดัดแปลงตรวจสอบด้วยเทคนิคฟูเรียร์ทรานส์ฟอร์มอินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโกปีและเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปีเพื่อยืนยันการมีอยู่ของหมู่ฟังก์ชันที่มีออกซิเจนเป็นองค์ประกอบ มาสเตอร์แบตช์ของพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตกับแกรฟีนออกไซด์เตรียมได้จากวิธีตะกอนร่วม หลังจากได้ก้อนตะกอนของแกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตแล้ว นำไปผสมกับพลาสติกพอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตเพื่อให้ได้แกรฟีนออกไซด์/พอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตคอมพาวนด์ที่ความเข้มข้นของตัวเติมต่างกันตั้งแต่ 0 ถึง 2 โดยน้ำหนักด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดสกรูคู่ จากนั้นนำคอมพาวนด์ที่เตรียมไปขึ้นรูปเป็นฟิล์มคอมพอสิตด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดฟิล์ม แล้วนำฟิล์มคอมพอสิตที่ได้ไปทดสอบสมบัติเชิงกลและสมบัติทางความร้อนพบว่า ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส และความทนแรงฉีกขาดเพิ่มขึ้นเล็กน้อยเมื่อปริมาณของแกรฟีนออกไซด์ในคอมพอสิตเพิ่มขึ้น สัณฐานวิทยาของภาพตัดขวางฟิล์มคอมพอสิตจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดแสดงให้เห็นถึงลักษณะของเนื้อฟิล์มที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปอย่างมากหลังจากเติมแกรฟีนออกไซด์ลงไป ผลของการศึกษาการสลายตัวทางความร้อนจากเครื่องวิเคราะห์น้ำหนักภายใต้ความร้อนของฟิล์มคอมพอสิตพบว่า แม้ปริมาณแกรฟีนออกไซด์เพิ่มขึ้นก็ไม่ส่งผลต่อความเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของฟิล์มคอมพอสิต นอกจากนี้การเพิ่มปริมาณแกรฟีนออกไซด์ส่งผลต่อการซึมผ่านของก๊าซออกซิเจนของฟิล์มคอมพอสิตเพียงเล็กน้อยเช่นเดียวกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research is to study the properties of poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT) filled with graphene oxide. The graphene oxide/ poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) composites at various compositions were successfully prepared by the solution coagulation following by melt mixing. Graphene oxide (GO), which was obtained by the modified Hummers’ method, was characterized by the Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy (FTIR), and X-ray photoelectron spectroscopy (XPS) to confirm the presence of oxygen-containing functional groups. Masterbatch of PBAT with graphene oxide were prepared by the co-precipitation technique. Thereafter, the coagulates formed by the graphene oxide/PBAT was mixed with PBAT matrix to obtained different compositions of graphene oxide/PBAT compounds between 0 to 2.0 wt% of the filler by a twin-screw extruder. The composite films were processed by a chill roll cast extruder and investigated for their mechanical and thermal properties. The results showed that the tensile strength, Young’s modulus and tear strength are slightly higher with the increasing GO concentration. The scanning electron microscope micrographs showed the morphology of the cross section of film composites changed significantly after GO addition. Thermogravimetric analysis (TGA) was used to study the thermal stability of composite films. The results indicated that there is almost no change in thermal behavior with the increasing GO loading. This behavior suggested that the addition of GO did not alter the thermal stability of PBAT. In addition, the increasing graphene oxide loadings slightly affected oxygen barrier properties of the composite films.
Share
COinS