Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/พอลิบิวทิลีนแอดิเพตโคเทเรฟแทเลตคอมพอสิตเติมด้วยผงไม้และโวลลาสโทไนต์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Poly(lactic acid)/poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) composites filled with wood flour and wollastonite
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัญญพร บุญมหิทธิสุทธิ์
Second Advisor
พศวรรธน์ ขัยวุฒินันท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.840
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ไฮบริดคอมพอสิตของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/พอลิบิวทิลีนอะดิเพตโคเทเรฟแท-เลต (พีแบต) ได้ถูกพัฒนาด้วยการใส่ผงไม้และโวลลาสโทไนต์ โดยขั้นแรกพอลิเมอร์ผสมพอลิแล็กทิก-แอซิด/พีแบตที่อัตราส่วนต่างๆ (พีแบต 10-50% โดยน้ำหนัก) ได้ถูกเตรียมเพื่อวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกล ซึ่งพบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสมทุกอัตราส่วนมีความทนแรงกระแทก และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดเพิ่มขึ้นตามปริมาณของพีแบตที่ใส่เข้าไป หากแต่ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส ความทนแรงดัดโค้ง และมอดุลัสการดัดโค้งมีค่าลดลงตามปริมาณของพีแบตที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดล้วน โดยพอลิเมอร์ผสมที่อัตราส่วน 70/30 มีสมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมที่ดี (มีความทนแรงกระแทก และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูง) ดังนั้น พอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้จึงถูกเลือกเพื่อนำไปเตรียมไฮบริดคอมพอสิตกับสารตัวเติมปริมาณ 30 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินผสม 100 ส่วน โดยมีอัตราส่วนผงไม้/โวลลาสโทไนต์เท่ากับ 0/30, 10/20, 15/15, 20/10 และ 30/0 ผลจากการทดลอง พบว่า ความทนแรงกระแทก ยังส์มอ-ดุลัส มอดุลัสการดัดโค้ง เสถียรภาพทางความร้อน และการย่อยสลายทางชีวภาพเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อใส่สารตัวเติมไฮบริด ในขณะที่ความทนแรงดึง การยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด และความทนแรงดัดโค้งลดลงเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดล้วน ซึ่งจากการพิจารณาสมบัติเชิงกล พบว่า ไฮบริดคอมพอสิตที่อัตราส่วน70/30/10/20 พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/พีแบต/ผงไม้/โวลลาสโทไนต์มีสมบัติเชิงกลโดยรวมดีกว่าของพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดล้วนและไฮบริดคอมพอสิตอื่นๆ อย่างไรก็ตาม สมบัติด้านการติดไฟของทั้งพอลิแล็กทิกแอซิดและพอลิเมอร์ผสม 70/30 พอลิแล็กทิกแอซิด/พีแบตไม่ได้รับการปรับปรุงเมื่อใส่สารตัวเติมไฮบริด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this work, hybrid composites of poly(lactic acid)/(PLA)/poly(butylene adipate-co-terephthalate) (PBAT) blend were developed with wood flour (WF) and wollastonite (WT). A series of PLA/PBAT blends (10–50 wt% PBAT) were first prepared to analyze in terms of mechanical properties. The blends showed a PBAT-dose-dependent increase in the impact strength and elongation at break, but a decrease in the tensile strength, Young’s modulus, flexural strength and flexural modulus with increasing PBAT content as compared to those of the neat PLA. Among the investigated PLA/PBAT blend compositions, the 70/30 wt% blend exhibited a good combination of the mechanical properties (high impact strength and elongation at break). As a consequence, this blend was further selected for preparing hybrid composites with a fix filler content of 30 parts by weight per hundred parts of blend resin, and the WF/WT ratios were 0/30, 10/20, 15/15, 20/10 and 0/30. It was found that the impact strength, Young’s modulus, flexural modulus, thermal stability and biodegradability were enhanced with hybrid filler, while the tensile strength, elongation at break and flexural strength were decreased compared to those of the neat PLA. From the mechanical properties, it was revealed that the 70/30/10/20 PLA/PBAT/WF/WT hybrid composite exhibited a better combination of the mechanical properties than the neat PLA and the other hybrid composites. However, the flammability of PLA and 70/30 PLA/PBAT blend was not improved with the addition of hybrid filler.
Share
COinS