Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การทำนายค่าความต้องการออกซิเจนทางชีวเคมีสำหรับน้ำในแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาโดยกระบวนการอัลฟาทริมอาริมา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Biochemical oxygen demand prediction for chaophraya river waterby alpha -trimmed arima process
Year (A.D.)
2015
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัชลิดา ลิปิกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
คณิตศาสตร์ประยุกต์และวิทยาการคณนา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2015.818
Abstract
น้ำเป็นหนึ่งในปัจจัยที่สำคัญที่สุดสำหรับการดำรงชีวิตอย่างยั่งยืนของมนุษยชาติ นอกจากมีแหล่งน้ำที่เพียงพอแล้ว คุณภาพของน้ำก็มีความสำคัญ กล่าวได้ว่า คุณภาพน้ำต้องมีความปลอดภัยสำหรับมนุษย์และเป็นไปตามมาตรฐานคุณภาพน้ำ คุณภาพน้ำสามารถตรวจวัดได้โดยใช้คุณสมบัติทางกายภาพ เคมีและชีวภาพ วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาครั้งนี้คือการประยุกต์การวิเคราะห์อนุกรมเวลาในการสร้างแบบจำลองและทำนายค่าความต้องการออกซิเจนทางชีวเคมี (BOD) ของน้ำที่ 11 สถานีตรวจวัดตามแนวแม่น้ำเจ้าพระยาในอนาคต ข้อมูล BOD ที่นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาถูกเก็บรวบรวมโดยกรมควบคุมมลพิษ กระทรวงทรัพยากรธรรมชาติและสิ่งแวดล้อมตั้งแต่ปี 1996 –2013 อย่างไรก็ตาม ข้อมูล BOD ที่ได้รับไม่สมบูรณ์และไม่เหมาะสำหรับตัวแบบ ARIMA ดังนั้นการศึกษาครั้งนี้นำเสนอกระบวนการใหม่ในการปรับข้อมูล BOD และเลือกรูปแบบ ARIMA ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับชุดข้อมูลที่ไม่สมบูรณ์ดังกล่าว กระบวนการนี้เรียกว่า กระบวนการอัลฟาทริมอาริมา กระบวนการนี้เริ่มต้นจากการตรวจสอบการกระจายของข้อมูล การแต่งขอบข้อมูลที่ผิดปกติและสุดท้ายเลือกตัวแบบ ARIMA ที่เหมาะสมที่สุด กระบวนการที่นำเสนอสามารถใช้ทั้งข้อมูลอนุกรมเวลาที่มีความแปรผันตามฤดูกาลและไม่มีความแปรผันตามฤดูกาล ผลการทำนายโดยรวมแสดงให้เห็นว่า การนำเสนอกระบวนการอัลฟาทริมอาริมา สามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำของการทำนายค่า BOD
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Water is one of the most important factor for sustainable livelihood of mankind. In addition to having adequate water resources, the quality of water is also important. That is to say that water quality must be safe for mankind and meet the water quality standard. The water quality can be measured based on its physical, chemical, and biological properties. The objective of this study is to apply time series analysis to model and predict Biochemical Oxygen Demand (BOD) of water at 11 monitoring stations along the Chaophraya River in the future. The BOD data that were used in our study were collected by the Pollution Control Department, Ministry of Natural Resources and Environment during 1996 – 2013. However, the obtained BOD data are not perfect and are not suitable for ARIMA model. This study thus proposes a new process to adjust BOD data and to select the most suitable ARIMA models for such imperfect sets of data. This process is called alpha-trimmed ARIMA process. The process starts from checking distribution of data, trimming outlier data, and finally selecting the most suitable ARIMA model. The proposed process can be applied to both seasonal and nonseasonal time series data. The overall prediction results show that the proposed alpha-trimmed ARIMA process can improve the accuracy of BOD prediction.
Share
COinS