Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
เพ็ตรีไซเคิล/ไนลอน 6/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์นาโนคอมพอสิต: สมบัติทางกายภาพและสัณฐานวิทยา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Recycled PET/Nylon 6/montmorillonite nanocomposites: physical and morphological properties
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ภัทรพรรณ ประศาสน์สารกิจ
Second Advisor
เสาวรจน์ ช่วยจุลจิตร์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ปิโตรเคมีและวิทยาศาสตร์พอลิเมอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.838
Abstract
ในงานวิจัยนี้ ขวดพอลิเอทิลีนเทเรฟแทเลต (เพ็ต) ที่ผ่านการบริโภคแล้วได้ถูกนำมารีไซเคิลด้วยการผสมกับไนลอน 6 และมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปร ทั้งนี้เพื่ออนุรักษ์สิ่งแวดล้อม ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์ผสมและนาโนคอมพอสิตได้ถูกเตรียมโดยการผสมแบบหลอมเหลวด้วยเครื่องอัดรีดแบบเกลียวคู่และขึ้นรูปด้วยการฉีดแบบ จากพอลิเมอร์ผสมเพ็ตรีไซเคิล/ไนลอน 6 ทุกอัตราส่วนที่ผ่านการประเมิน พบว่า พอลิเมอร์ผสม 70/30 เพ็ตรีไซเคิล/ไนลอน 6 มีความทนแรงกระแทกสูงที่สุด และมีสมบัติด้านแรงดึง (ความทนแรงดึง, ยังส์มอดุลัส และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาด) และความทนแรงดัดโค้งที่ยอมรับได้ หากแต่มีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนต่ำกว่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับเพ็ตรีไซเคิลล้วน ซึ่งพอลิเมอร์ผสมนี้ได้ถูกนำไปเตรียมนาโนคอมพอสิตด้วยมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรปริมาณต่างๆ (1, 3 และ 5 ส่วนโดยน้ำหนักต่อเรซินร้อยส่วน) จากการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคเอกซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชันและกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่าน พบว่า เพ็ตรีไซเคิล/ไนลอน 6/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตทุกอัตราส่วนมีโครงสร้างแบบแยกออก โดย 70/30/1 เพ็ตรีไซเคิล/ไนลอน 6/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตมีความทนแรงกระแทก ความทนแรงดึง ยังส์มอดุลัส และการยืดตัว ณ จุดขาดสูงที่สุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสม 70/30 เพ็ตรีไซเคิล/ไนลอน 6 ล้วน ดังนั้น การใส่มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ดัดแปรในปริมาณเพียงเล็กน้อยในนาโนคอมพอสิต สามารถปรับปรุงความแข็งแรงและความเหนียวของพอลิเมอร์ผสมได้ ขณะที่ 70/30/5 เพ็ตรีไซเคิล/ไนลอน 6/มอนต์มอริลโลไนต์นาโนคอมพอสิตมีเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนมากที่สุดเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับพอลิเมอร์ผสม 70/30 เพ็ตรีไซเคิล/ไนลอน 6 ล้วน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
In this research, post-consumer poly(ethylene terephthalate) (PET) bottles were recycled by inclusion of Nylon 6 and organo-modified montmorillonite (OMMT) for environmental conservation. The blends and nanocomposites were prepared by melt mixing on a twin screw extruder and followed by an injection molding. Among the recycled PET (RPET)/Nylon 6 blends evaluated, the 70/30 RPET/Nylon 6 blend exhibited the highest impact strength with acceptable tensile properties (tensile strength, Young’s modulus and elongation at break) and flexural strength, but a lower thermal stability compared to those of the neat RPET. This blend was further filled with three loadings of OMMT (1, 3 and 5 parts by weight per hundred parts of resin). The XRD and TEM analyses revealed the formation of an exfoliated structure in all the investigated RPET/Nylon 6/ OMMT nanocomposites. The 70/30/1 RPET/Nylon 6/OMMT nanocomposites provided the highest impact and tensile strength, Young’s modulus and elongation at break, but a lower flexural strength compared to those of the neat 70/30 RPET/Nylon 6 blend, suggesting that the addition of OMMT even at a very low loading was able to improve the strength and toughness of the blends. While the 70/30/5 RPET/Nylon 6/OMMT nanocomposites exhibited the highest thermal stability compared to that of the neat 70/30 RPET/Nylon 6 blend.
Share
COinS